Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Waters to Weir

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

WATERS,  Rev  John
w. (?), m. (?), d.(?)  Mrs Waters was well liked in the district. Died in childbirth at Warepa. 
arr in Otago in 1863, called to -
Ordained Warepa-Kaihiku  10.1865  res 1879
For many years he was on staff of Church Extension Committee and did good work among the
men working on the formation of the Otago Central Railway.
Wedderburn  1901
Central Otago supply 1903  (part year)
Stewart Island  1903   (part year)
At the outset the people were mainly farmers; bad roads,unbridged streams, weary journeys on
horseback, but carried on with vigour and won the respect of the people.  (Rep 1909)
Died  1909

WATI,  Miss H.
Maori  Miss
Matahi Miss School,  teacher  1959

WATKIN, Rev   Nicola A.               B.Soc., W.BD.
Theological Hall  1989-91
Ordained Knox Feilding (shared ministry)  MnP  7.5.1992
Kohimarama Presb. Church  AP  Oct 1999
Joint Convener of the “Overseas Mission and Partnerships” Policy Group 2003

WATKINS,  Reev  Lewis  Valentine                  B.A.,B.D.
b 11.12.1925;  w :Lorna Jean  b 17.5.1922  m 17.5.1948
Hall  1955-7
Ord Otorohanga  WkP  4.2.1958
St Andrews  New Plymouth  1.10.1964  res 31.1.1971
res fr min  11.1.1976

WATSON,  Rev  Alexander  (Alec)
b 13.10.1876 Kaitangata; 
w  Louisa M.   b 1.5.1874  m 31.3.1909  d 30.4.1965
After leaving school he went to sea for a period; he returned to begin studies for
the min; studied at Vict Univ Wn, then Hall.
Hall  1904-6
Ord  Alexandra  COP  12.2.1907
Clutha-Warepa  ClP  27.10.1910
Weston  NOP  7.9.1915
Mornington  Dn  6.11.1930  ret 12.2.1939  ill-health
As stud was HM Foxton 1899; Halcombe 1901
Died  23.9.1945  after long & painful illness.

WATSON,  Very Rev Dr Alan Cameron               D.D., M.A., Dip.Soc.Sci., CMG
b 16.3.1900 at Feilding
w Eileen Margaret Ballantyne  b 28.6.1902 at Dunrobin in Otago (the Daughter of the
local Schoolmaster)  m 17.1.1928 pred h
(She also studied at Otago University).
It was under the inspiration of the Rev George Budd that both he and his brother, the
Rev RS Watson, received their call to Ministry. Studied at Otago University, Dunedin
Theological Hall  1923-25
Ordained Assistant, First Church, Dunedin  DnP  1927
East Taieri DnP  12.7.1927
St Pauls  Christchurch ChP 28.4.1932
To Australia :
Toorak, Melbourne (Presb. Church of Victoria)  31.12.1941 - retired 30.6.1967
Retired to Melbourne
One of the founders of the National Council of Churches during 1930’s.
Received his Doctorate at the Second Assembly of the World Council of Churches in 1954 .
Contributed a weekly column to “The Age” newspaper
Moderator of the Presb. Church of Victoria 1953
Moderator General of the  Federal Assembly of Preb. Church in Australia 1959-62
Awarded the CMG for “services to religion and the community”.
Minister Emeritus, Presbytery of Flinders 1967
Retired to Mornington, Port Philip Bay. 
“He had retired from Toorak Presbyterian Church, Melbourne where he had ministered
with distinction for over 20 years. He exercised a ministry marked by conspicuous ability
and leadership. His work in the Church was recognised when he was elected Moderator-
General of the Presbyterian Church of Australia, an office which is held for three years.
For his work in the community the Queen conferred on him the honour of Commander of
the Order of St Michael and St George (“services to religion and the community”).
He had great mental gifts beyond the ordinary. He was a powerful Preacher who saw the
questions of the day in the light of the Christian faith; he was a good administrator; and
he had such vision and character that in any company he stood out as a leader.
He assisted at the birth of the ecumenical movement in New Zealand and was one of the
architects of Church Union in Australia.”
Brother of Rev R.S. Watson. Another Brother was a Surgeon in Invercargill.
Died at home in Melbourne 15.1.1976

WATSON,  Sr  Helen  Stewart        B.H.Sc.          Mrs  Spoor
b 10.8.1910
PWTI (dates not known)  -  Ord Deac  1939
PSSA Girls Home Chch,  sub-matron  1.12.1935
PSSA Boys Home Chch 1938-41
Interested in Busy Bees; taught in Chr educ classes till a few mths before death.
Daughter of  Rev Alexander Watson.
Died  17.4.1975

WATSON,  Rev John  Alexander  Fleming             M.A.
b 15 January 1904 to Peter Fleming Watson and Adolphine Amelia nee Hansen
w Edith G.  b 14 January 1914  m 2 April 1938
Educated University of Auckland medicine 2 years; University of Otago (MA)
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1928-1930
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 14 October 1930 
Ordained Normanby, Taranaki Presbytery  30 October 1930
Rangiora  Christchurch Presbytery  29 September 1933
Riverton Southland Presbytery 29 February 1940
St Clair, Dunedin Presbytery  30 September 1943
St Andrews Suva Fiji Auckland Presbytery 19 February 1946
To Australia :
Claremont  Western Australia March 1949
Katoomba, New South Wales 11 November 1955
Bathurst New South Wales 17 October 1947
Woy Woy, New South Wales 12 October 1966 - retired  15 January 1969
Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Western Australia 1952
Emeritus, Senior Chaplain, Army
Died  7 January 1979   

WATSON,  Rev  Keith  John
b 18.4.1904;  w  Jeannie Fullerton  b 2.12.1908  m 28.2.1934
Hall  1931-3
Ord Normanby TkP 30.11.1933
Whakatane  BPP  3.9.1936  res 17.3.1940  to serve as Chapl 2NZEF,
POW Italy  1942-  res fr min 11.6.1946

WATSON, Rev Nigel Mott                 M.A.(Cantab); Ph.D.(Princeton)
b 28.9.1928 at Wellington
w  Stella C. Milnes  b 23.3.1930 m 25.11.1961
Attended University in New Zealand, Trinity College & Westminster College
Cambridge, England 1953-57
Princeton University USA 1957
Ordained Assistant St Davids, Palmerston North 17.3.1959
Riversdale MtP  3.7.1961 - resigned 22.12.1964
To Australia :
Appt. Prof of New Testament and Christian Origins, Ormond College, Melbourne, Victoria Feb 1965
Son of the Very Rev R.S. Watson below.
Retired 1994
"Dedicated scholar, inspiring teacher and preacher, greatly loved pastor, mentor and friend"
Died 23 Oct 2011 at Melbourne Australia.

WATSON, Very Rev  Ronald  Sinclair             M.C.,E.D.,M.A.
b 4.6.1891 Blenheim
w Clarice Eva Hames  b 10.9.1894  m 4.4.1922  d 9.8.1965
HM  Hinds  AsP  1911
Theological Hall, Dunedin  1912-14
Licensed by Wanganui Presbytery 9.2.1915
Ord  Chaplain to NZ Expeditionary Forces 24.9.1915;  war service 20.9.1915 to 2.3.1919  -
Tauherenikau, France.
Assistant Minister First Church Dunedin  Dnp  1.6.1919
St Paul’s Devonport Auckland NSP  3.10.1921
Khandallah, Wellington  WnP  19.8.1926
Ashburton  22.6.1933
St Andrews, Dunedin  DnP  3.4.1941 - retired 30.6.1956
HM  Plimmerton WnP  1957
Moderator of  Assembly  1949;  Convener of the Theological Hall Committee 10 yrs;
Convener of the  Life & Work Committee; 
Brother of Rev A.C. Watson.
Died  9.11.1959 suddenly while attending the General Assembly in Invercargill.

WATSON, Mrs  Vanitta
b. at Woodville
Educated at Ohingaiti & Kawhatau Schools. Awarded the Home Nursing & Hostel Matron Diploma.
Worked a Nurse for some time.
Maori Mission -
Appointed Assistant Matron Maori Girls’ Hostel, Ponsonby Road, Auckland 1.2.1957
Waiohau  1.2.1961
Appointed Sub-Matron David Hogg Memorial Hostel, Whakatane  2.6.1961
Appointed Matron (?) at Te Whaiti Maori Boys’Training Farm 25.1.1962

WATT, Rev  Charles  William
b 22.11.1886;  w Jeannie  Chalmers  b 11.10.1889  m 17.2.1925  pred  h
HM  Ohura  WkP  stud  1916
War  service  26.6.1917  to  18.4.1919
Hall  1919-21
Ord  Tokomaru Bay  GP  7.12.1921
Westmere  WgP  31.3.1927
Turakina  WgP  18.12.1930  ret 31.1.1951
He volunteered for Ch Ex work & was appt to Tokomaru Bay       
(charge was called East Coast then), which stretched from Nth of Gisborne to
Hicks Bay (100 miles) & went inland from 20-40 miles.
Died  11.4.1968

WATT, Rev  Douglas  Weild                  M.A.(Glas)
born 10 November 1910;
wife (1) Agnes Dow  born 9 November 1906 married 7 August 1935  died April 1959
wife (2) Margaret  born 10 July 1924 married 6 March 1965
from Scotland  -  Ordained 1934
Inducted Associate Minister, St  Enochs, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Presbytery  25.8.1949
Mt  Eden, Auckland Presbytery, 30 April 1953
Eastbourne, Wellington Presbytery, 15 June 1967
Glen  Eden, Auckland Presbytery, 19 March 1970 retired 31 August 1974 due to ill-health
Known for Sunday afternoon healing services at the Ellen Melville Hall, AucklandL
Joined Scots' Church, Melbourne, Australia, 1982
Assistant Minister, Scots' Church (part-time) principally pastoral visitation, 1982-1985
Died?

WATT,  Rev  John
fr Scot, UP  Min of Fala, Midlothian,  Ord  1892
Hunterville  WgP  1900
Waitaki  S  Cant  (Morven)  1901
Waiau  13.3.1903
Sefton  8.1.1913  res 8.1.1918
HM  Scargill  1918-9
Assist  St  Pauls  Chch  1921-2
Stewart  Is  SP  1923-4
Reefton  WsP  1925
Sth  Molyneux  1926  -  compelled for family reasons to res, & return to home in
Chch  1927.   He was involved in Ch Ex 15 yrs - scattered districts, involving long
arduous journeys & strenuous effort.  Of a quiet & retiring disposition, but with
courage & perseverance won the devotion of his people.
Died  19.6.1931  Chch.

WATT, Very Rev Michael                     M.A.,D.D.
b 15.12.1835;  w  no information
A distinguished student at Aberdeen University & gained MA in 1858;
Free Church College Edinburgh; Licensed by FC Presbytery of Inverness 1862.
Arrived NZ as Probationer in June 1864.
Ord Green Island Dunedin DnP  1.6.1864
He was tutor in Theological Hall from its foundation. Prof of Hebrew & Church History from 1887;
Hh resigned charge 12.1902 to devote full time to the Hall;  he was full time from Feb 1903
Retired 28.2.1921.
Moderator of the Presbyterian Church General Assembly 1903
From the foundation of the Hall in 1874 he served as a member of the staff, first as Tutor in
Biblical Criticism & Sacred Languages, later as Prof of Hebrew and Church History.
'Profound & accurate scholarship, reverent loyalty to Christian ideals, unaffected piety, gentleness
and& humility characterized him throughout his long career.'
Died  7.4.1922, aged  86.

WATT, Rev  William
b. 1847 Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Educated at the University of Glasgow (two sessions), Presbyterian College London 1882 to 1886.
Licensed by Presbytery of London, Presbyterian Church of England 1886
To New South Wales, Australia 1887
Cowra 1887
Ordained by Wagga Wagga Presbytery 1888 (One record gives date as 17.1.1889)
Without charge c.1892 to 1896
To Western Australia 1896
Geraldton  Dec 1897 to 1899
Coolgardie 1899 to 1901
To New Zealand 1901
Received by the Presb. Church of New Zealand 5.11.1901
Inducted Pukekohe  SAP  17 Oct 1901 - resigned  14.6.1904
Cheviot  ChP  19.10.1905 – resigned 20.9.1908
Returned to Australia (New South Wales) 1908
Home Mission work
Died 16.3.1915 

WATT, Rev  William
b 8.8.1843 at Maxweilton, East Kilbride, Scotland; 
w(1) Agnes Craig Paterson b. 27.9.1846 Died on Tanna Island 26.4.1894
Affectionately known by the Tannese natives as “Misi Bran”
w(2) Jessie Paterson b. (?) m. 2.1.1902 d. (?)
fr Scot  -  Ord  7.5.1868
Pioneer Miss of Nth Ch to New Hebrides (Vanuatu)  at Tanna. He & wife came by
'White Star' to Melbourne in 8.1868, & as there was no immediate hope of a ship to
Vanuatu they came on to NZ.   He went to Tanna in 4.1869.  His wife died on
26.4.1894, & he laboured on without furlough & without salary in order that the Ch
might appoint a replacement.  He ret 31.12.1910 & went to Melb where for many
yrs he served as Sec of Board of Miss of Pres Ch of Aust.
'For years Tanna was one of the dark places of the earth & full of the habitations of
cruelty.  Four Miss who preceded him on Tanna were driven from their posts.  Mr
& Mrs Watt persevered in holding forth the Word of life, & in the end of his career
it was given to him to see the Dayspring arise. According to the last report before
his retirement in 1910 there was a communicants roll of 204; yet it took him over 12
yrs before he was able to receive his first convert.  After retiring he lived in
Canterbury, Melb.
Mod Ass  1896.
Died  29.3.1926  Melbourne. Interned at Box Hill Cemetery.

WATT, Rev William (Bill) Bell                   B.A., B.D.
b 26.9.1915
w Jean Isobel  b 26.10.1917  m 15.5.1946  d 24.7.1985
Grew up on a farm in South Taranaki.
Theological Hall  1947-49
Ordained Assistant  Knox  Church  Dunedin  DnP  17.11.1949
Mt  Albert  Auckland  3.10.1951
Tahunanui  Nelson  NMP  18.9.1956
Director Home Ministry Wellington  28.3.1963 - retired  31.1.1981
Continued to serve his local parish in Karori and Wellington Presbytery
in retirement.
Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand  1976
“Coming to the academic work of ministry was not a simple matter from him,
but he graduated BA and BD in 1949. He served in parish ministry for many
years but is best known for sterling work as the Director for the whole
Presbyterian Church. He did singly what it later took a whole committee to do.
He was a welcome and supportive visitor to manses all over the country,
being instrumental in finding first parishes for many collegues when they left
the Theological Hall, listening and helping resolve difficulties for those in
parishes, and encouraging new calls when appropriate.
Bill was highly regarded in his year as Moderator of the General Assembly
for his wisdom and practical good sense.” (from Obit.)
Died 5 March 2001

WATTS, Miss Gwendolyn  Robin  (Gwen)
b 24.5.1924 Wanganui
Educated at Auckland Normal School (6 years), Epsom Grammar School (5 years), Auckland
Teacher’s College (3 years), and Auckland University College. Hold a Teacher’s ‘C’ Cetificate.
Undertook evening classes through the Glasgow & London Schools of Art and worked for an
Advanced Diploma in Recreational Leadership through the Physical Welfare Department.
Seven years art Teaching and one year Teacher relieving in infant work.
A member of Epsom Presb. Church since 1939 and a Sunday School and Bible Class Teacher
for 10 years.
Appt. to the Punjab Mission to replace Miss D Mathew.
Dedicated for Mission Service at Epsom 26.9.1954
Deaconess College, Dunedin 1954  (advanced  course)
Sailed for India 1.10.1954, as the Overseas Missions Committee felt it essential that she should
start language school in November.
Served as Head of the Arts & Crafts Department at Henderson Memorial High School for Girls
in Kharar and as Manager of the associated Girl’s Hostel.
Resigned 29.2.1960 due to the Church of North India not requiring her services after furlough.
“With her artistic gifts and her fun-loving vivacious personality Gwen made a rich contribution
to the life of the school. The Arts and Crafts Department was a joy to her pupils and an
inspiration to other schools. The hostel was very important for the Christian girls from the
villages in Jagadhri and Kharar, providing them with the opportunity to have an excellent
education in a Christian environment. On her return to New Zealand Gwen continued to
maintain a keen interest in Henderson School and the well being of the people and the country
she loved so much.” (From Obit.)
Died 2004

WATTS, Rev  Kenneth  F.
Ang Ch
Pio Pio Co-op  WkP  Hon Assist  1983

WATTS, Miss  Laurian
Overseas Worker  -  with Overseas Miss Fellowship in Indonesia 1978

WATTS, Dr Rod                   Ph.D
From Melbourne, specialised in major trauma and palliative care
Ph.D. in the field of psychiatry and a Masters of Social Work
Came to New Zealand to establish adult rehabilitation hospital, Auckland District Health Board, 1996 for four years
Senior Manager, Disability Directorate, Ministry of Health, for five years
Chief Executive, Presbyterian Support Northern, 2006-August 2017 — for ten years, including three years representing Presbyterian Support New Zealand on the on the Board of the Council of Christian Social Services, and as its president
"I am in a stage in my life where I no longer want to work full time. I am, however, looking for an opportunity to still make a difference for some-thing I can believe in"
Presbytery Executive Officer, Northern Presbytery, 14 August 2017

WAUGH, Rev  Jean  M.
Meth Ch
Oxford District Union  ChP  supply 2.1993

WAUGH, Rev  Robert  Daniel  Bernard
b 4.8.1877 Invercargill;  w Helen  D. b 19.10.1877  m 9.3.1904  pred h
HM Cheviot  ChP  1900
Ormond  Gisborne  stud  1901
Opunake  1902
Hall  1904-6
Ord  Tapanui  MtP  28.11.1906
Havelock Nth  HBP  12.5.1910,  partial  ret  31.1.1944
HM  Maraekakaho  HBP  1945-8
1st Chairm Iona Coll Council; many yrs  memb HB Ed Board;
Clerk  HBP
Died  22.2.1953 Hastings.

WAY, Rev  Ernest  Ambrose
b 22.1.1899 New Plymouth
w(1) b.(?)  m.(?)  d. 23.6.1924
w(2) Mary Elizabeth  b 31.8.1896  m 28.8.1935  d 22.2.1975
Has studied Accountancy, worked as a telegraphist in the Post Office; later a
fibrous plasterer in Auckland.
Entered the Home Missionary service in 1927, completed the HM course in 1929
HM Pokeno  SAP  1.5.1927
Waikaremoana  (Putorino?) GP  1929,  Ord HM 25.6.1929
Tokomaru  Bay  GP  1933
Mangapai  NP  1938
Titoki  NP  1942
Waitara  TkP  1946
Tokoroa-Mangakino WkP  1950
Albany-Orewa  NSP  1954  -  raised to full Ministerial status by Assembly Nov 1955
Otaki  WnP  3.5.1956 - retired 30.6.1960 - to Levin
Died  13.1.1971

WEARNE, Rev  Reginald  Trigges  Hamley
b 1895  Penzance  Eng.
The family came to NZ to Bulls when he began school. Later they moved to
Napier, where he went to Tech Coll for cabinet-making.  He served in WW1 &
soon after return worked for Meth Ch in Bay of Islands as unordained preacher.
Then he felt led to the Cong Ch ministry & served in Maungaturoto, & Lower
Hutt.  Owing to wife's illness he entered Govt service as vocational guidance
officer until retirement to Upper Hutt.  He then preached in the Wn district, &
was Chairm of the Wn Cong District for some time.
At Ass 1969 he was recd into PCNZ with other Mins of Cong Ch,
Died  31.12.1972

WEAVERS, Rev  Keith  Clement
b 12.12.1929;  w Helen  May   m 7.8.1965
Hall  1958-60
Ord Cobden-Runanga  WsP  31.1.1961
Upper  Clutha  (Wanaka  COP)  5.5.1966
New  Brighton  Union  ChP  29.3.1974  res 24.3.1975
Hastings  East  HBP  11.9.1975
Res 12.4.1981  &  wthd  -  to Uniting  Ch of Aust
Stockton  (Newcastle  NSW)  supply  2.1986,  Ind 4.2.1987

WEBB, Mr  Desmond  Stanley
b. Whangarei
w  Ruth  Margaret b Wanganui  m 22.4.1962
Studied to be a Law Professional. Worked for three years in the Justice Department, one years 
overseas travel, 15 years as a practising Solicitor and then 10 years as a partner. A member of
the Methodist Church since about 1955.
Appt. Missionary (Accountant) to New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
Financial  Secretary of the Presbyterian Church of the New  Hebrides at Vila, on staff from 1.7.1973
Left Auckland 26.7.1973
Returned to NZ after four years service 29.1.1977 and withdrew.
Off Staff 28.2.1977

WEBB, Rev Ron
Associated Church of Christ
Minister, Trinity Tikipunga Co-operative Venture, Churches Together in Northland, until 31 March 2008

WEBB, Rev  Samuel John
b. 11.5.1870 Cornwall, England
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. (?) She pre-deceased him.   
Formerly a Draper, 30 years of preaching.
Joined the Home Missionary service 1908, exempt from HM course.
HM Blackball WP 1908 – resigned 1910.
Re -joined the HM service 1.7.1924
HM Tuapeka West  ClP  1924,  Ord  HM 10.12.1926
Reefton WsP 1927 
Springburn AsP 1930
Opunake TkP 1932 – resigned from HM staff 30.4.1934
Re-joined HM staff 3.3.1935
Wakanui AsP 1935 - resigned 31.1.1939 and left the Home Mission service.
Died (?)

WEBBER,  Miss
Teacher in Govt Native School; gave help to Mission 1925.

WEBBER, Miss  E.E.
Maori  Miss  -  pioneer  at  Waiohau
Waiohau  Govt  Native  School,  teacher  5.1918
Compelled by repeated ill-health to res as teacher  30.6.1935.  
Recovered &  returned to Waiohau, able to accept temp position as Miss
1.3.1940  ret 31.12.1940.

WEBBER, Rev  John  S.
HM  Upper  Hutt  WnP  1905
Takaka  NMP  1907
Upper  Hutt  WnP  1908
Whakatane  BPP  1909
Stewart  Is  SP  1910
Denniston  WsP  1913
Colac  Bay  SP  1914,  Ord  HM  1914
Gonville  Wanganui  1917
Hinds  AsP  1918  ret 31.12.1921

WEBBER,  Rev  Stanley  William                B.Com.
b 7.1.1894  Newmarket  Auckland 
w  May  Jane  Bond (Mae) b 9.4.1887 m 8.1.1935  d 7.8.1969
He worked in Public Trust and rose to be Assistant Chief Clerk in Head Office Wellington.
He was a leader of St Johns Senior Bible Class for a number of years; he resigned from
Public Trust senior position to study for ministry  -  at senior age.
Theological Hall, Dunedin  1929-31
Licesned by Wellington Presbytery 11.11.1931
Ordained  Westport  WsP  9.12.1931
Otorohanga  WkP  28.4.1937
St  Heliers Auckland  AP  20.8.1942 - resigned 23.1.1951
Thames  WkP  20.2.1952 - retired 30.9.1959
Convener of Assembly  Bills and Business  Committee.
Died  3.9.1981

WEBSTER, Rev Alex
Methodist Church
Minister, St James Union CV, until 30 July 2006

WEBSTER, Rev  Alexander  Clifton                   B.A.,B.D.
b 29.8.1915 in Dunedin 
w  Stella Johnson  b 8.7.1917  m 18.4.1944
Educated in Wanganui and then at Victoria University in Wellington.
Served with the 2nd NZ Expeditionary Force in North Africa in World War Two
and as a Medical Orderly in No 2 General Hospital which was finally based in
Nazareth, Palestine.
Theological Hall  1945-7
Ordained  Kelso  MtP  3.3.1948
Popotunoa  (Clinton  ClP)  15.5.1952
Murupara-Galatea  14.8.1957
Tuakau  SAP  5.7.1963 - resigned  31.1.1969
Trinity (St Heliers), Auckland  Ap  25.5.1972 - resigned 31.1.1976
In his latter years he also spent some time with the New Zealand Insurance
Company, in the early 1980’s he acted as a Chaplain to the US Forces in Japan,
and also taught English to Japanese students. 
Retired 31.8.1980
“Village life at Lady Allum [Retirement Home, Auckland] from 1997 to 2001
rounded off the career of a cheerful and caring Christian gentleman.”
(from Obit.)
Died 2001

WEBSTER, Mr  Ben         & Mrs
Overseas Worker  -  with  Africa  Inland  Miss
Kenya  1978-84-

WEBSTER,  Rev  Edna  E.
Meth Ch  -  Deacon
Chartwell  Co-op  WkP  1.2.1991

WEBSTER,  Rev  Gordon                    M.A.
b. Monifieth, Forfarshire, Scotland.
Educated at Dundee High School & graduated at Edinburgh University.
Licensed by Presbytery of Dundee 1872 (Free Church of Scotland);
Came to NZ from FC Girvan, Ayr.
Inducted at  St  Andrews  Church  Christchurch 16.12.1887,  retired 9.1.1900
Moderator of Assembly  1898;  Conv  Nth  Ch  Union  Com;  Memb  Judicial Com;
Scholarship Com;  memb  Coll  Bd  Chch; he left his mark most in the conduct of Ch
Business in Ass & Pr; he was a strong advocate of Union fr the beginning of his min in NZ;
Manse enlarged & Ch reconstructed in 1892 at a cost of $4,000.
Died  6.1903 Morningside Edinburgh, at his residence.

WEBSTER,  Rev (Sr)  Heather  Mabel                 D.P.S.
b. 1935
Brought up at Waitahuna West in South Otago. Educated at Clydevale Schhol and
at Columba College in Dunedin. Trained as a Primary School Teacher at Dunedin
Teacher’s Training College, teaching for 9 years in the Dunedin area.
Deaconess College, Dunedin  1964-66
Ordained  Deaconess  St  Pauls  Invercargill  SP  26.1.1967 - resigned 2.3.1971
Her particular responsibilities at St Paul’s were for Christian education and the pastora
care of the Otatara congregation
Christian  Education  Dept  Christchurch  8.6.1971
(Ordained to the Ministry of the Word and Sacrament 6 March 1975)
Ordained  Ministry Consultant in the Assembly Parish andf Development and Mission
Dept (PD&M)  6.3.1975 - resigned 30.9.1976  -  to Selly Oak Birmingham for study.
Also acted as Assitant minister at Stowmarket during her time in England.
Temuka  SCP  (Stated Supply)  1.3.1979
Balmoral  Balclutha  ClP  31.1.1980
Arrowtown  COP  7.6.1990 - retired  10.12.1993 due to failing health.
“Heather is fondly remembered for her dedicated and sacrificial service to Christ and
His Church. She was much appreciated for her pastoral care of people of all ages,
from the ‘Mums and Bubs’ groups, to those terminally ill and the bereaved. She
encouraged all age worship, and the use of contemporary songs. Heather was
very committed to the work of the church, faithfully serving on Presbytery and
Assembly committees. In parish ministry, she and Joy Schwass offered the
hospitality of their home to many and fostered strong bonds of fellowship in
the life of the congregations.” (from Obit.)
Died 25 May 1996 after a long illness.

WEBSTER, Rev  James  Deans
b 31.5.1871 Riccarton  Christchurch
w  Mary  W.  b 30.5.1870  m 1898  d 28.12.1931
Entered Church service as Officer of Church Extension scheme (=HM) 1893
HM Shannon  MnP  1893
HM Shannon  MnP  stud  1894
Dannevirke  HBP  1895
Reefton  WsP  1899
Renwicktown  WsP  1900
Inglewood  TkP  1903
Norsewood  HBP  1906
Port  Ahuriri  Napier (Statwed Supply)  for some mths.
Passed in 1908 final stage of HM course (by correspondence - 1st course for
HMs offered)
Ord  Min Queenstown  COP  14.4.1909
Stirling  ClP  23.7.1913
St  Davids  Christchurch  12.6.1919  -  built Church here, and formed a congregation at Cashmere;
ret  31.3.1931 on acct ill-health; he had offered for Miss serv in CIM in 1895,
but was not accepted.
Died  15.8.1938

WEBSTER,  Miss Marjory
Maori  Missionary
Maungapohatu  1946  -  gave 3 months service.

WEBSTER, Rev Dr. Norman  Leslie Douglas                    B.A.; D.D.
b. 1888 at Bendigo, Australia.
Attended Queen’s College & Melbourne University.
Ordained as a Methodist Minister 1914
Received by the Presbyterian General Assembly of Australia 1916
Mornington 1917
To New Zealand :
Called to  -
St Andrew’s, Christchurch Presbytery  10 May 1921
Returned to Australia :
Scots Church, Adelaide, (Presbyterian Church of South Australia) 18 September 1929
First minister of the parish amalgamated from Chalmers Church and Flinders Street Church
St Andrew’s, Brisbane (Presbyterian Church of Queensland) 1939
Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Queensland 1948
Died 24 Nov 1957

WEDDE, Rev  Peter  Nicholas                  M.A., B.D.
b. Taumarunui
w Barbara Kellett b. Auckland  m 16.5.1959  (M.A. and Holds a Teachers ‘C’ certificate)
Educated at Morrinsville College (1949-53), Auckland University College (M.A. 2nd Class
Honours), and Otago University (B.D.).
Theological Hall  1958-60
Ordained Assistant Minister Cambridge  WkP  9.2.1961 - resigned 31.12.1963
Inducted to Missionary service by the Presbytery of Waikato at Trinity Church Cambridge
19.12.1963
Appt. Missionary to  Papua New Guinea 1.1.1964   
To All Saints Training College Sydney for short Missionary Training course 31.1.1964
Arrived in Papua New Guinea  2.7.1964
Gavuone  PNG  1964
Transferred to Port  Moresby  PNG  1967
Returned to NZ 18.3.1975
Resigned & off Mission staff effective from 12.6.1975
Onehunga  AP  12.6.1975
Minister Emeritus 31.5.2001
Interim Moderator St Heliers 4.2003-4.2004

WEDDERSPOON, Rev Alexander Carrick
born 20 January 1864, Edinburgh, Scotland
wife Kate Todrick Thomson, born (?) daughter of James Thomson, market gardener, Aberlady, and Agnes Hutchison, married 1896 in Aberlady, East Lothian, Scotland, died 1973 in New Zealand aged 96
Educated at Edinburgh University and United Presbyterian College Edinburgh;
Licensed by Edinburgh Presbytery of the United Presbyterian Church 1890
Assistant, Kelso
Ordained Abeready, by Edinburgh Presbytery of United Prebyterian Church, April 1891
His fellow-students in United Presbyterian College preceded him to New Zealand and urged him to come too.
He landed at Onehunga on 29 December 1901
Inducted Onehunga Auckland Presbytery, 18 March 1902
Lyttelton, Christchurch Presbytery 27 April 1905 — resigned 12 February 1907 due to ill-health
Pukekohe, South Auckland Presbytery, 22 October 1907
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Presbytery, 17 November 1909 — resigned 23 September 1917 due to ill-health
Woodlands, Southland Presbytery, 19 June 1918 — resigned 30 June 1921
Papakaio  (Lower Waitaki), 18 April 1928 — retired  5 March 1933
Lived in Invercargill in retirement; supply at intervals as he was fit.
Died 14 October 1946

WEDDING, Rev  P. Joan
Methodist Church
Opunake  Co-op  TkP  2.1986 - term  completed 31.1.1991
St Pauls Ngakuru  part-time  1.5.1992
Putaruru  Co-op  WkP  2.1993

WEEKS, Rev Reginald (Reg) Joseph
wife: (1) Janet Lydia, married 3 September 1960
wife: (2) Diane Gilliam, married 23 October 1993
Professional driver, 1967
Theological Hall, 1967-1969
Ordained Mangapapa Union, Gisborne, 2 February 1970
Deputy Director, Ministry, appointed 1 June 1974, Inducted 23 June 1974
Co-Director, Ministry, Wellinton, 24 February 1981
Assembly General Administration Committee; Business Committee; Co-convener, National Assessment; Convener, Ministry workgroup, Southern Presbytery
Personality Type professional, 1986
St Ronan's, Eastbourne, Wellington Presbytery, 18 March 1993
Mission Facilitator, Dunedin Presbytery (Special Ministry), April 1999
Convener: Discipline regulations; Local Ministry Team regulations; Local Ministry regulations and handbook
Joint responsibility for National Assessment, Equipping the Leadership Policy Group of the Council of Assembly.
Minister Emeritus, Central Otago Presbytery, 11 April 2002
Managing director and consultant, Third Age Enterprises, Southern Lakes, 2002 - relocated to Wellington
Alpine Sidecar Tours, 2002; Wanaka Connexions 2002-2010; Southern Chauffeur 2010
Visit to Assisi, 2009 - novice vows, Order of Ecumenical Franciscans
Minister Emeritus, Wellington Presbytery, 13 May 2014
Interim Moderator, St Ronan's Eastbourne

WEINBERG,  Rev  Sherril  (Sherri) J.                    B.Th., Dip.Min., MA.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1987-89
Licensed  Church of the Good Shepherd Otara 21 December 1989
Ordained Oreti  Southland Presbytery  4 February 1990
Army Forces Chaplain, Waiouru  18 March 1993
Transitional Minister - Tawa Union Parish Wellington Presbytery September 1999
St Paul’s Devonport  North Shore Presbytery  4 April 2002 to 2009
North Shore Presbytery Clerk resigned 2006

WEIR, Mr  James  G.
HM Taringatura Outfields  SP  1904
Wadestown  WnP  1910
Wairoa Outfields  GP  1912
Joined Meth HM staff 1913.

WEIR,  Sr  Catherine  Graham  (Cathie)
b 25.3.1909  Dunedin
Presbyterian Women’s Training Institute, Dunedin  1934-36
Ordained as Deaconess  1937
Congregational Deaconess, Knox Church Dunedin  8.12.1937
Study at Otago University  1948-49
St Andrews Hastings HBP 1949-58
Associate Worker, St Pauls Napier HBP
Columba  College  Dunedin Mar 1958 - resigned to go to Nelson to care for her Mother.
Returned to Hastings 1961 after Mother's death and worked with  ChildWelfare Dept
till retirement in 1968
In retirement Honorary Deaconess at St Andrews Hastings.
Died  3.6.1971

WEIR,  Mr  Joseph  Brown
Halkett ChP student 1902 - resigned 1903 to equip himself for Foreign Mission work.
Eketahuna  WpP  1908
Appointed 1909  by Tasmanian Church to serve in  -
Craigs Cove & Ranon, Ambrim, New Hebrides  (Vanuatu) 1909-15

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives