Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Robins to Ross

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

ROBINS, Rev Dr Lewis Mervyn  B.A., Dip.Ed, DipREd, DipProfCouns, DMin, PhD
w Julie Dorothy  m 24.11.1962
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1964-66
Licensed by Presbytery of Auckland 23.5.1967
Ordained Clevedon SAP 17.12.1969
St Johns Mt Roskill AP 7.3.1974  - resigned 28.2.1982 to undertake further study and withdrew.
Transferred to the Presbyterian Church of Australia (State of New South Wales) - 
Henty 1983 to 1984 (Invitational Ministry)
Chaplain, Presbyterian Ladies College, Armidale 1985 to 1995
Cheshunt Foundation Scholar, Westminster College, Cambridge England 1994
Roseville – Lindfield – Killara 1995 to 1999
Returned to New Zealand and settled in Auckland. Remains a Minister Minister Emeritus of the
Presbyterian Church of Australia.

ROBINSON, Rev Arthur Cedric (Robbie)              B.A.
b 6.7.1903 Wellington
w (1) Hilda Rennetta Staded b 30.12.1899 m 27.12.1927 d 13.11.1960 
w (2) Mrs Jean (Joy) Gray Smaill  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. 1969
w (2) Elizabeth Davidson  b 20.12.1903 m 2.9.1970
Worked as a Telegraph boy during World War One then attended Victoria University,
graduating BA. Taught in a number of schools in the South Island and finally in Hastings.
HM Takaka
HM Grant’s Braes (Waverley) DnP 1.8.1952  (while studying in Hall)
Theological Hall 1953-55
Licensed by Presbytery of Hawkes Bay 22.11.1955
Ordained Henderson AP 15.12.1955
Lawrence-Waitahuna ClP 31.5.1962 - retired 31.1.1968
In retirement took occasional services at Anderson’s Bay and at rest homes in the area.
“Robbie’s ministry was marked by faithful pastoral care, practical leadership in helping
needy people, and a warm appreciation of the traditions that undergird so much of the
Church. Robbie had a wonderful sense of humour,. He loved words, and playing with
words, exploiting the ambiguities of speech.” (from Obit.)
Died 11.2.1995 at Ross Home, Dunedin

ROBINSON, Rev Bonnie J.      BA., B.D., Dip.Min.                   
h Brett McKenzie, Johnstone  m 7.2.1987  
(Bonnie daughter of Rev O.S. Robinson)
Theological Hall 1987-9;  licensed Seatoun WnP 10.12.1989
Ordained  Seatoun-Strathmore WnP SS 15.3.1990 to 6.1990
Project Co-ordinator for Age Concern and Honorary Associate at St Stephens & St Aidans,
Lower Hutt 7.1990
Minister within the Bounds  HBB  Dec 1999
Minister within the Bounds  AP  18 Jun 2002  
National Executive Officer, Presbyterian Support, New Zealand  Jun 2002
Convener Church Architecture Committee 2007

ROBINSON, Rev Graham Harvey  B.A.,M.R.E.(Union),Ed.D.(Columbia)
b. 19.3.1930;
w. Eileen Gertrude Norrie (widow of the Rev. HT Norrie) b. 24.9.1923 m. 31.3.1959
Hall 1956-58
Licensed as Probationer by Presbytery of Auckland 20.11.1958
Ord Christian Education Departement 11.12.1958 - resigned 1960
Overseas study Union Seminary, New York 1960.
Granted leave to continue Doctoral studies in conjunction with Assoc Min in Reformed
Church of Metuchen till 5.1963
Lecturer in Christian Education, Theological Hall Dunedin 25.2.1965 - resigned 1.3.1970
and withdrew. 
Lecturer at Otago University; resigned from ministry of PCNZ 7.4.1987

ROBINSON, Elizabeth Jean (Betty)
born 8 April 1926
Seddon Memorial Technical College.
Secretary WE Lewisham (Merchants) 45 years
Fourth generation member of St James Auckland (St Jimmy's), organist 14 years, church secretary
Elder 1963
Mt Albert Ladies Probus Club, North Shore Harmony Club, Foundation for the Blind, Selwyn Village Singers Choir
died 30 October 2010

ROBINSON, Mrs J.            see                    Sheffield, Jean

ROBINSON, Very Rev Joseph Lawson               B.A.
b 15.9.1882 Napier
w Emmeline M. b 30.12.1884 m 5.3.1913 d 9.1964
He worked first in his Father's drapery shop Stratford; he attended night school to get matriculation;
decided on Ministry and entered Otago University, then Hall.
Theological Hall 1910-12
Assistant First Church Dunedin Oct 1911-14
Ordained Columba Church Oamaru 28.1.1915
War service : Chaplain to NZEF at Featherston Military Camp 22.6.1918 to 11.12.1918
First Church Invercargill 11.9.1919
St Andrews Ch Christchurch 20.2.1930 - retired 30.9.1947
Sumner-Redcliffs ChP 1948-55 in retirement.
Moderator Centennial Assembly 1939; actively interested in Church Union; Chairman of National Council
Of Churches, Christchurch 1943-45
Died 23.1.1973 Christchurch, aged 90

ROBINSON, Rev Maxwell (Max) Reeves                B.A.,B.D.
b Christchurch 8.12.1911;
w Margaret Jean Stewart  b 29.10.1911 m 7.8.1937. Margaret a trained Nurse from Christchurch.
Max educated at North Linwood Primary School, Christchurch Boys’ High School, Christchurch
Teachers’ Training College from 1929, then one year probationary teaching.
Gained his B.A. at Canterbury University College and also attended Otago University.
Represented Canterbury Union College and Otago University in atheletics, winning two NZ Union
Blues for the mile in 1934 and 1935.
Knox Theological Hall Dunedin 1935-37
Ordained as Missionary to India 4.8.1937
Jagadhri Punjab India  1937 to 1945
Initially language study then duties included village evangelism and pastoral work with
oversight of 6 preachers in the district, organized monthly conferences for the Preachers
preparing reports and plans, held winter camps 6 weeks before and 6 weeks after Christmas,
and organized the large annual Christian Melá (Fair) in March at Jagadhri.
Kharar Punjab India 1945 to 1948 - similar duties as above.
He resigned to accept appointment with American Presb. Mission of North India 1.10.1948
Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh) 1948 to 1950 – teacher at Bareilly Theological College. Taught New
Testament in Hindi and Urdu and worked on updating their outdated Theological library.
Saharanpur (Uttar Pradesh) 1950 to 1964 – The Bareilly Theo. College was amalgamated with
the Saharanpur College. Duties included teaching, library work and writing for the Hindi
Theological Literature Committee (HTCL).
Dehra Dun (Uttar Pradesh) 1971 to 1973 – wrote for the HTCL
Retired to Auckland New Zealand 1973 and received back into the Presb. Church of NZ in 1976.
Continued to write for the HTCL for the next 6½ years
Honorary Chaplain of Waitakere Hospital for a number of years and took services periodically
at his local Church.
Writings included Galatians in Urdu (1949), Philippians in Urdu (1952), Pastoral Epistles (1960),
St John’s Gospel in Hindi (1968), Matthew – Acts in Hindi (co-authored, 1941), Romans in Hindi (1975),
Introduction to the New Testament in Hindi (co-authored, 1967).
Brother of Walter Wade Robinson, Anglican Bishop of Dunedin, who worked hard for Church Union.
Died 29 June 2000

ROBINSON, Rev Owen Sidney           M.A.,M.Div.(Union NY)
b 15.12.1927
w Margaret Jean nee Smith  m 29.9.1954 d 31.3.2011
Theological Hall 1951-53
Licensed as Probationer by Presbytery of Auckland 17.11.1953
Ordained Assistant Minister Papatoetoe SAP 18.11.1953
Otago Peninsula DnP  9.9.1954
Geraldine SCP 15.3.1962
St Andrews Gisborne 25.7.1968
Seatoun WnP 10.2.1977 - resigned 30.6.1984
NZ Council Christian Social Services Wellington, Secretary 1.9.1984 – retired 31.12.1988
Due to ill-health. 
Father of Rev Bonnie Robinson
Convener International Relations Committee and the Medic Ethics Committee.
Owen was born with dislocated hips and a curved spine.  As a result Owen's life was
coloured by constant physical pain and by the fact that walking was an act of
deliberation and effort.  However, early in life he determined not to allow his disability
to get in his way and he went on to serve the Church with diligence and to achieve
success in many spheres.
Secondary education in Auckland; Auckland University graduated with MA; entered
Theological Hall Dunedin.  
Owen's early Church life was spent in Mt Eden parish where he took a full part in the
Bible Class. This interest and support for youth work continued throughout his ministry.
At the Theological Hall he was involved with the Student Christian Movement, and
while a study leader he met Margaret Smith, whom he later married.
The characteristics of Owen's ministry were a concern for good worship, a delight in
scholarship, and a professional approach to the pastoral and administrative aspects of
ministry. Owen took worship seriously, he studied liturgy, and was open to the many
strands of the Church, reformed, catholic, & orthodox.  He sought out and used many
different orders of Communion and baptism, introduced new types of music and used
visual mediums such as slides, films and drama in his services.
Owen was a scholar who took seriously the need to keep abreast of developments in
theology & Church practice. He read widely, often requesting reading lists of the latest
theology from Professors at the Theological Hall.  He also kept up with counselling
theory and practice, and developed interests in spirituality and spiritual direction.  All
this bore fruit in his wise and generous counsel of parish members and others in the
wider community who sought him out.
Owen took a full part in each Parish he served in, and also in Assembly. His
convenership of the Assembly International Relations Committee brought the work
of that Committee into prominence and encouraged the Church to become involved in
world affairs.  Owen was acknowledged by the Church as one of the best informed
people about international affairs. In 1962 Owen was awarded a scholarship to Union
Seminary.   He was away for a year, and his experiences at Union and on his travels
home through US, Scotland, the Taize Community, and India had a significant influence
on his ministry.
One of the last influences of his time at Union was an appreciation of the need for
inter-faith dialogue.  This came to fruition when he was asked to represent Wellington
Presbytery on the Council of Christians and Jews.  Owen's work on this committee is
Warmly remembered by all its members, and the Jewish community arranged for a tree
to be planted in Israel in memory of Owen's commitment to Jewish-Christian
understanding. After taking early retirement from parish ministry, Owen worked as the
first executive officer for the Council of Christian Social Services.  He built the
organization into a credible and respected voice that was listened to by politicians
and policy makers.  When he retired from the Christian Council Owen worked as a
Lecturer and course co-ordinator in the school of Public Relations at Wellington
Polytech. In 1990 Owen was appointed chair of the Wellington Area Health Board's
medical ethics committee. In fulfilling the duties of this position Owen received much
recognition for his wisdom and sound judgement.  He developed standards and
protocols that are recognized and used nationally.  Owen continued to be consulted
on ethical matters until just a few weeks before he died. (from Obit.) 
Died  5.2.1994

ROBINSON, Mr Robert A.
HM Merrivale SP 1905; admitted by Ass as a 2nd yr stud in Hall 16.11.1905
Hall 1906 & part 1907.   No further mention.

ROBSON, Rev Leonard Cameron (Len)           B.A.
b 9.3.1918; w Adele Doreen b 24.9.1920 m 4.12.1946 d. 21.10.2007
He was a printer as a young man.
Hall 1944-6
Ord Pukerau MtP  19.12.1946
Seatoun WnP 17.7.1952
St Andrews Blenheim NMP 23.9.1958
Awatere-Flaxbourne NMP  14.2.1967
Died 11.4.1970 Seddon, aged 52, in office.

ROBY, Rev George Y.
b 26.4.1858 Perthshire Scotland
Licensed by the Edinburgh Presbytery of the Free Church of Scotland June 1888
After licensing served in Scotland for some time then in 1889 went to Natal.
Suffered from malarial attacks.
Ordained Natal, South Africa 2 Oct 1889 (another record states Ind. Sept 1889)
Came out to New Zealand with Commission from Free Church of Scotland
Ind Whangarei NP  28.10.1896
Orepuki SP 19.4.1899 (one record indicates 4.4.1899)
Northcote NSP 4.4.1906 (another record states Ind. 11.4.1906) - retired 31.10.1917
Through periods of bodily affliction he retained a cheerful spirit.
'A loyal Presbyterian, well versed in Hebrew, he was unremitting in his pastoral work &
a faithful exponent of the Gospel.'
Died 23.5.1933 at Auckland

RODGER, Rev David Davidson
b 18.12.1855 Scot
fr FC Scot as stud
Riwaka stud prch  1877
Port Ahuriri HBP  1881; stud prch studying Classics with Ang Min theol studies
under Rev P. Calder.
Ord Lower Hutt WnP  13.6.1883
Cust  ChP 1888
Waikari ChP  10.5.1898
Papanui ChP  6.7.1911  ret  31.3.1921
St Heliers 1922
On ret lived in Ak & served 7 yrs as Hosp Chapl Ak.
Died  30.9.1933 Ak

RODGERS, Rev Blair Steen  
b 15 October 1933 in Oamaru
w Lorna Esme Warren m 12.1.1972
Educated in Oamaru before attending the Teachers Training College in Dunedin.
Taught in schools around Otago and Southland.
While teaching in Central Southland his call to Ministry grew stronger.
Resident Supply Forest Hill Parish SP 1967 also lay supply at Hedgehope.
Attended the University of Otago then to :
Theological Hall, Dunedin1969 - 1971     
Ordained Waikouaiti DnP  4.2.1972
East Gore MtP  5.2.1976
St Davids Rotorua BPP 6.9.1981
Chaplain Presbyterian Support Services Invercargill  9.2.1986 - culminated in study leave in USA
ending in the publication of a book on a biblical perspective on ageing Fresh Secrets to Unfold
Minister Emeritus Oct 1996, retiring to Paraparaumu.
He co-ordinated social events for the retired clergy of Wellington Presbytery throughout his retirement,
making quick contact with those new to the area, including the spouses of Ministers, former Church
workers and widows or widowers of Ministers.
A great support to St John's in the City over the years and he enjoyed the opportunity to lead worship.
Blair also had the respect of the congregation for the prayer ministry he co-ordinated, using email to
run a very effective and valuable Prayer Chain.
Blairs ministry was interwoven with friendship, loyalty, and love. He loved the Church, delighted in its
orderly worship and willingly accepted those invitations to preach which came his way.
Died 17 April 2011

RODGERS, Mr L.
HM Opoho DnP 1923

RODGERS, Rev Norman
b 20.10.1884 Lawrence
w Alice b 6.12.1890 m 24.5.1917 d 4.7.1974
Formerly a labourer, he joined the Home Missionary service in 1913,
took part of the HM course.
HM Wakanui  AsP  1913 (1 year)
Hinds AsP 1914 (1¾ years)
Out of HM service Aug 1914 to Jan 1917
During World War One he enlisted and served in the Military Forces as from 1914 –
Invalided home, and after a spell in the Defence Dept he resumed as :
HM Hinds AsP  1918 - he found his health not equal to the work and resigned 1919; 
Out of HM service Mar 1918 to Apr 1928
Did other jobs for some years till he felt able to re-enter the HM service in Apr 1928 
Wakanui AsP Apr 1928 to 1.11.1931,  Ord. HM 18.12.1929
Orawia SP  1931 
Waianiwa SP  1935-8
Sefton ChP 1939 - retired 31.1.1946
Resigned from the HM service 1.2.1947
Orari (?)
Died  3.2.1967

ROE, Rev Gordon Galloway
b 5 December 1931 Invercargill; w Heather Elizabeth  m 13 May 1961
Auckland Teachers College; he was a teacher for a few years.
Hall 1960-1962
Ordained Kaikoura, Nelson-Marlborough Presbytery, 12 February 1963
Waiareka-Weston, North Otago Presbytery, 23 July 1968
Winton, Southland Presbytery, 23 May 1974
Died 29 April 1983 Winton, leukemia, in office. 

ROELFSEMA, Mr H.
Maoeri Miss
Te Waka Karaitiana Press Whakatane  1956, replaced 1959

ROFE, Rev Russell Barrett              M.A.
w Catherine Jean  m 9 January 1965
Hall, 1965-1967
Ordained Southbridge-Dunsandel, Christchurch Presbytery,  7 March 1968
St Johns, Palmerston North, 28 October 1971
Calvin, Gore, Mataura Presbytery, 13 September 1979
Trinity, Timaru, South Canterbury Presbytery,  9 March 1989
Minister Emeritus, 31 March 2006     
retired to become a Lavender Farmer, Upper Hook Road, Waimate

ROFF, Mr WW
Waimumu HM Station Mar 1907 to Oct 1907

ROGAN, Sr Muriel
Deaconess of Presbyterian Church of Victoria Australia.
Youth Dept Christchurch 1941 - resigned 1943 & returned to Australia.

ROGERS, Miss Margaret
Missionary
Nurse trained at Chch Hosp, & in 1913 gaining experience in maternity work at St
Helens Hosp Chch; app as 2nd nurse at Ambrim Hosp, New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
11.12.1913. Word was recd on 16.12.1913 of destruction caused by volcanic
eruption, so that nothing was done to give effect to Ass resolution appointing her. 
The whole station & area was destroyed, & she remained in NZ.

ROGERS, Rev  Douglas                Ll.B.,B.E.(Hons)
Meth Ch
Otautau-Waiono Union SP  2.1985 to 1.1990

ROGERS, Rev Lawrence Moter (Laurie)          M.A.(Hons)
b 1.6.1898 Invercargill;
w Mary Mildred Elizabeth Findlay b  12.9.1897 m 26.11.1924  d 29.9.1987
Educated at the Nightcaps School and Southland Boy’s High School.
Joined the Post & Telegraph Office then studied at Otago University.
Theological Hall 1924-26
Student Assistant Knox Church Dunedin  DnP  Oct 1926 (while at Hall)
Ord Frankton Junction WkP  10.2.1927
St Davids Christchurch  ChP  8.10.1931 - resigned  30.6.1937
Editor  & Manager of “The Outlook” Christchurch  1.7.1937
St Peters Tauranga BPP  23.12.1948 - resigned 30.12.1953
First Principal of Maori Theological College Whakatane  (Te Wananga-A-Rangi) 1954 –
retired  31.12.1963
Paeroa (Stated Supply) while in retirement.
Convener Temperance Committee; Convener of Bills & Business Committee, Convener of
Home Ministry Committee, Convener of Maori Missions Committee; wrote
‘The Early Journals of Henry Williams', published in 1961.
Died 25.1.1984  at Tauranga, aged 85.

ROGERS, Rev N.
HM Ashburton Outfields 1913
Hinds AsP 1917, Ord HM 1929
Waianiwa SP 1936
Sefton ChP 1939  ret 1941

ROGERS, Rev Owen D.                 B.A., B.D.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1988-1990
Licensed St Andrews, Invercargill, 16 December 1990
Ordained Knapdale-Waikaka, Mataura Presbytery, 31 January 1991
Huntley Co-Operating Parish, Waikato Presbytery
St Margaret's Belmont, North Shore Presbytery, Jan 2007

Minister Emeritus, 21 April 2016

ROGERS, Rev Paul
From The Nazarene Church
Owaka  ClP (Stated Supply)  25 Aug 2002
Local Ordained Minister, St Mark's Mangere East July 2009
Resigned and removed from Roll 31 December 2013

ROGERS, Rev Rowlatt Matheson (Ro)              B.A., B.Com.
b 23.11.1914 at Palmerston North.
w Ruby Marjorie b 22.12.1920  m 21.1.1943
Attended New Plymouth Boys' High School. Then began work as an office boy before being offered a
Public Service Cadetship with the Treasury in Wellington, also completing his Batchelor of Commerce.
Accepted as a Student for the Ministry in 1936, continuing part time studies towards his Batchelor of
Arts degree.
Theological Hall, Dunedin1939-40 and 1944
Enlisted with the NZ Expeditionary Force in 1940, serving three years as R.S.M. of his unit on the
Hospital Ship "Maunganui", bringing home wounded soldiers from the Middle East.Service during World
War Two 1940
Ordained Taihape WgP  14.12.1944
Huntly WkP  29.6.1950
During a miner's strike in Huntly a law forbade support to striking miners. Under Ro's leadership, the church
became a depot for food parcels which he and Marjorie would deliver under the cover of darkness, Mine
Managers themselves secretly leaving food at the church. Ro proclaimed God's love for all parties.
St Andrews Christchurch  ChP 29.9.1955
Lincoln ChP   5.9.1968
Lincoln Union  ChP 17.9.1972
Minister Emeritus  30.11.1978
Christchurch Presbytery Clerk for two terms from 1966 to 1971 and from 1976 to 1982.
Served on the PSSA Board including as Chairman for some time, also gave of himself generously on the
Board of St Andrew's College for 36 years.
"Fine personal qualities.... kind, with a deep humanity.... able to see value in a person without being
uncritical.... a fair-minded person, tolerant,m sympathetic, balanced....".
Died 28 October 2009 at Christchurch, aged 94 years and 11 months.

RONALDSON, Rev James
Was UP Min  at Tongridge Scot; failing health led him to come to NZ, arr  early 1897
Hororata Cant ChP 1897; though never recd into NZ min he gave valuable service in
the Hororata district.  Largely through his efforts the Ch at Hororata was built, &
opened free of  debt.
Died 20.3.1910

ROOKE, Miss E.
PWTI, Matron 1939, succeeded Lucy Shuffill

ROOT, Rev William  Hevingham
From the Presbyterian Church of England.
Appointed to the Auckland District New Zealand by the Colonial Committee of the Free Church of
Scotland 17 Sept 1872.
Arrived Gisborne 1873
Ind Gisborne 26.2.1873; opened Church in Childers Street 25.10.1875 and manse in 1876.
Greymouth WsP 13.8.1878 - resigned  27.10.1881 and severed his connection with the Presbyterian
Church of New Zealand
Accepted as a candidate by the Bishop of Nelson November 1982; and after induction officiated at
the Church of Nativity, Blenheim for 12 months
St. Mary’s Anglican Church, Hawera December 1882 to 1887
Appears to go Australia at some point was at St. Thomas’ Anglican Church Werribee 1904-1908;
St. Barnabas ? South Australia 1908-1910
Chaplain for Hospitals – Victoria
Died 15 February 1915, Victoria.

ROPETI, Rev Miss Marie Penelope            B.A., B.Th., MA.
Prev. Mrs M. Ropeti-Iupeli - now (2006) Mrs M. Ropeti-Apisaloma
h Meki, Iupeli   m  22.12.1984
Her Father was a Minister in Samoa, but the Church in Samoa would not admit women to the
ministry, so Marie came to NZ to train and enter the ministry of the NZ Presbyterian Church,
Theological Hall (private student) 1977, 1980-81
Ordained Associate Minister St Stephens Lower Hutt WnP  19.11.1981
Left for study in USA 30.9.1985 - on leave from charge - resigned from St Stephens 31.1.1987
St Stephens Lower Hutt WnP (on return from USA) 1.12.1986 to 31.1.1987
Onehunga AP  for 2 mths from 2.8.1988, then to USA.
Assistant Minister Onehunga AP  30.3.1989
Pacific Island Resource Teacher, Theological Hall Dunedin 24.2.1991
Presbyterian Samoan Congregation Onehunga (Stated Supply) AP July 1998
Honorary Associate Minister St. Giles Mt Roskill Auckland  AP  Sept 2001
Minister within the Bounds AP 30 Apr 2006
Grey Lynn (Stated Supply) NthP 23 Feb 2012

ROSANOWSKI, Rev Christopher
Local ordained minister, St. Margaret's Presbyterian Church, Silverstream, Presbytery Central Nukuhau Tapu, 23 July 2015

ROSEVEARE, Miss Dulcie 
Maori Miss  -  voluntary worker
Nuhaka Native School,  Govt teacher 1924
Whakaki School 1927-
Rep 1936: for many yrs a valuable worker to the Miss

ROSEVEARE, Miss Ethel A. (Roti)                  (Mrs McGregor)
h. Gregor McGregor  b.(?)  m.1937  d.(?)
Maori Mission - voluntary worker
Nuhaka School, Gov’t teacher  1922
Maungapohatu 1925, Gov’t Teacher, with Miss Renee Paulger as her Assistant.
Rep 1936: for many years a valuable worker to the mission.
Miss Roseveare  responded in 1922 to a call by the Maori Mission Committee for teachers
to take up appointments in Maori Schools. She soon became an unpaid Missionary of the
Presbyterian Church assisting the Rev AR Chisholm in many ways, taking Sunday School,
holding women’s meetings and teaching the Maori children to sing hymns. Joined in 1923
by Miss Rene Paulger as her Assistant, they both accepted the late Rev JG Laughton’s
invitation in 1924 to take over the School at Maungapohatu. As the Government had taken
over the School, both went in as State Teachers. Their work was, however, very much
Missionary orientated, with much work being carried out amongst the children in Rua
Kenana’s stronghold. The trip inland to Maungapohatu from Ruatahuna was an arduous
journey, the only means of access being on horseback along a narrow pack trail which
crossed two mountain ranges and necessitated the crossing of many fords.
Accepted an appointment about 1928 to Lake Rotoma School. Although outside the area
served by the Presbyterian Church Maori Mission, she carried on her Missionary work.
She also regularly attended the Easter meetings of the Maori Mission workers and after her
marriage in 1937 and a move to Waverley, she still retained her interest in the Maori Mission
work of the Church. After the death of her husband and a move to Auckland, she made an
annual pilgrimage to the May meeting of the Maori Synod at Ohope.
After a final move to Mosgiel, she still retained a keen interest in the Turakina Maori Girls
School and the Maori children she had taken into her home and brought up.
(Extracted from obituary)
Died 1969

ROSEVEARE, Very Rev Thomas Henry             B.D.(Webster USA) 
b 9.12.1879 Waiwera, South Clutha
w Lucy J. b 14.6.1880 m 9.1.1907 d 14.7.1975
Theological Hall Dunedin1903-5
Licensed by Clutha Presbytery 13.12.1905
Ord Weston NOP 15.2.1906
New Plymouth TkP  14.9.1911
Cambridge WkP  23.8.1916
St Johns Papatoetoe SAP  26.7.1923
Suva Fiji, supplied for 3 months during a difficult period 1935
Tauranga BPP  4.5.1938
Ellerslie, Auckland AP  27.8.1942 - retired 31.5.1945
Kohimarama AP 1947 in retirement
Honorary Associate Minister St Heliers 1955
Moderator of the General Assembly 1936; Convenor of the Life & Work Committee;
A son was killed in North Africa during World War Two.
Died 4.1.1959 at Auckland, aged 79 

ROSS, Miss
Maori Mission 1928 -  no further information [This could be Miss Constance M. Ross]

ROSS, Rev Allan K.
b 19.9.1860; w Helen E. b 30.11.1869 m 21.3.1902 d 29.7.1916
He was son of Rev Adam Ross, of Rattray Scot; educ Edin Univ & New Coll Edin;
after serving in CS Scot for some yrs, he went to W Aust 1899 & spent 4 yrs in parish
there.  In 1904 he came to NZ & was recd into min of PCNZ 15.11.1904
Ind Forest Hill-Browns SP 19.4.1905  ret 31.1.1926. 
After ret          was employed in Outfields of St Andrews Invercargill.
Died 9.2.1930 Invercargill

ROSS, Rev Andrew Robert Wayent        M.A.,B.D.(Glas)
b 21.4.1907
w Margaret Gourlay b 30.4.1908 m 25.12.1937; pred h.
He had a commercial career until he decided to enter the ministry at age 30;
Ordained in Scotland 1937;  Minister at Coatbridge Scotland and at Newton Stewart;
Came to New Zealand in 1954, and received by the PCNZ General Assembly Nov 1954.
Ind Panmure (St Columba), Pt England, Auckland AP 18.11.1954
Putaruru WkP 27.9.1962 - retired 1.7.1969;  retired early through multiple sclerosis;
Wife died suddenly and unexpectedly; he then entered Meadowbank Home.
Died 30.10.1980

ROSS, Rev Angus Alexander                M.A.,B.Com.
b 9.12.1921
w Helen Miriam  b 29.8.1927 m 27.10.1950  d Dec 1994
He began his working career as a Public Servant with the Ministry of Agriculture.
Spent a short time in Mt Eden Prison as a conscientious objector. Rteleased when he
agreed to join an ambulance unit where he additionally acted as pay clerk.
Theological Hall 1950-2
Ordained New Plymouth Suburbs TkP  9.12.1952
St Martins Papatoetoe SAP  4.2.1960
St Marks Chch 15.12.1966
St Andrews Levin Assoc MnP  6.2.1975 -  resigned 31.5.1980
Martinborough WpP ( Stated Supply)   10.10.1980
Inducted Martinborough 22.11 1981 - retired 31.12.1986
Honorary Associate Landsdowne, Masterton WpP  1987 to 1992.
Also acted as Secretary of the Wairarapa District Council until 1992 and Treasurer until 1995.
“Although Angus had officially retired some 5 or 6 years earlier he continued to exercis
his gifts of preaching and pastoral care as an Honorary Associate at Landsdowne.
Although lacking in much of his youthful vigour and enthusiasm, his mind remained
sharp and he continued to have a genuine pastoral concern for people and to fight for
what he believed to be just causes and for those whom he believed were being treated
unfairly.” (from Obit.)
Died  14.7.1995  Masterton.

ROSS, Rev Charles Stuart (He simplified the spelling of his middle name from the original Steuart)  
b. 11.1.1840 Jamaica
w. Jane Cooper  b.(?)  m. 9.2.1869 in Melbourne  d.(?)
Third son of William (q.v.) and Catherine Ross.
Arrived in Melbourne 8.9.1849
Educated at Mavor’s School, Aberdeen, John Knox Free Presbyterian School, and at Scotch College. (one record states
also King's College, Aberdeen)
Resolved to study for the Ministry, a thought first prompted at the funeral of the Rev James Forbes in August 1851.
Left Melbourne for Scotland 5.7.1862
To Aberdeen University Nov 1862 to May 1864
Returned to Melbourne 13.8.1864
Joined Chalmers’ Church [Dr Cairns], Presb. Church of Victoria.
Studied at Melbourne University 1865.
Applied to the Presbytery of Melbourne (Presb. Church of Victoria) for admission as a student in Theology July 1865.
Theological Hall Melbourne
At Presbytery meeting of 16.7.1867 Dr Cairns was overbearing and Charles Ross resolved to give up the Ministry and
went to New Zealand –
Received by the Presb. Synod of Otago and Southland and sent to the Alexandra Goldfields in Central Otago 1867
(presumably as a Student Missionary).
Licensed by Clutha Presbytery 18.3.1868
Ordained Alexandra-Clyde Parish 30.4.1868
Settled at Dunstan Flat (between Alexandra and Clyde) - resigned 18.10.1871
Riverton  SP  6.6.1872
Andersons Bay Dunedin  DnP  24.4.1877 - resigned July 1884.
Organised the Suva Presbyterian Church, Fiji.
Returned to Australia –
Received by the Presb. Church of Victoria 21.10.1884
Inducted Skipton-Stockyard Hill-Streatham 2.9.1885 to 9.1.1899  
Returned briefly to New Zealand –
St. Paul’s Invercargill  SP (supply) 1899
Returned to Australia –
Horsham etc
Darlington (Presb. Church of Victoria) 1903-1910
Minister Emeritus 1911 & retired to Brighton where he was a member of Session.
Died 28.10.1927
Publications include : “The Churches Nurseries” (1881); “The Story of the Otago Church and
Settlement” (Dunedin 1887); “Education and Educationalists in Otago” (Dunedin 1890);
“Colonization and Church Work in Victoria” (Melbourne 1891); “Conquered by Love” (Melbourne 1892);
“Dick Arnold : A Tasmanian Romance” (Melbourne 1893); “Life and Times of Dr DM Stuart” (Dunedin 1894);
“The Scottish Church in Victoria 1851 – 1891” (Melbourne 1901); “Tamate, the Apostle of the Papuan Gulf”
(Melbourne 1903); “Early Otago, Home of its Notable Men” (Dunedin 1907); “Churches and Church Workers
in Fiji” (1909); “Francis Ormond, Pioneer, Patriot and Philanthropist” (London 1913).
Died 29.10.1927 at Melbourne.

ROSS, Miss Constance (Connie) Mary
b 21.10.1900
Office Secretary for the Home Missions Office (under Rev George Budd) in Auckland from c.1929. 
Office Secretary for the Missions Committee Office (under Rev George Budd then Rev DN MacDiarmid)
in Auckland from 1935 to 1948.
Office Secretary for the Overseas Missions Committee Office (under Rev JS Murray) in Auckland from 1949
to retirement.
Retired 22.1.1966 (after 36 years 6 months service).          
Secretary for the Overseas Prayer Fellowship 1968 to 1971.
Died 29.5.1988

ROSS, Rev Donald
b 8 June 1832 Balintore, Nigg, Rossshire, Scotland
w Jane Lamont Bruce b Scotland 1839 other sources say September 1841, m 22 July 1868, died Auckland 4 November 1923
In 1850 he entered a Merchant’s office in Glasgow and attended evening classes,
then at age 20 he entered the Old University Glasgow. Attended  the United Presbyterian Church
Divinity Hall, Edinburgh 1856 to 1857.
Licensed 1860
Ordained Lismore, Argyllshire (United Presbyterian Church of Scotland) 8 November 1863 to 24 July 1868
A recognized Gaelic Scholar, he came to be considered one of the best of the Gaelic Preachers.
To New Zealand –
Arrived Port Chalmers via the “William Davies” 30 October 1868
Oamaru Supply for a few months from end of 1868
Inducted to Queenstown Central Otago Presbytery 30 April 1869  - resigned 31 January 1891
Supplied various Parishes for some years.
Otaio  South Canterbury Presbytery  1892
Rotorua Bay of Plenty Presbytery 1896 - resigned 1901
To Australia -
Received by the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales 1900
Minister without charge, residing at Arncliff, Sydney, New South Wales.
Condobolin (supply) September to October 1900
Wyalong 1900
Gundagi 1902 to 1903
Helensburgh 1903(?)
Barrington and Gloucester 1904 to 1905
Visited New Zealand 1907
Moderator of the Presbyterian. Synod of Otago and Southland 1885;  a tireless worker of amazing strength,
he laboured at Queenstown for 22 years.
'For a man of those times, he was unusually firm in his opposition to the liquor menace and also to all forms of gambling.'
Died New South Wales 23 (or 24) March 1911

ROSS, Sr Emily May
b 20.4.1907 at Edendale     
AttendedEdendale, Forbury and Caversham Primary Schools then Otago Girls’ High School.
Trained as a Teacher at the Dunedin Teachers Training College then after graduation took
positions in state schools at Kokai, Whakaki, & Nuhaka, where she was a Government Teacher.
While at Nuhaka she closely associated herself with the Maori Mission there.
Honorary Assistant to Maori Mission from 1929-40.
She was then accepted by Maori Mission and went to Deaconess College.
Deaconess College 1941-42
Nuhaka Language School 1943
Ord Deaconess Nuhaka-Whakaki  21.3.1944
Matahi  1.2.1951
Opotiki  1.2.1952
Wairoa  1959
Hastings 1966 - retired 1968 but still involved in Whakatane area where she retired to.
Whakatane  1968
Rotorua Maori 1972, voluntary Assist for 2 years & s6 month; returned to Ohope (near
Whakatane)
Died  30.6.1981 

ROSS, Rev Eric Robert Edward                  M.A.
b 10.3.1902
w Lois Amy nee Stewart b 25.6.1912 m 12.2.1935
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1925-27 Student Supply Xmas 1926 St Heliers/Kohimarama
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 5.12.1927
Ord Te Kuiti  WkP  11.1.1928
Eastbourne, Wellington WnP  4.8.1932
Waverley TkP  4.7.1935
Geraldine SCP  7.4.1943
Musselburgh, Dunedin DnP  8.9.1949
Waikouaiti DnP  30.8.1962  ret 31.1.1967
Librarian Knox College Dunedin 1970 in retirement.
Died 17.8.1982

ROSS, Rev Frank Donald              B.A.
b 4 October 1918; w Phyllis Jean b 16 July 1927 m 16 December 1950
Hall 1949-1951
Ordained Ross Westport Presbytery  18 December 1951
Geraldine South Canterbury Presbytery  26 August 1954
St James Dunedin  24 August 1961
Temuka South Canterbury Presbytery  13 December 1966
Minister Emeritus  31 January 1979
Died 13 October 2007

ROSS, Sr Grace
Deac Ord 1908
St Andrews Palmerston Nth  1908-12
Died  - 

ROSS, Rev Ivan Gilbert Graham
w Marie Madalena  m 17.12.1965
He had 3 years training at Bible School in Tasmania.  He served with the World
Evangelization Crusade in Brazil 1963-71; then Ordained as Minister of the Presbyterian
Church in Brazil; returned to NZ 1975.
Applied to be accepted as Minister of PCNZ  1975 - application accepted.
Waimarino WgP  (Stated Supply) from 1.4.1975 - resigned 31.1.1976 and withdrew as
he had decided to return to Brazil.
Held very conservative Theological views.

ROSS, Rev Joan
Ordained 1990
Ngaio Union Church WnP
Chaplain Queen Margaret College Wellington  Feb 2001
Minister within the Bounds  WnP  31 March 2002
Landsdowne, Masterton WpP 21 Feb 2006

ROSS, Rev  John
Recd by Personnel Workgroup  of MRB (Regs 282 & 283)  1.3.1995
WnP  Minister "within the bounds"

ROSS, Very Rev John
b 17.4.1829, Caithness, Scotland
The son of Murdoch Ross (a flourmiller) & Christina Ross née McKay.
w Willimiana Duff Wallace b 22.8.1844 m 1866 at Tain, Ross-Shire - d 23.11.1932 They had 11 children.
Studied for 4 years at New College Edinburgh, the Theological College of the Free Church of Scotland.
Licensed to preach by the Presbytery of Tain, Ross-Shire 1866.
Emigrated to New Zealand on the "Resolute", arriving Port Chalmers 1866
Came to NZ with a commission from the Free Church of Scotland;
Ordained at Masterton.
Ind Masterton WpP  28.10.1867  - itinerated from Wanganui to Castlepoint and the Wairarapa; 
he was the only Presbyterian Minister in the Wairarapa at that time; he became worn out by constant riding
on horseback, hence he accepted a Call to -
Turakina WgP  began 14.6.1871, Ind 7.1871 - retired 1903
Moderator of the General Assembly of the (Northern) Presbyterian Church 1881
'special work of grace' 1885
Served on the Wellington Education Board and later the Wanganui Education Board and is recorded as
having strongly resisted a move to cut religious teaching from public schools.
With the help of his wife he founded a school in the manse at Turakina which was at first co-educational
then became a boarding school for girls called the "Turakina Ladies' Classical School". At this point an
addition was made to the manse.
The basis of the school was indeed classical but the teaching methods were not old fashioned. Rev Ross
taught Latin through literature, and English through Shakespeare and the Bible. Mrs Ross taught
needlework and other teachers taught crafts. In the 1890's the school offered courses in English, Latin,
Greek, German, French, mathematics, music, drawing, singing, painting, calisthenics, and plain and fancy
needlework.
For some years the manse was also the Theological College for the Presbyterian Church in the North
Island as Rev Ross gave candidates for the Ministry assistance with their studies before they completed
their training at the Theological Hall in Dunedin.
After Rev Ross's retirement in 1905, the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand bought the school (manse)
building and in 1905 opened the Turakina Maori Girls' School. The school moved to Marton in the 1920's.
"An enlightened educationalist, was active in community affaiars and a faithful Pastor"
His Brother Wiiliam served in the Ministry at Cowcaddens in Scotland
Died 4.11.1912, interred in Wanganui Cemetery.

ROSS, Rev John Wallace                  M.A.
b. 14 October 1886 Turakina, son of Very Rev John Ross
w Ruth Marjorie McGlashan, daughter of Rev R. B. McGlashan of the United Free Church, at Gatehouse of Fleet
b 29 September 1895 m 31 October 1922 d 19 December 1930
Victoria University of Wellington M.A. (First Class Honours), 1909
Theological Hall, 1910-1913; conducted tutorial in Greek 1912-1914
Knox College Students Club Executive 1912, Editor of the Knox Collegian 1912, President 1913
Ordained August 1914
Chaplain-Captain, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, August 1914
Successful in the Military Games at Newtown Park as a walker, October 1914
Sailing to Suez on RMS Maunganui he was not popular with the troops, who were more worried about their
horses on board, and the captain of the ship threatened to throw him overboard.
At Gallipoli he served as chaplain to 5th Royal Scots
Recognised by the Secretary of State for War for valuable service rendered in connection to the war, July 1919
Discharged and returned to New Zealand on RMS Ruahine, December 1919
Resigned, April 1920, to a session at New College, Edinburgh, Scotland, matriculated 1920
Sailed to from New Zealand to England via San Francisco on RMS Marama, September 1920
Inducted Burnmouth, Presbytery of Duns and Chirnside, United Free Church of Scotland, 22 August 1922
Inducted Denholm, Presbytery of Hawick, United Free Church of Scotland, 6 March 1929 - demitted 31 July 1953
Denholm United Free Church later united into Presbytery of Jedburgh, Church of Scotland
Moved to London to live with his daughter and son-in-law, 1957
Died 12 April 1974 at Lewisham in London aged 87

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives