Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Queale to Quigley

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]


QUEALE, Miss Mary Eliza (Sr Maisie)           QSO
b 27.7.1911 at Lochiel, Southland to farming parents.
Lochiel Primary School, Certificate of Proficiency from the Department of Health
Maori Mission
Assisted Nuhaka 26.7.1937  - resigned 31.1.1938 to enter -
Presbyterian Women’s Training Institute, Dunedin 1938-40, being student
President in 1940.
Maungapohatu, Maori Mission Oct 1940
Assistant Ruatahuna   1.1.1941
Ordained Deaconess 1944
Matron at the David Hogg Memorial Hostel Whakatane 1944
Te Teko 1.3.1949
Tokaanu-Turangi 26.4.1953
Granted one year leave of absence to study at Selly Oak, University of Birmingham, UK 1957.
Returned to Turangi 1959
“She served with energy and enthusiasm in a very difficult parish”.
Whakatane  1960 - resigned from Maori Mission work 31.3.1963
Congregational Deaconess First Church Hamilton (Frankton)  WkP  1.4.1963
"[while First Frankton] she laid the foundation [for the] ministry at Nawton"
Knox Church Dunedin 1967 - retired 14.7.1971
"She retired to Oamaru and became involved with the Eveline Presbyterian Church.
Founded the North Otago Friendship Club and was co-founder of a "flying squad"
which assisted youths, young mothers, the eldrely and the bereaved within the
Waitaki parish. Her work over the years had been cause of her great caring concern
for people and she had been pleased to help people in all kinds of circumstances..."
The motto of the Deaconess Order typified her entire life : "By Love Serve."
(From Obituary)
Awarded Citizens Award from Waitaki District Council 1993
Awarded the Queen's Service Order in 1994 in recognition of her life-time of unselfish service
to the Church and community, the honour coinciding with the golden jubilee of her ordination
to the Deaconess Order.
At the date of her death she was the longest surviving Presbyterian Deaconess.
Died 22 July 2008 at Oamaru, just a few days short of her 97th birthday.

QUIGLEY, Rev Alan           M.A., B.D., B.Phil.(St Andrews)
born 25 March 1932 in New Plymouth
Midhurst Primary School, Stratford Technical High School, Victoria College Wellington
w Dawn Marie  m 28.12.1957
Theological Hall Dunedin 1955 - 1957
Begg Travelling Scholarship 1957- to St Andrews, Scotland
Ordained Assistant Minister Knox Church Dunedin DnP 17.11.1959
Stokes Valley WnP 7.3.1963
Assembly Doctrine Committee
St Pauls Timaru  SCP 17.9.1970 - resigned 8.9.1971
Principal Pacific Theological College and lecturer, Suva Fiji  1.2.1972
St Lukes Remuera  AP  10.2.1977 - retired 31.3.1987 due to ill-health.
For Faith and Freedom: In this time and place 1999
Submission to Local Government (Auckland Council) Bill 2009
Died 27 April 2011 at North Shore, Auckland after a severe stroke.

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives