Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Naera to Nikora

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

NAERA, Rev  W.P.
Ang Ch
Flaxmere Co-op HBP   4.1975

NAIR, Rev Mahendran
Other recognised minister
Local Ordained Minister, Presbytery Development Unit (Hindi Fellowship), Auckland 9 April 2009

NAIRN, Rev  Jack Raymond                  B..A.
b 31.3.1911 Auckland
w Margaret b 9.4.1911 m 11.11.1939
Educated at Auckland University & at Auckland Teachers College; taught at several schools
before studying for the ministry.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1937-39
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 10.10.1939
Ord Napier Suburbs  30.11.1939 -  resigned  26.1.1942
Chaplain 2nd NZEF during World War Two, served in Pacific and Middle East.
Khandallah Wellington WnP  22.3.1946
St Peters Tauranga BPP  8.4.1954
Knox Masterton WpP  8.9.1964
Member of Assembly Finance Committee;  member of Board of Governors of Queen Margaret
College Wellington; also on Board of Tauranga Boys College & Tauranga Girls College.
Died 16.4.1971 in office, suddenly and unexpectedly.

NAISH, Miss Violet Margaret                                                 (Mrs E.A. Bastin)
b. Springston, Canterbury 22.9.1891
Attended Springston Primary School, SouthBridge District High School, then trained as a Nurse
at Christchurch Hospital. Gained a Trained Nurses Certificate and a State Registration Medal.
A Methodist by profession who took up Nursing with a view to Missionary work. She was
recommended to our Church as a suitable candidate for Missionary service, and as her own
denomination was not in need at that time of a trained Missionary Nurse.
Appointed Missionary Nurse – Canton Villages Mission, South China
Dedicated for Mission service at St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Lincoln Road,
Christchurch 25.9.1919
Left for China via Australia on the “Maheno”  7 Oct 1919
Arrived Canton 11 Nov 1919
Two years language study at Canton Language School from 12 Nov 1919
From January 1921 assisted at Kong Chuen Hospital on weekends, full time from 1922.
Appointed Superintendent of Nurses at Kong Chuen Mission Hospital.
Resigned 31.12.1923 to marry Rev Ernest. A. Bastin, an Educational Missionary of the English
Wesleyan Church Mission at Shuichow, South China on 5.1.1924
Returned to New Zealand by the “Arafura” leaving China 5 Jan 1924
Stationed at Shin Tau with the English Methodist Mission from 1924
Left China late 1932 (or early 1933)
Later assisted her husband in Circuit work in England and in further Missionary work in Kenya.
“The [Canton Villages Mission] Council records its deep appreciation of the services rendered
to the Mission by Miss Violet Naish during the four years she has been a member of the nursing
staff of the Kong Chuen Hospital. We deeply regret her resignation inasmuch as it means for us
all the loss of a very valued worker who has devoted herself without stint to the highest welfare
of her pupil-nurses and patients.” (1924)
Died England August 1953

NALDER, Rev Thomas William                   M.A.
w Joy Ethel Rita  Lawson m 26.8.1961
Theological Hall 1964-66
Ord Cobden-Runanga Union WsP  6.3.1968 - resigned 16.1.1972 and withdrew.

NATUSCH,  Mr. Peter J.        & Mrs
Missionary  -  New Hebrides  (Vanuatu)
Appointed as Farm Manager at Navota Farm, New Hebrides 1979
Resigned and returned to NZ after only a short period.

NAYLOR, Rev Charles Ernest Howard
b. 5.11.1889 Australia
w.(?) b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Formerly a Draper, Teacher and Methodist Home Missionary. Took the
first years Home Missionary course in 1928.
HM Orawia SP Apr 1927
Athol SP  1929
Takaka NMP 1930,  Ord HM 19.5.1931 - resigned from HM service 1935

NAYLOR, Rev Charles Hugh                  B.A.
b 8.10.1926
w Helen  m 6.10.1956  (divorced)
Theological Hall   1953-55
Ordained Knox Wanganui 9.2.1956
Heretaunga WnP  3.7.1962
Henderson AP  31.8.1972
St Lukes  Masterton WpP  30.5.1978
Takaka NMP  18.6.1985 - retired 31.12.1991
A fine bass voice, and sang professionally on stage and radio
Son of Rev G.A. Naylor below.

NAYLOR, Rev George Alfred
b 14.4.1898 Bathhurst Australia 
w Kathleen Elizabeth b 12.1.1891 m 25.10.1925  d 8.3.1977
He came to NZ in infancy; was educated at Palmerston North High School and Otago University.
HM Cheviot ChP   1920
Tasman  NMP  1921
Kohimarama AP  1922
Theological Hall 1923-25 St Heliers and Kohimarama 1923-4 as a student
Licensed by Oamaru Presbytery 13.10.1925
Ordained Kaitaia NP 3.12.1925  -  This was an extensive parish; he worked hard, causing a
heavy strain on his health. Rev Naylor was remembered as a scholarly man, fond of music and
an exceedingly clear speaker but not being very strong physically. Although the Parish provided
a car, the roads were still very poor and a large amount of walking was required.
Lincoln ChP  10.1.1929
Hokitika WsP  29.1.1931
Morrinsville WkP   18.6.1935 – due to ill-health
Knox Parnell Auckland AP 27.6.1940
Waiuku SAP  2.4.1947
Waverley TkP  15.3.1951
Cust-Oxford ChP 8.3.1956
Hanmer ChP  5.2.1959
Father of Rev C.H. Naylor above
Died 9.11.1961, in office, at Hanmer.

NEAL, Rev B.W.              M.A.,Dip.Ed.
Meth Ch
Raumanga Whangarei NP  1.2.1978

NEAVE, Rev Thomas
b 16.10.1837
He was educ at Dundee Academy, Edin Univ, then Cong Theol Hall Edin;
began min in Perth, then Dorchester where he laboured 20 yrs; he came to NZ
from Dorchester, was recd fr Cong Ch by OSyn 13.1.1887
Ind Riverton SP   13.11.1887   res  8.11.1897
Kurow NOP  5.1899   ret 31.10.1916
Interested in Temperance & Bible-in-schools
Died  9.8.1921, aged 83

NEIL, Mrs
Miss  -  New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
Epi, Assist to Rev O. Michelson  1899

NEILD,   Miss  Prue                 B.A., FTCL, Dip.Tchg., RTSCA
Bachelor of Arts, Victoria University of Wellington
Elder, Hastings East Presbyterian Church, later St. Marks 1970s to 1993, convener of Parish Council, and Presbytery Elder Commissioner
Council of Assembly, 1987 to 1993, deputy convener in 1988; convener in1990
Head of Department, English, Karamu High School, prior to 1990
Co-Director Mission Resource Board based Wellington, preaching at services from Wellington to Gisborne
Commissioning Service St Giles Wellington, 15 August 1993 to 2005, working with leaders and congregations at local and regional level assisting with various aspects of congregational life including worship, religious education, reviews and planning
Elder, St. Giles, Kilbernie, 1993-2005, a frequent leader of worship and preacher, and Presbytery Elder Commissioner
Elder, St Columba, Havelock North, Sunday School services organising team, worship, and choir
Convener of the Student and Ministry Committes, and Moderator for two terms, Hawkes Bay Presbytery
Clerk, Gisborne Hawkes Bay Presbytery
Corresponding member, Book of Order Committee
Half-time Chaplain, Hawkes Bay Regional Hospital; Tutor: Faith and Learning course, Ecumenical Institute of Distance Theological Studies (EIDTS); Board of Presbyterian Support East Coast from 2005; Examiner, Speech New Zealand (speech, drama, public speaking)
died peacefully 22 April 2015 at Hastings Hospital

NIELD, Rev Rachel N.                  M.Sc., B.A., Dip.Tg. ,B.D., L.Th., Dip.Gd., M.N.Z.PsS.
h. Donald Arthur Nield  m. (?)
Theological Hall 1986-1987
Licensed Somervell Auckland Presbytery  29 November 1987
Ordained Honorary Assistant Minister Somervell Auckland  Presbytery  7 December 1989
Mt. Albert and Balmoral (Collegiate) Auckland Presbytery  February 1997
Balmoral Auckland Presbytery  July 1999
Minister Emerita  Auckland Presbytery  14 April 2002
Transitional Minister, Epsom Auckland 26 July 2006

NEILL, (Rev) Samuel James                         (Suspended from Ministry)
From the Presbyterian Church of Ireland.
Ind Cambridge (Cambridge, Hamilton, Pukemiro) WkP 2.5.1875 (The Induction was
held in the Anglican Church, as the Presbyterian Church was not yet finished.)
Thames 10.2.1877 (one record gives theinduction date as 12 Sept 1877)
Additionally being Secretary of the local Theosophical Society, he appears to have been
instrumental in bringing a woman to the district for the purpose of expounding its principles.
Presbytery thus instituted inquiries. It was found that ordinances were being neglected in
his congregation, That Mr Neill had spoken of God as "an essence" and "a force", had
denied the divinity of Christ, and had preached against the atonement and regeneration.
Despite all this, 86 members of his congregation protested against the intermeddling of
Presbytery. Encouraged to send up a defence to the General Assembly, he entitled it
"The History of a Heresey Hunt. By the Hunted". Assembly concluded that "The ends
of the Christian Ministry contemplated by this church are not being served and will not
be served by Mr Neill's continuance in the pastorate at the Thames, the pastoral tie
between him and his congregation be dissolved."
The pastoral tie was dissolved by Presbytery 14.2.1894
He was suspended from the ministry of the Presbyterian Church by the General Assembly
in 1894 on account of his Theosophical stance. 

NEILSON, Mr David John                                 M.A.,Dip.T.E.F.L.
b. Dunedin 14.7.1955
w. Olivia Rondonuwu   b. Indonesia   m. 1.10.1982 in Indonesia
Educated at Selwyn College Auckland and Auckland University, B.A. 1977 in Indonesian
and History.
Member of the Methodist Church of NZ
On Overseas Mission Staff 23.4.1979
Appointed to indonesia – GMIST English Teacher
Commisssiond at Pitt Street Methodist Church 22.4.1979
Left for short orientation course in Sydney 23.4.1979
In Australia awaiting granting of an Indonesian Visa Mar 1980
Left for Indonesia Apr 1980
Sangihe-Taland, Indonesia 1980
Kantor Sinode 1981
Lecturer Theology, Sulut,  Indonesia 1985; completed appointed term 1986
Went to United Theological College Sydney 1987 for study.

NEILSON, Sr Marion Laurenson
b 4.9.1902 Leith, Scotand
She came to NZ with her parents at age 4.
Persbyterian Womens Training Institute Dunedin 1924-26
Joined the Home Missionary service 1.3.1927
Ord Deaconess HM Otira Line (Moana WsP) 22.3.1927 – closed 31.12.1936
“Own Missionary” of the Young Women’s Bible Class Union.
PWTI (refresher course) 1936
Congregational Deaconess St James Auckland & Chaplain at Auckland Hospital 1.10.1937,
the YWBCU contibuting to her salary.
Bible Society Auckland  1952
Bible Society Wellington 1953 (transferred to Wellington on acct of ill-health of parents) –
Retired 31.3.1963
Died 17.12.1972 Auckland suddenly aged 70 

NEIMEYER, Rev Ed
Methodist Church
Bay of Islands Co-op NP  SS 1.2.1990, term completed 31.1.1991

NELSON, Rev Karen
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 1 Dec 2005

NELSON, Rev T.R.
fr USA;  recd by Ass 11.1964
Assist Te Awamutu & Chapl PSSA Tokanui 20.8.1964

NESBIT, Rev John
Meth Ch
Huntly Co-op WkP  1.2.1989

NEVILL, Rev  William James
b 1.3.1909
w Joyce Alethea b 1.4.1907 m 4.6.1934
Attended High School for four years and took Accountants Preliminary course.
Formerly a Book-keeper, Grocer’s Assistant, Garagae Attendant and Motor
Mechanic at Stratford and a Lay Preacher. He was employed for six years by the
Assemblies of God in NZ but left because of disagreement over their teaching.
He offered his services to the PCNZ Home Missions Committee.
HM Pukemiro WkP 1.7.1946
South Taieri (Otokia DnP) 1949;  he took correspondence course with the
Theological Hall while stationed here; raised to full Ministerial status 11.1952
Ord Kihi Kihi WkP  16.12.1952
Waipawa-Otane HBP 8.9.1960
Hunterville WgP 31.7.1968 - retired 16.9.1972 due to ill-health.
Died 8.9.1984  

NEVILLE, Rev James
fr CS Scot, came as prob of CS
Te Awamutu (Waikato West) stud prob 1883
Woodville stud prob  8.1885 
Ord Waverley TkP  1886   res 1888, returned to Scot 2.3.1892

NEW, Rev Geoff M.                      B.Min.
w Ruth
Department of Labour and Housing Corporation in employment and human resources
Ordained 1997
Papakura East, South Auckland Presbytery, December 1997-2015
Chaplain, Police, Counties-Manukau for five years
Co-convener of the National Assessment Committee 2007
Director, Kiwimade Preaching, 2012
Lecturer, Bible College of New Zealand, trainer for Langham Preaching in South Asia
Doctorate, Australian College of Theology
Dean of Studies, Knox Centre for Ministry and Leadership, Dunedin

NEWLANDS, Rev John I.
b 22.10.1886 Scot;  w Pearl Irene b 27.11.1897 m 8.1.1919 d 22.2.1977
Came to NNZ at own expense, recommended by  UP Ch in 1911 to serve as HM.
HM Taihape WgP 1912
Kumara WsO 1912
Riccarton ChP 1915
Motueka NMP  1916
Seatoun WnP 1918
St Albans Chch 1920
Brighton  DnP  1923
Hall  1922-4
Ord Waiau (Amuri ChP)  4.12.1924
Riversdale MtP  5.8.1932
Winton SP 29.7.1937
Andersons Bay DnP  11.2.1943   ret 31.7.1947
Died 4.7.1969

NEWSON, Mr Athol           & Mrs Carol
Miss PNG
Rabaul PNG - printing & publishing adviser to Trinity Press 1981 till 12.1987;
then Manager SPAN enterprises.
Mrs Carol returned to NZ early 1986 for treatment after a fall in Rabaul.

NEWTON, Mr Charles Melville
b 18.11.1899
HM Maungatureoto NP  1928
Resigned from Home Missions service 1929 & withdrew

NG, Rev Graham
Received from the Presbyterian Church of Singapore and inducted to –
[Chinese] Church of Christ the King, worshipping at St Peter's, Mt Wellington, Auckland Presbytery 2 Feb 2006
Resident Minister, North Shore, 29 December 2007

NG, Rev Ping Nam                                      L.Th.
b 14.6.1926; 
w Edith Constance b 6.1.1930 m 21.11.1953
Educated at Wah Ying Middle School, Hong Kong 1938-1941 (Schooling interrupted by
World War II); St Joan’s English Evening School, Hong Kong  1948-51;
Bethel Bible Seminary  2.1956 to 9.1958 (Studied B.TH course for two years);
Studied for L.Th. at Trinity Theological College, Singapore 9.1958 to 6.1960
Minister on Probation 1.8.1960 to 2.1963
Ordained 26 July 1963 as a fully ordained Minister of the Methodist Mission Society of British
Methodist Church Conference, Hong Kong. 
Minister in Charge of the Chinese Methodist Church, Hong Kong  2.1963 to 31.7.1968
Superintendent Minister of the Chinese Methodist Church, Hong Kong Circuit  2.1967 to 31.7.1968
Appointed Minister to the Chinese Church AP  2.2.1969
Resigned 14.7.1972
Port Chaplain and Honorary Associate St Davids Ak 1.8.1974
Minister Emeritus 31.7.1987

NGAN-WOO, Rev Feleti F.E.
Ordained 1997
Otara/East Tamaki Church of the Good Shepherd
Kaeo-Kerikeri Union Church  NP  (Stated Supply)  Jun 2000
Lodged Certificate Jan 2002

NGATAI, Miss Jean Maraea Te Puia        Mrs T. Hawea
b 1.5.1932;  h Thomas, Hawea  m 6.4.1957
Student Te Wananga (Maori Theol Coll) Whakatane, taking 2 yrs of Deac training at
Te Wananga 1955; married 1957
Died 1.9.1981

NICHOL, Mr A.
Maori Miss
A printer of Whakatane who supervised  the printery, giving as much of his time as
He could spare from his own businesss, 1943-

NICHOL, Mrs Elizabeth Valentine (Beth)            (nee Somerville)
b  14.2.1925;
h Francis William Rutherford (Frank) Nichol  b 30.3.1925 m 20.10.1949
Asssistant Librarian, Hewitson Library Knox College Dunedin l980
Librarian Hewitson Library Knox College Dunedin l982  - resigned 31.3.1990
Died 1 Sept 2007 at Dunedin

NICHOL, Sr E.V.
Deaconess Colege Dunedin  (social service course) 1959
Childrens Home Gore 1960

NICHOL, Rev Christopher (Chris) James                  B.A., B.D., Theol.M., Dip.BusSt.
w Shona Evelyn Geary  m 5.2.1978
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1975-77
Orained Ecumenical Chaplain Victoria University Wellington 24.5.1979 - resigned 31.12.1985
TV Religious Program Unit Christchurch 1.10.1986
Co-Director Mission Resource Board Christchurch  4.2.1992
Ecumenical Relations Secretary Wellington  Jun 2001
Moderator of Wellington Presbytery 2004
Great Grandson of Rev W Nichol, Grandson of Rev WF Nichol, Son of Rev  F.W.R. Nichol.

NICHOL, Rev. Dr. Francis William Rutherford (Frank) M.A.,B.D.,Ph.D.(St Andrews),D.D.(St Andrews)
b 30.3.1925 at Lyttleton.
w Elizabeth (Beth) Valentine Somerville b 14.2.1925 m 20.10.1949 d 2.9.2007
(Refer seperate entry for Elizabeth Nichol)
Educated at Timary Boy's High School and University of Otago, graduating MA in Philosophy in 1947.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1947-49
Post-graduate study at University of St Andrew's, Scotland, graduated PhD. with a dessertation supervised by Professor Baillie.
St Andrew's later conferred upon him the Honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity.
Ordained St Andrews Canterbury  SCP 31.7.1952
"He placed a great deal of empahasis on the parish functioning as a community and not merely as a collection of individuals"
Director of Theological Studies at Theological Hall of the Presbyterian Church of Western Australia, Perth March 1955
Appointed as Principal in 1958.
"Here, although he had some part-time assistance, he was responsible for all branches of theological study and training for the ministry."
Professor of Systematic Theology and Christian Ethics, Theological Hall Dunedin 12.2.1963
Appointed Principal of Theological Hall Dunedin, Act of Recognition 23.2.1972 
Retired due to ill-health (stroke) October 1985
Retired form Professorship 31.1.1987   
"He went through some changes in his theological outlook..., finding that the seminar rather than the lecturing method
was most appropriate for his searching, and hoping that the students would think and search with him. He was sensitive both
to the demands of radical students and to the agonising of conservative students and did much to promote the community life
of both together. He promoted the Theological Hall as part of the church, University and general community."
[From Memorial Minute]
Grandson of the Rev W Nichol, son of the Rev WF Nichol, Father of the Rev CJ Nichol
Died 19 Apr 2008 at Dunedin.

NICHOL, Rev William
b 2.9.1849
w Mary A.H.  b 24.5.1854   m 27.8.1886 d 30.12.1953
He was brought up in Free Church of Scotland, later United Free Church of Scotland.
The climate of Scotland was a strain on his health, and he came to NZ 1874 to a more
congenial climate.  
HM Orepuki & Tokomairiro
He is reported as student from Otago, reported 1879
Theological Hall Dunedin 1879 (presumably 187779, but not confirmed)
Ordained Wairoa as student preacher 4.6.1878; admitted to full ministerial status 3.3.1880
Havelock North 6.1.1881 - resigned 1.1887
Hampden NOP 1889 -  retired 30.4.1917
Moderator of Synod of Otago & Southland 1916
Father of Rev W.F. Nichol; Grandfather of Rev F.W.R. Nichol, Great Grandfather of Rev CJ Nichol.
Died 16.3.1922

NICHOL, Rev William Francis
b 29.5.1887
w Mary M.  b 9.2.1892  m 26.2.1919  d.28.3.1971
He was farming for some years, then trained for ministry.
Theological Hall 1916-18
Licensed by Mataura Presbytery Nov 1918
Ordained Tuakau SAP 13.3.1919
Lyttelton ChP 5.7.1923
Waimate SCP 7.7.1926
Temuka SCVP 11.2.1937 – retired 15.11.1951
Plimmerton WnP 15.11.1951 - resigned 28.2.1955
Son of Rev W. Nichol; Father of Rev F.W.R. Nichol; Grandfather of Rev CJ Nichol.           
Clerk SCP from 1932
Died 7.12.1956,  aged 69 years.

NICHOLAS, Rev Graeme
From Anglican Church
Co-Director of Northern South Island Mission Resource Team c.1999 – resigned 2003

NICHOLAS, Rev William Henry
b 17.11.1877 Kumara
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. circa 1959
For many years he lived in Victoria Australia, worked in a drapery business for 7 years,
including prospecting but later studied in the School of Mines to become a Mining
Engineer. Ill health compelled him to return to NZ. Has studied accountancy and
advertising. Volunteered for Home Missionary service in 1922.
HM Ohakune WgP 1922,  Ord HM Jun 1923
Foxton MnP 1929
Henderson AP 1930
Kaitaia NP  1933
Fitzroy  TkP  1938
Woodville  MnP  1939 (4½ years)
Wanganui North (1¼ years)
Leave of absence 1.2.1944 to 15.2.1945
St James, Wanganui East  1946
Otaki WnP  1947 - retired 1959;  retired on account of his wife's death, but continued to
live in the district.
Died  Dec 1961

NICHOLLS, Rev Arthur
b.(?)
w(1). Maria  b.(?)  m.(?)  d. 1930 at Tolaga Bay
w.(2) Agnes Usher  b.(?)  m.1931  d.1963.
Joined Home Missionary Service 1915.
Had one year off staff then 3 years part-time.
Involved with the Prohibition Movement in Southland 1914-17
Served as a Methodist Minister 1918-19
HM (part-time supply) Opotiki Outfields 1923
Mamaku BPP 1924
Ordained Home Missionary 1925
Waerenga WkP 1926
Hauraki Plains (Turua WkP) 1928, first wife died 1930.
Went  to England on the ‘Niagara’ 1931 after second marriage, returned to NZ 1932/33
and settled at Howick, Auckland.
Died 1968

NICHOLLS, Rev. Dr. Bruce        (& Mrs Kathleen)             MA., BD., ThM., DD.
Overseas Workers
India 1984  -  retired  9.8.1994
Minister Emeritus - Auckland

NICHOLLS, Christine Anne              (Mrs McKinlay)
b. Milton, Otago
Educated at Wairarapa College. Reg. General and Maternity Nurse at Auckland.
Four year certificate awarded March 1962. Completed Midwifery training at St Helen’s Hospital
Auckland Dec 1962.
To Papua March 1963, returned end of 1964.
Bible Training Institute 1965
Accepted as candidate in training for Missionary service Dec 1965.
Deaconess College Dunedin 1966
Engaged to Mr John McKinlay 1967and married Jan 1967 – refer entry for Rev J McKinlay       

NICHOLLS, Miss Gaye
Miss - New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
Vaemali Hosp Epi (relieving) 1963, returned to NZ 1977

NICHOLLS, Rev Stanley Tamatea           B.A.
b 14.7.1897
w Eileen Lilias b 14.9.1904  m 1.2.1928
Served in the Hospital ship “Maheno” in the First World War, then studied at Seminaries
in Los Angeles and St Louis, Missiouri.
Licensed & Ordained 1928 at Pictou, Nova Scotia
Served in the Presb. Church of Canada at Nova Scotia for six years before returning to
NZ in 1934.
When he came to New Zealand he was asked Assembly to undertake one year of
Theological studies in the Hall prior to being admitted.
Theological Hall 1935
Admitted by Assembly 13.11.1935
Inducted Waihola-Milburn  ClP  19.11.1935
Milton (Tokomairiro ClP) 22.9.1937
Carterton WpP 29.1.1948
Avondale AP 30.6.1955 -  retired 10.7.1962
“He had a life long interest in the Presbyterian Social Services Association (PSSA).
His early business training enabled him to give notable service as Clerk in three Presbyteries,
and as Convener of Presbytery, Synod and Assembly committees. He served on Assembly’s
Church Union and Theological Hall committees.” (From Obit.)
Father of Mrs Christine McKinlay.
Died 8.8.1991

NICHOLS, Mr D.
HM Waipukurau Outfields HBP stud 1915

NICHOLSON, Sr Alma                   Mrs Aitken
PWTI  1929-31
Ord Deac Sr Andrews New Plymouth 2.9.1931
Maori Miss 1933-8
Cottage sub-Matron, Glendinning Home Dn 1938
Assist Boys Home Chch  1939
Married & settled in Opoho Dn.
Died 3.9.1972, struck by car on way to Ch at Hampden & did not regain consciousness –
funeral at Opoho.

NICHOLSON, Mr A.D.
HM Richmond Ak  1912
Rewa WgP 1914 
Shannon MnP 1916 res 1918 for military service; After War did not return to HM service.

NICHOLSON, Mrs A.D.            see                  Reid, Ethel

NICHOLSON, Mr Colin Trevor         &   Mrs  Grace Allison
m (?)
w  Grace Allison    - Educated at Te Aroha College,    L.T.C.L. Piano
Educated at Matamata College. Certified Motor Mechanic 1962, employed variously as a Motor
Mechanic, Truck Driver and Dairy Farmer.
Missionary  -  Western Samoa  appointed  8.10.1978
To Sydney for orientation course 8.10.1978
Left  for Apia, Western Samoa 23.10.1978
Returned to NZ 26.1.1981
Off staff 28.2.1981

NICHOLSON, Rev Thomas Dickson
b Howthat farm, Dunfriesshire, Scotland 19 February 1817
w Alison McWhir died 1856
Decided to become a minister aged 16
from Free Church of Scotland , Minister of Lowick England .  
He sailed in the 'John Wickliffe' on 12 November 1847 and arrived at Port Chalmers on 22 March 1848.
He preached at the Emigration Barracks Dunedin on 9 April 1848, and three weeks after his own arrival,
he welcomed Rev Thomas Burns arriving on the 'Philip Laing'. The first child baptised in the colony
and the first birth since the arrival of colonists was the son of Rev T.D. Nicholson born on board the
ship at Port Chalmers.  Mr Burns officiated and the water used was brought all the way from the
Thames; the child's name was John Wickliffe McWhir Daly Nicholson
Nelson 18 June 1848; the first Presbyterian minister of Nelson and Marlborough
Mr Nicholson came out to go to Nelson under a three year contract at $600 (300 pounds) per annum.
He arrived there on Sunday 18 June 1848 and preached the same evening in Mr Campbell's
schoolroom. The first Church to seat 300, was opened on 23 December 1849.
Lived at Alicebrae on Collingwood Street
After the death of his wife in childbirth he left for the charge of  - 
Renwick, Blenheim Marlborough-Nelson Presbytery August 1857 - he ministered here until his death.
Died 16 July 1864 in office at his home at Shakespeare Bay near Picton of heart disease aged 47

NICOL, Rev Dr Andrew
w Charissa
Started working as chef; teacher, St Bede's School, East Sussex, England for 4 years
Bachelor of Ministries, Bible College of New Zealand Christchurch; PhD in Theology, University of Otago
Internship Highgate, Dunedin 2011
Internship Kaikorai, Dunedin, June 2012
St Margarets Bishopdale Christchurch May 2013

NICOL, Rev Campbell
b 24.12.1919 at Dunfermline, Scotland
w Laura Agnes b 17.11.1925 m 3.7.1945
(Laura had three Aunts, one a very famous Shakespearean actress, another being
chief script censor for the BBC, and the third used to broadcast coded messages to
the French underground during the war.)  
He came from a musical family, and was encouraged to pursue music interests. As a
young man he sang in public and throughout his life he delighted audiences with his
fine tenor voice. Attended Queen Anne School in Dunfermline and left secondary
school at age 14 without attaining any special qualification.
Served in the British Army 1939 to 1946 with the 51st Highland Division, being both
at the Dunkirk evacuation and later in the Normandy invasion forces. Sang to troops
including playing the drums with some famous British orchestras during his army service.
As he was among the last group demobilised, he remained in Germany for a year after
the war. The Army provided teachers for those who wished to continue their education
as well as setting up a School of Theology under a German Theologian which he attended.
Deciding to enter the Ministry, he returned to Britain but found himself back in the
theatre in a professional capacity, including working for the BBC.
It had, however, always been his dream to go to New Zealand where he had an Aunt
living, and it was on the voyage out in 1945 that he met his future wife Laura.
Married at Riverton before both returned to Britain, with Campbell re-entering the theatre,
being seldom without work and becoming well-known and popular.
After some soul searching, Campbell decided however to follow his call to enter the
Ministry and they also both decided to emigrate to New Zealand.
Emigrated to New Zealand in 1947.
HM Tokanui  SP 1957
Ordained as Home Missionary 1959
North Taieri DnP  1960 – while undergoing training for ministry.
Theological Hall 1961-63; raised to full ministerial status by Assembly Nov 1964
Orari SCP 2.2.1965
Oteramika-Kennington SP  29.1.1970 - resigned 11.12.1972
Akaroa ChP  (Stated Supply) 4.1973
Westport Union (Buller Union WsP) 18.4.1974 
Tokomairiro Co-operating Parish, Milton (with Methodist Church) CIP  2.1978 -
Managing to maintain his singing career along with his work in Ministry, he
commercially recorded a number of LP records through recording firms and took
part in television music shows. In later years he was finally able to commercially
record some of his favourite sacred music, including writing his own songs and hymns.
Retired 15.9.1979 due to ill health brought about as a result of his earlier war service.
Retired to Seadown, South Canterbury.
Died 18 Dec 1998

NICOL, Mr David
HM Stewart Is SP stud  8.1902
Halkett ChP 1903-4
Hindon & Lee Stream DnP  1907-  3.1908
Hall  1910-2  -  No further mention.

NICOL, Rev John Arnot                                   (Deposed From Ministry, 1884)
b. 26.9.1852 Midlothian, Scotland
w. Miss Nicholas Carruthers  b. 1843  m. 17.04.1878 in Otago d. 7.06.1881 Murtoa
Son of David Nicol and Margaret nee Smith. Became a Pres. Church of Eastern
Australia student in May 1874, and acted as cathechist.
Licensed by the Presb. Church of Eastern Australia Nov 1876
Aberdeen, Upper Hunter (supply).
Ordained 2.7.1878
Inducted Aberdeen, Upper Hunter 23.10.1878 to 1880
Received by the Free Presb. Church of Victoria
Inducted North Rupanyup, Wimmera 12.1.1881 – left for New Zealand 27.11.1883
To New Zealand -
Mr Nicol assisted with worship for one month at the First Free Presbyterian Church
Dunedin. This congregation later formed Chalmers Church.
Deposed for contumacy and alleged indecent conduct towards two women 3.1.1884
Returned to Australia March 1884 –
For a time he preached to a few from his old Parish and was listed with the Registrar for
Marriages as head of the “Scottish Free Presbyterian Church of Victoria”.
He lost his case for libel brought by the Rev Arthur Paul who was awarded 1 half penny 1884.
Temperance missioner, South Melbourne 1912-1917
Died in Austin Hospital, Melbourne 21.9.1918 and buried Coburg Cemetary in Church of
England section

NICOL, Rev. William                                           (Suspended from Ministry, Australia 1854)
b. (?) Fife, Scotland
Eldest son of Rev James Nicol, Leslie, Fife.
Licensed by the Church of Scotland Presbytery of Kirkcaldy 16.7.1851
To Australia –
Arrived New South Wales 1853.
Received by the South Australian Church of Scotland 31.8.1853
Turon R. and Western Goldfields 1853 to 1854 (ordained 28.1.1854) – suspended 23.8.1854 because
of gambling, drunkenness and debt; suspended sine die 28.10.1854 from all ministerial functions.
To New Zealand –
Held no known office with the NZ Presb. Church.
Died (?) Auckland, NZ          

NICOLE, Rev  Eugenia                B.D.
b. Amsterdam, The Netherlands
h. Rev Jacques Nicole  m. 1963
Ord Associate Minister, St Andrews, Suva, Fiji  AP 18.5.1986 –
South Pacific Theological College, Suva, Fiji. 
Resigned from PCNZ 31.10.1990 -  to Swiss Reformed Church.

NICOLSON, Rev Nicholas David
w (Sr.) Ethel Reid
Ross WsP - Student Preacher  1900-02
Hindon  Lee Stream  DnP - Student Preacher  1903-05
Theological Hall part 1906, 1907-09
Rep 1906:  under medical advice he broke off studies half way through year; he had
long cherished hope of working as a Missionary in China, but his health prevented this.
Ordained Oteramika SP  23.2.1910
Died 14.3.1911 in office.

NICOLSON, Rev W.M.                 M.A.,D.Sc.
Educated at Edinburgh University (M.A. 1864, D.Sc 1865) and New College, Edinburgh.
Licensed by the Free Church Presbytery of Edinburgh 1865
Ordained by Free Church Presbytery of Linlithgow 15 Aug 1867
St Helen's (?)
Bristol
Received by the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 2.11.1900
Ind Ravensbourne DnP4 Jan 1901 -  Resigned 17.12.1911

NIGHTINGALE,  Rev Thomas William Hartley
b. 1.1.1899, NZ
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Formely a Mechanic. Undertook 2 years of study in the Bible Training Institute in
Sydney. In third year of the Home Missionary course as at 1928.
Joined the Home Missionary service March 1928
HM Frasertown GP  1925
Katikati WkP  (now BPP) 1926; Ord HM 2.10.1928
Ohakune-Raetihi  WgP  1929
Awhitu SAP  1931
Titoki NP  1933
Pio Pio WkP  1937
Belmont NSP  1940 - resigend 31.12.l940

NIKORA, Rev Hemi Ranginui
Te Wananga (Maori Theological College) 1931-
HM Taupo 1936;  Ord HM (in St Johns Opotiki) 11.2.1936
Assistant, Maori Mission Station, Taumarunui  1.11.1937
Whakiki  1.8.1939
Taumarunui  1.11.1940
Attended Knox College during 1944 Session
Opotiki, Maori Language Teacher  l946 
Te Whaiti-Murupara  1947
Died 1951

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives