Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Kaarup to Kimber

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

KAARUP, Rev Marius Carl (Charles)
b 28.2.1896 Denmark
w Mavis Calester Patterson b 4.1.1908 m 9.1.1952  d 16 Feb 2001 (Refer separate entry
for Sr Mavis Patterson)
He came to NZ at age 19, and went onto a farm, learning English.  After 6 years he returned
to Denmark and gained a diploma in agriculture. He came back to NZ and spent 30 years
farming in the Ashburton district.  He began Home Missionary work in 1948, after a
period  of training at Mangakino.
HM Tokoroa-Mangakino WkP  1948
Reporoa-Galatea BPP  1950
Ordained Home Missionary 1950
Bay of Islands NP 1955, raised to full status 1957 General Assembly.
Takaka NMP  5.3.1958 - eligible to retire 1961, but remained till last illness.
Died 13.7.1962 (cancer)

KAARUP, Mrs M.C.              see                Patterson, Mavis

KAADUA, Rev Teviti Kabunicolo Galuva   (Minister of Methodist Church, Fiji)
b. 1922 
w. (?), b. (?), m. 30.1.1953
Educated atSuva Methodist School,  Nelson Boy’s College 1940-43, Davuilevu Theological Institute (1945-47),
& Kings College Brisbane Australia for further Theological training (1948-49).
Teacher at Lelean Memorial School (Secondary Dept.) 2½ years then took Teaching courses.
Principal of Davuilevu Bible School 1858 to 1961. Teaching Church History, Theology,  Old Testament, Arithmetic,
English & Social Studies. Lecturing at Thological Institute in Old Testament & comparative Religion.
Appt. Chaplain with 1st NZ Batallion serving in Malaya 1.1.1961 
Transfrered to  Australian Presbyterian Board of Mission 1966.

KAHUKURA, Rev Meri  (earlier Sr Meri)                             (Rev E. Caton)
b 28.4.1930;
h (1)  Pene Ben, Taka  b 25.7.1916  m 8.8.1964  d 22.8.1977   
H (2) Eric, Caton  b 25.3.1926  m 29.11.1980
Deaconess student at Maori Theological College Whakatane 1959-61
Deaconess Wellington Maori Pastorate - probation from 11.1961
Ordained Deaconess Wellington Maori 14.11.1962 – resigned 31.7.1964 to marry Rev P.B. Taka.
Ordained Minister Maori Synod Auckland Pastorate 21.2.1978
Refer later entries for Rev M. Caton from 1980.

KAIO, Rev Taimoanafakaofo (Fakaofo)           BTh          
Ordained 1994
St.Margaret’s, Belmont NSP  Dec 1994
Onehunga Co-Operating Parish, Auckland AP 15 Jun 2005

KANG, Rev William Woongchan
Intern, St George's, 2010-2011
licenciate, Northern Presbytery
Assistant minister, Korean Fellowship, St George's Presbyterian Church Takapuna, Northern Presbytery, 2 July 2015

KANUTA, Rev John
Ord Gisborne Maori (self-supporting)  28.6.1981 

KAPOOR,  Miss Sonia D.
Miss India
Co-ordinator of continuing education at the Chr Medic Coll & Hosp Ludhiana & related
Hosps;  presents funding proposals to overseas agencies 1987-91-

KARE, Miss Mary
Maori Miss  -  Turakina Maori Girls Coll,  teacher 1922

KARNES, Rev Lowell
United Methodist Church USA
Stated Supply, St Andrew's Hamilton, Kaimai Presbytery, 1 October 2014 - ended 15 January 2015

KASPERS, Rev Hendrik (Henk) Wilhelm            BSc., LTh., CPE., DipKnox.
w Maria  m 26.9.1961
Theological Hall 1977-79 (private studemt)
Clutha Valley ClP  SS 15.1.1979
Ordained Clutha Valley ClP 12.12.1979
St Andrews Co-op Geraldine SCP  28.11.1985 - apointment completed 30.11.1990
Bulls-Turakina & Hunterville (under Joint Agreements) 21.2.1993
Arrowtown  COP  6.10.1994
Minister within the Bounds WP 11 Oct 2001
Minsiter within the Bounds, West Coast Uniting Church Council – resigned 20 Aug 2003   

KATENE, Rev Kori               see                 Hill, Rev J,K,

KAUIE, Rev Thomas
Local ordained minister, Knox Parnell, Pacific Islands Synod, 25 November 2015

KAVANA, Mr Daniel
Headmaster, Papua Ekalesia Demonstration School;  he was chosen for a scholarship (given
by St Davids Ak) to come to NZ  to gain teaching experience, 1967.

KAVANA-GEORGE, Rev Opati                       LTh., BBS., Dip.Min.
Theological Hall 1980-83
Ordained Westside PIC Assoc, Hamilton 5.7.1984 - Resigned 30.6.1988,
(continued supply to 12.8.1988)
Lodged Certificate Hawkes Bay Presbytery  Jun 1988

KAYSER, Jill
Public relations and communications consultant, South Africa
Psychology and English, Auckland University; certificate in coaching and mentoring
Executive Officer, St Helliers Presbyterian Church and Community Centre, Auckland, two years
Families Ministry Leader, St Helliers, eight years
Elder, St Helliers Presbyterian, sixteen years
Kids Friendly Coach, Presbyterian Church of Aotearoa New Zealand, 2004

KEALL, Rev David Ian                B.A.
w (1) Gwenda Mary b 13.7.1934 m 1.2.1958 d 19.2.1978
w (2) Beverley - no information.
Hall 1955-7
Ord Mt Maunganui BPP 27.2.1958
Matawhero Gisborne 20.2.1964
Kelburn WnP 11.9.1969  res 31.12.1976, res fr min 10.5.1977

KEARNEY, Sr Janet H.
b 30.8.1897 Scot; daughter of Rev W. Kearney; came to NZ at age 6; lived Fordell where
her father was HM.
Assistant to Sr Jessie at Waikaremoana 1923
PWTI 1924-6  -  Ordained as  Deaconess  11.11.1926
Maori Missionary - Taupo Feb 1927
Breakdown in health during year and returned to parents at Gisborne.
Te Teko 3.1935, working with Miss Tweed
Waikaremoana 1936 to 1950
Taumarunui 1950 till ret 31.3.1956
After repeated illness and breakdown her name was removed from the staff in 1931. On regaining
health she resumed work again as Assist at Te Teko 3.1935. 
At the end of 1936 her Father (retired from Mangere) was appointed to assist her. Owing to illness
of her Mother, her Father resigned 31.5.1937.
Janet retired 31.3.1956 after 29 yrs service.
Died 7.12.1965 

KEARNEY, Rev William
b 5.8.1860 or 5.8.1862  Scotland
w Mary Blair b 22.8.1861 m 6.1883 d 27.5.1939
Formerly a Blacksmith. He came from Scotland approx 1904, and was in business until he entered the
Home Missionary service 1912.
HM Pokeno SAP 1912,  Ordained HM 1915
Seddon NMP 1916
Apiti WgP 1918
Fordell WgP 1921
Greytown WpP 1925
Pukemiro 1928
Ord. Pukemiro WkP 30.4.1929  -  Ministerial status granted by 1928 General Assembly; it became
a fully sanctioned charge 1929 - retired 31.12.1932
Mangere AP (supply) 19.2.1933 to 31.10.1935
Waikaremoana to assist daughter 1936 - resigned 31.5.1937 on account of  illness of his wife.
Father of Sr Janet Kearney above.
Died 3.3.1940 Gisborne, aged 79  

KEAY, Mr W.A.
HM Morningside AP 1912

KEDGLEY, Rev Ernest Harry
b 16.11.1876 England
w Evelyn Maud M. b 13.7.1880 m10.8.1901 pred him
He was brought up in England and worked a hatter for 9 years; he married & came to NZ 1901;
Accepted for Home Missions Sercice 1912.
HM Rotorua Outfields 1912
Mamaku BPP  1913
Blackball WsP 1915
Takaka NMP  1917,  Ord HM  1922
Waitara TkP  1922, raised to full Ministerial status by the 1925 General Assembly.
Licensed by Waikato Presbytery 10.12.1925
Ord Min Otorohanga WkP  16.12.1925
St Peters, Auckland AP 14.4.1930 (one record gives date as 24.4.1930)
Napier Suburbs (Napier South) HBP 15.3.1934
Tirau-Putaruru WkP 12.10.1939 - retired 31.1.1942 
In retirement he supplied untill 1946 when ill-health ended his preaching.
Died 31.10.1967 at Glendowie, suddenly, aged 90

KEELEY, Rev Bruce R.   & Mrs Diane Miller Keeley, (who was an active partner in their min)
Ang Ch
Chartwell Co-op Hamilton  5.1984 Term completed 1.1993

KEEN, Sr Dorothy                       Mrs Page
b 1896 Eng;  came to NZ with parents when 12. 
PWTI Dn 1918-20  -  Ord Deac at Ass 18.11.1920
Maori Miss   (YWBC Own Miss) 
Maungapohatu 1920; took charge of school 2.1921
Te Whaiti 1924 res 31.1.1933 to be married.
Died 9.4.1978 Ak, aged 82

KEENAN, Rev Barrie Reginald                 B.Ag.Sc., B.D.
w Jennifer Marion  m 12.1.1967
Theological Hall 1964-66
Licensed 19.2.1967
Ordained Assistant Minister Taumarunui 21.2.1967- resigned 31.1.1970
Honorary Assistant St Andrews Hamilton 7.12.1975
Honorary Associate Minister St Andrews Wellington  31.12.1978
Resigned from ministry 31.3.1979 and withdrew.
Lodged Certificate Feb 2001
Office of Information Technology Outreach Services, Athens, USA  Feb 2001
Ministerw ithin the Bounds  WnP  Feb 2001

KEENAN, Rev Robert Stewart
b 11.1.1896 Thornbury; w Queenie Gladys b 1.6.1904 m 9.4.1931 d 31.1.1982
Before World War One he worked on his Father’s farm Southland.  When of age he enlisted and served
overseas for 3 years until invalided home at time of Armistice (1918).   He followed his trade as electrician
for some years; then 3 years University and at the Theological Hall.
Theological Hall 1927-9
Ordained Inglewood TkP  31.3.1930
Featherston WpP 24.10.1935
Methven AsP  10.2.1942
Mt Ida (Ranfurly COP)  11.3.1948
Sefton ChP 22.4.1954 - retired 28.2.1961
In retirement supply and Interim-Moderator in various charges
Died 17.7.1976  Christchurch

KEENE, Rev Percy
b 31.3.1883;
w (1) Gertrude b 15.10.1880 m 14.4.1906 d 21.8.1934 
w  (2) Kathleen b 25.7.1902 m 19.12.1935
HM Thames Valley WkP 1914
Te Puke BPP 1918,  Ord HM 1918
Frasertown GP  1919
Riversdale MtP 1922
Sawyers Bay DnP  1928
Hall 1928-30
Ord Min Ida Valley (Oturehua COP) 30.10.1930; (w died 1934)
Waihao Valley SCP  9.2.1939
Malvern (Sheffield ChP) 29.6.1944 ret 31.7.1951
Died 7.5.1954 

KEESING, Rev Neil R.             L.Th.(Melb),S.Th.
Methodist Church
St Stephen's Methodist Otumoetai 1984 - 1989
Hillcrest Co-op Hamilton Feb 1990 to Dec 1996
Wesley Methodist, Tauranga 1997 - 2003
Karori Uniting Parish Wellington 2004 to 2008
Mt Pleasant / Heathcote / Ferrymead Parish, Christrchurch CHP 2009

KEHELY, Mr Terry            & Mrs Alison
Miss at Munda, Solomon Is,  Regional Engineer 1991-2

KEIR, Rev William James            B.A.
w Marie Jane  m 16.5.1964
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1966-68
Ord Christchurch North 11.9.1969 - resigned 31.1.1973 & withdrew.

KEITH, Rev Fergus F.
Local Ordained Minister, Omokoroa Community Church, Omokoroa, Bay Of Plenty Presbytery 2008 - ended 31 January 2015
Other recognised ministry, Kaimai Presbytery, 31 January 2015

KELK, Rev Barry
Baptised at Woodlands Church and joined the Cradle Roll, 1955
Teacher and Photographer, Kelk Photography
Deacon, Maori Hill Church, 1972 - supervised the sale of Sim Street Halls
Elder, Maori Hill, after "Damascus Road" experience, 1985 - invited to preach and do pastoral work as lay preacher
Licensed and Ordained Local Ordained Minister, Highgate Parish, Dunedin Presbytery, 10 December 2006
Inducted Local Ordained Minister, Highgate Parish, Dunedin Presbytery, 1 February 2007
Chaplain to John McGlashan College, 2015

KELLER, Rev Albert 
b 1882 Ross Westland.  Left at 30 to train at Moody Bible Institute,Chicago USA. 
Became Min of Pres Ch of USA.
Studied at SW Theol Sem.
Ord by Pr of St Louis USA; served Curby Mem Ch, St Louis fr 10.1929
Ret 1950 after 20 yrs service in.  Returned to NZ 1950.
Waihi WkP  SS  1950 to 1953, 3 yrs
Died 29.10.1962 Ak, aged 80.

KELLETT, Mr Charles
Miss Volunteer - Vanuatu
Vila, Assist Ass Clerk in Pres Ch Vanuatu 1987-8.

KELLIE, Rev W.
HM sent out by UF Ch Scot 1914
HM Ngaruawahia WkP 1914
Okaihau NP 1915,  Ord HM 1915
Pokeno SAP  1916
Pio Pio WkP 1918  -  res 1918 because he had adopted Bapt views.

KELLY, Rev Carolyn
w Rev Mark Johnston
Intern 2013
Licensed,Northern Presbytery, 1 December 2014
Ecumenical chaplain, MacLaurin Chapel, Auckland University, Northern Presbytery, 1 March 2015

KELLY, Mr Edward
HM Springburn AsP 1904  -  parish was divided in 1904 into Springburn & Methven; the
HM took Springburn & the Min served Methven.
Sawyers Bay DnP  supply 1918 (Is this the same man, or another with the same name?) 

KELLY, Rev Hugh                M.A.
b. 1859, Scotland, son of a stonemason, orphaned at 10
Educated at University of Glasgow & University of New Zealand.
w Jane Douglas.
Member of Christian Endeavour and edited their magazine The Burning Bush.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1885-87
Licensed by Dunedin Presbytery 7 Dec 1887
Ord Ravensbourne Dunedin DnP 4.1.1888
Woodlands SP 4.7.1889
Waimate SCP 23.9.1893
Knox Parnell Auckland  AP  21.7.1898 (new charge just formed) - resigned 4.8.1903
President of N. Z. Alliance 1901
To Australia :
St Andrew’s, Carlton, Melbourne (Presb. Church of Victoria) 1903
Richmond (Vic) 1908
Brighton Beach (Vic) 1922 – demitted 1926
Assistant Minister at Scot’s Church, Melbourne (Vic) 1930
Founder of the Presbyterian Young Men's Bible Class Union (Vic)
Editor of the Australian Sunday School Teacher for 30 years
Editor of “The Messenger” 1910-1919
Leader writer for the Age.
'Evangelical, cultured, forceful, and always interesting'
Died 12 Dec 1945      

KELLY, Dr Patrick                & Mrs Bonnie
Missionary in Solomon Island serving as 2nd Doctor at Helena Goldie Hospital, Munda,  1992-

KELLY, Mr W.
HM Hunterville WgP  1923

KENNEDY, Rev Charles Anderson
b 30.6.1880 Dumfriesshire, Scotland
w Mary b 24.8.1879 m 1.10.1909 d  1950
He went to Bible Training Insititure Glasgow; then as Home Missionary in Shetland Islands;
came to NZ & was accepted as Home Missionary 1915.
HM Arrowtown COP 1916
Theological Hall 1918-20
Ord Wanganui East 20.4.1921
Mosgiel DnP  30.4.1925
Temuika SCP  11.12.1930
Mataura MtP  6.5.1936
Lawrence  19.8.1942  ret 31.8.1945
A strong supporter of Bible Class work and his preaching had a strong evangelical emphasis.
Died 12.5.1959 Balclutha, aged 78 

KENNEDY, Rev Heather Joy NZRN, BTh, Dip Grad, PGDipMin, MMin
born: 1952, Feilding
From Levin, Horowhenua. Planned to become a deaconess, took up nursing as a career.
husband: James Arthur (Jim) m. 16 February 1974
Otago University, 1999-2000
Parish Assistant / Mission and Evangelism Enabler, First Churchm Southland Presbytery, 2000-2008
Commissioned Ministry Supply, Bluff/Greenhills Co-operating Parish, October 2006
Ordained Local Ordained Minister, 25 September 2008, First Church, Southland Presbytery to 26 February 2017
Inducted Resource Minister, Southland Regional Resource Ministry (SRRM) (Half-time, and First Church, half-time), February 2010-June 2014
Master of Ministry, University of Otago, 2015
Bible in Schools, National Council of Women, hospital chaplaincy in Southland
Transitional minister, Ellesmere Co-operating Parish, Canterbury, 2017 for two years

KENNEDY, Mr W.J.
HM Motukarara ChP 1923 res fr HM serv 1925

KENWARD, Rev Russell Frederick               B.A.
b 6.12.1917  Ashburton
w Muriel Alice b 13.3.1919 m 6.1.1945
Worked for a Government Dept. befoe undertaking studies for his BA degree at Victoria
University, completing his studies at Canterbury University.  
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1941-43
Licensed by Presbytery of Christchurch 1943
Ordained Tirau-Putaruru WkP 3.2.1944 – active in developing the Tokoroa Parish.
Served as a Chaplain to J Force overseas during 1945
St Pauls Timaru  SCP  8.5.1952
Exchange Minister to Waterloo, New York State, USA in 1961
St Heliers AP 2.7.1964
Trinity Nelson 25.6.1970 - retired 1.7.1980 due to ill-health
Excahnge Minister to Scotch Blains, New Jersey, USA in 1976
“Russell was always an unassuming person, but a very positive and plain preacher,
yet never dogmatic. His sermons revealed his strong Christian convictions. That,
plus his quiet but strong concern for his people, was at the heart of his effective
ministry of 36 years. He had a great ability to sum up a situation, and make a sensible
judgement. He did not speak much at Presbytery and Assembly meetings, but he
was always listened to.” (from Obit.)
Died at Blenhein 26.1.1986

KEOWN, Rev Emma M.             B.Min.
Ordained 1997
Greenlane AP Feb 1997 to 2003
Lodged Certificate 2003
Glenfield Auckland  NSP 19 Jan 2006

KEOWN, Rev Mark J.               BTh(Hons)., DipTeaching.    
Ordained 1998
Part Time Associate Greenlane Auckland   Auckland Presbytery  Febuary 1998 
(Associate Minister from July  2000)
Minister within the Bounds  Auckland Presbytery January 2003
Re-instated to the Roll 2008
Other Recognised Minister, North Shore Presbytery 22 July 2008

KER, Rev John Milne              B.A.,B.D.
b 11.7.1930 at Wanganui
w Barbara Christine Helen  m 19.12.1956
Studied at Otago University where he met his wife, both being members of the
Student Christian Movement.
Theological Hall 1955-57
Ordained St Davids Gisborne 27.2.1958
Kaiti Parish 1958
Carterton WpP 6.5.1964
Te Awamutu WkP  5.2.1970
University Chaplain Auckland University 12.3.1981
St Martins Christchurch  ChP 13.7.1989 -  retired 30.9.1993 
Son of  Rev L.H. Ker
“John was the first National Council of Churches Chaplain to Auckland University,
from 1981 until 1989. John made a distinguished contribution to the work of the
Chaplains, among both the staff and students. During this time he was also able to
take study leave at Cambridge, where his Father had also studied.
John was a loyal and active member of the presbyteries in which he served, as well
as of several Assembly Committees, including the Church Worship Committee and
Church Architecture Committee. More recently he co-convened the Committee on
Subordinate Standards and chaired the Church Service Society.
John was straightforward and honest even in his disagreements, a man who valued
integrity very much. He was sure of the Gospel but the enemy of ‘obvious, simple
and wrong’ solutions to challenges to the life of faith and the Church. He saw
himself as part of the succession of the Reformed Church of Calvin and his followers.
This meant a firm belief in the sovereignty of God, taking seriously the unofficial
motto of the Calvinist reformers, semper reformanda : ‘always in a state of reformation’.
It was to this end that John devoted his work as preacher, pastor and thinker.”
(from Obit.)  
Died 11.3.1995

KER, Rev Laurence Hamilton               M.A.
b 19.2.1897 Devonport;
w Katherine Margaret Manson  b 2.5.1896  m 4.2.1925  d 4.1981
Theologcal Hall 1920-21
After 18 months in Hall he was awarded a Travel Scholarship to Emmanuel College
at Cambridge; he left for Cambridge during 1921. After his study was completed he
was Ordained in 1923 by the Presbyterian Church of Ireland for Missionary service
in Manchuria.
Ordained by the Presb. Church of Ireland 1923.
He married Katherine Manson (from Canada) in Manchuria 1925 
In 1930 he returned to NZ with his wife and young family.
Knox Gonville Wanganui 19.6.1930
Strath Taieri (Middlemarch)  7.11.1940
Wallacetown SP  12.12.1946 -  retired 1.7.1963
He was deeply concerned and well informed about worship and Church architecture;
member Architecture Committee 2 years, and corresponding member for a further
12 years; Missions Committee;  Life & Work Committee; Application and Reception
Committee;  Doctrine Committee (from foundation) 1948-66; Comnmittee on Position
of Women in the Church 1959 (Convener for period).  He was particularly
well-informed on History and especially on Church History.
Father of Rev J.M. Ker.
Died 17.4.1982 

KER, Sr Nellie Gordon                 Mrs A.J. Swindells
b 1908  -  Deac Coll;  Ord Deac 1942
Cong Deac St Pauls Napier 1.2.1941 to 1947
Cong Deac Somervell Mem Remuera Ak  1947-51
Whau Valley-Nth Manaia NP 1952  res 11.1954 to be married       in 1955.

KERNOHAN, Rev Alexander (Lex)            M.A.,B.D.
b 13.2.1907; w Jean Sheila nee Gair b 19.12.1914 m 22.10.1940 d 1.9.1987
New Coll Edinb 1936-8
Ord Knox Invercargill  14.3.1939
St Georges Takapuna NSP 20.5.1954  ret 13.2.1972
Lex grew up in the rural community at Greenfields, Otago.  He      attended Chch Boys H S &
Cant Univ, graduating  MA.  In the early yrs of the Depression he taught at Gisborne  Boys
H S.  He travelled to Scot & entered New Coll Edin for theol tyraining.  Lex distinguished
himself in his work in the New Coll Settlement slum area, where close encoungers with
poverty, deprivation & squalor totally convinced him of the responsibility of the Church to
be concerned with public & political issues.
In 1937 two world ecum conferences were held in Britain - 2nd world conf on Life & Work
at Oxford in 7.1937, & Faith & Order Conf at Edin in 8.1937.  Lex attended sessions of the
Edin Conf as an observer.  The experience made a deep & lasting impression on his outlook
& thought.  Throughout his min he never lost sight of the ecum goal.  After graduating BD
fr New Coll he returned to NZ in 1939, did supply until he was ord & ind to Knox
Invercargill, & served as Chap at the Borstal.  In 1941 he married Sheila Gair, a leader in
the cong. Lex was always a diligent member of Pr, readily serving on coms & commiss.  As
a Pastor he was equqlly diligent, attending with kindliness, sensitivity & with firmness as
required, to the needs, not only of the cong, but also of others who sought his counsel.
The achievement of world peace was a major concern to him, a concern that involved
strong support of the peace movt.
Died 11.12.1990  at Lady Allum Home, Ak.

KERNOHAN, Dr John A.
born into an Invercargill manse. Active in Bible Class
w Jenny
Elder, First Presbyterian Church, Brookline Massachusetts, while attending university in Boston, 1966
Session Clerk, Somervell Church, Auckland
Board of Saint Kentigern School, Grafton Hall of Residence, chair of Presbytery Campsites Committee
Council of Assembly workgroup on resources authoring the Kernohan Report, 1980s
Council of Assembly, Church Property Trustees - leading a restructuring of the Beneficiary Fund
Retired Chief Executive Officer, c 2005

KERR, Rev. Dr. Alan Richard              B.A., B.Sc.(Hons), B.D., M.Th., PhD.
b. 1942 in Mataura
Grew up in Gore, attending Gore Main Primary School and Gore High School.
The blind evangelist Andrew Johnston made a deep impression on him at Easter Camp, 1958, began to meet
for Bible teaching and prayer, supplemented by Crusaders at Gore High School. Left Gore 1961
w Marion Ann  m 9 December 1967 (they met at University where Marion was doing Chemistry Honours)
Mathematics and Science Teacher at Mairehau High School Christchurch (3 years) and Owaka
District High School (4 years) before leaving to study for the Ministry.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1973-1975
Received the Begg Travel Scholarship while studying at Knox, using the money to study for his
Master's degree in theology (rather than overseas travel).
Ordained Woodlands Southland Presbytery 5 February 1976 – resigned  31 January 1982
Lumsden-Balfour-Kingston  Mataura Presbytery  14 December 1982
Otago Peninsula Parish (Includes Anderson’s Bay)  Dunedin Presbytery   13 December 1990 (14 year term)
Completed 8 years of part time study for his Doctorate in Theology in 1999
After completing his Doctorate he took study leave and went to Ethiopia to teach and share
the fruits of his study with others at the Evangelical Theological College of Kale Heywet
Church in Addis Ababa for two months.
Moderator of the Presbytery of Dunedin  2000 to 2001
Knapdale/Waikaka Parish  Mataura Presbytery  2004
Minister Emeritus July 2004 and moved to Allanton.
Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland (2006 to 2007)
Minister Emeritus Mataura Presbytery to Minister Emeritus Dunedin Presbytery July 2008
A founding member of Christian Youth Camps, Waihola.
"Alan had a caring eye for everybody, whether they were a church member or not... Everyone
from all walks of life was unconditionally accepted.... A lot of his pastoral work was carried out
with his wife. He made a point of visiting everybody in his country parishes and would spend
days travelling around farms.... It was not just books and studying that Dr Kerr loved. He was
also an active sportsman, who enjoyed running, tramping and cycling. He ran the Kepler
Challenge Mountain Run race 10 times."
Died 30 June 2009, aged 66 years, the result of a cycling accident near Mosgiel, interred Allanton Cemetery, Greytown

KERR, Sr Edith Amelia              B.A.(Melb),B.D.(Melb)
b 6.6.1893
Deac of Pres Ch of Vict Aust
Ind Principal PWTI Dn 6.3.1947 (app 1.2.1947)
She was originally trained as a teacher, & went as Miss to Korea 1920.  In 1941 all Miss
were forced to withdraw from Korea, & she returned to Aust; taught at PLC Melb; took
theol course at Ormond Coll & grad BD.  She res fr PWTI 11.1948 on acct of her
reappointment to Miss work in Korea, but this did not eventuate, & she served the Vict Ch
for the rest of her life till ret.
Died 2.4.1975 Australia

KERR, Miss Katharine (Kath)
Maths Teacher   -   fr Wn
Miss Teacher, Goldie Coll, Solomon Is 1991-2
Great-Granddaughter of Rev. James MacGregor. Her mother, Agnes Kerr (nee Patterson)
was editor of the Harvest Field for the PWMU, the sister of Grace and James Patterson.

KERR, Rev M.H.
Denomination not known.
Ecum Hosp Chap Timaru SCP 1979

KERR, Rev Robert John
b 27.3.1921
w Marie Ellen  b 6.6.1921  m 8.5.1942
Theological Hall 1965-8
Ordained Patea TkP 17.12.1968
Waiheke Island AP 13.1.1973  - retired 20.8.1978 due to  ill-health
Minister Emeritus Aug 1978

KETTLE, Rev D.T.
Ang Ch
Milsom Combined Palmerston Nth 7.1991 

KEYS, Mr Herbert
Student Preacher, Mangaweka 1899
Student Preacher HM Shannon MnP  1900 – resigned

KHOKHAR, Rev Noel
Minister within the Bounds NSP
Minister within the Bounds DnP 30 Nov 2005

KIBBLEWHITE, Rev David Frederick             B.Sc.,B.D. (Otago)   (Anglican Church)
b. Christchurch
w. Sally Patricia Horder (M.A. Canterbury) m.(?)
Educated at Marlborough College (to 1957), Canterbury University (to 1961), Otago University (to 1966),
and Christchurch (Anglican) College. Ordained into Anglican Church 1963. 
Curate at Blenheim & Nelson 1963-66
Assistant Master Nelson College 1967-71
Head of Maths Dept. Edgecumbe College 1972-74
Appt. as Teacher to Overseas Mission staff – India  1.7.1975
Left for India 11.7.1975
Head Maths Dept & Supervisor of the Secondary School at Woodstock School, Mussoorie India 1.7.1975.  
Returned to NZ 15.12.1979
Off Staff 15.2.1980 

KIDD, Miss A.M.
PWTI   1938-9
Maori Miss -
Ruatahuna Assist  1.3.1940
Whakatane Maori Synod office assist  16.4.1940 to 1948

KIDD, Mr James
HM Winton Outfields SP 1908 res 1909

KIHORO, Miss Mary
Maori Miss  -  daughter of Maori elder.
Matahi Miss School, Assist 1.8.1940

KILGOUR, Rev John David              L.Th.
b 19 January 1906 in Kiwitea;
w (1) Emily Constance  b 12 October 1906 m 19 January 1932 d September 1975  
w (2) Winifred Stevenson nee Catherwood b 19 December 1906 m 13 September 1977 d 18September 1990
John was brought up on a farm at Kiwitea.
Attended Kiwitea School where he won a scholarship to Wanganui, and was Dux twice.
Foundation student at Feilding Agricultural High School, and was first Head Prefect, Captain of the First Eleven in cricket, and First Fifteen in rugby, and also first Dux.
Served as President of the Feilding Agricultural High School Old Pupils Association for its first eleven years.
Took up farming at Table Flat, Apiti for 23 years, a pioneer of cooperative ventures when a group of farmers bought a hay-bailer.  He was also Session Clerk at Apiti and a licensed Lay Preacher.
Retired to Feilding, aged 42. Offered himself for Christian service.
Home Missionary, New Brighton, Christchurch Presbytery, 1953
Theological Hall 1954-6
Ordained Ngaruawahia, Waikato Presbytery, 14 December 1956, aged 50 years, served for seven and a half years.
Bay of Islands, Northland Presbytery, 3 September 1964 - retired 14 December 1971. Exchanged parishes with Rev. Bill Niles, Dow, Iowa, USA for one year, 1970.
Both parishes became union parishes shortly after his ministries there.
“John and Connie retired to Feilding in 1948, where he built his own home from heart timber milled on his own land. In early retirement he read widely in theology, then offered as a colporteur for the Bible Society in Southland. In 1950, he became Home Missionary at St Enoch's New Brighton. Before leaving Feilding he had been Bible Class leader and stage manager for two brilliant comic operas put on at St Paul's with Connie as musical director, and several of the family as leading singers. He also repiled the old St Pauls Church. In 1954 he was accepted as the first mature age student in Hall. He excelled in his theological studies. He was ordained at Ngaruawahia and retired to Orewa in 1971.
He was a person of wide practical vision and encouraged both parishes in which he served to become co-operating. He was loved as a sensitive, caring pastor.  He had a fine mind, a strong will and a wicked sense of humour.   All this he shared with Connie and their family.” (From Obit)
Retired for 18 years in Orewa. Treasurer, Wainui Historical Society. Filled vacant parishes at Matamata, Taumarunui and Tokoroa.
Died at Howick 16.3.1994, aged 88 years.

KILGOUR, Rev Kenneth Craig              B.A., M.Min., L.Th.
w (1) Jennifer Mary b 6.4.1944 m 14.1.1967 d 20.8.1983 
w (2) Janet Elizabeth  m 10.1.1986
Hall 1970-2
Ord Maungatua (Outram DnP)  13.12.1973
St Ninians Karori WnP 21.5.1981
St Andrews Hastings HBP  28.1.1993

KILGOUR, Dr Ronald  (Ron)
m. Anne Kilgour
Missionary Indonesia
Inspired by the Australian Volunteer graduates he met at a Student Christian Movement Study
Chalet in the mid 1950s he initiated talks with the New Zealand University Students Association
and the Student Christian Movement to establish a New Zealand Volunteer Graduate scheme
to work in the Indonesian Civil Service.
Administrator of Bandung Hospital - he studied and advised on dairy cattle at Salib Putih,
a social centre run by the Javanese Church near Salatiga, Central Java. His wife Anne joined him
in 1960 and lectured at Teachers Colege and University of Pajajaran, Bandung. He proposed to her by
aerogram. He specialized in study of animal behaviour, especially cattle, and was acknowledged as a
world authority in his field.
On returning to New Zealand he joined the staff of the Ruakura Animal Research Station, Hamilton c 1965. 
He was awarded a  Doctorate and appointed Director of the Farm Animal Behaviour Centre, Ruakura 1966.
The topic for his topic for his MA Psychology degree was Leadership in Dairy Cows.
“In Hamilton he worked first as a teacher and then at Ruakura Research Station, where he
established formative new work in animal behaviour research, which led to his reputation throughout
the world scientific community. In 1965 Ron was elected a member of St Andrews Session Hamilton,
and remained a Session member at his death.  He served on the Assembly Ministry Committee and
its sub-Committee on Co-operative Ventures for several years.  While he travelled at the pace of the
Committee he was able in his mind and imagination to be far ahead.
His grasp of the ecumecical dimension of the Gospel was bold and innovative, sometimes breathtaking.
Social justice and international peace and ecumenism were issues near to Ron’s heart.  ...
He was known and respected in many countries of the world as a leader in his own profession.”
(From Obituary)
Died at Meremere in road accident 11 November 1988.

KILLEN, Rev James Miller             M.A.
b.c.1847  County Down, Ireland.  (Son of  the Rev Dr Killen of Belfast College).
w. Annie  b (?)  m (?)  d. Auckland 28 June 1934. (For many years President of her local PWMU Branch)
Graduated from University in Belfast. Trained under the Presbyterian Church of Ireland.
Ordained 9th (?) 1842 into the charge of Comber, Presbytery of Down, Ireland.
Assistant at Partick, Established Church of Scotland.
Ordained 25th (?) into the charge of Birsay (Presbytery of Cairston) under the established Church of Scotland.
Decided to emigrate to New Zealand and, accompanied by his wife, landed in Tauranga NZ.
Inducted  Tauranga  28.6.1882
Whangarei  NP 17.10.1883 (Their first Minister) – resigned  7.12.1886 to enter the legal profession as a Barrister;
Practised on his own account for some years then with a partner. Continued as an Elder and occasionally preached.
He was the the first Mayor of Whangarei being elected in 1896, holding this office until 20 Nov 1899;
Chief Magistrate Apr 1901 to Apr 1902 and Apr 1904 to 1905; First Chairman the Board of Governors of Whangarei
High School, an institution in the development of which he was keenly enthusiastic; Deputy District Coroner for
many years.
“In public matters generally the deceased, who was a good orator, took a prominent part, and he was ever ready to
take his share in furthering the welfare of the district.” (From Obituary) 
Died  24.7.1928, in his 81st year.

KILPATRICK,Very Rev John
b 13.9.1862 Stevenson Ayrsh Scot; 
w Emma b 6.9.1862 m 4.9.1893 d 9.3.1950
He was educated at Glasgow University & Free Church College Glasgow
Licensed by the Free Church Presbytery of Glasgow 1893
After training he was Assistant at Whitevale Free Church then Eaglesham
Came to NZ as Free Church Probationer.
Received by commission from Free Church to Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland. 
Ord Warepa & Kaihiku ClP  4.1.1894
Green Island DnP 1903 - Retired 4.10.1927
He did much for Church Extension; was Convenor of many Committeees; Clerk of Duendin Presbytery from 1916 for many years;
Convenor of Southern Church Extension Committee for many years.
Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church 1925
Moerator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otrago & Southland 1914.
‘A man of much force of character & great soundness of judgement.’
Died 15.10.1934 at Dunedin

KILROY, Rev Albert Brian             M.A.
b 25.4.1895 Dunedin
w Catherine Thomson  b 3.7.1893  m 27.8.1930  d 15.8.1970
Home Missionary Alexandra Outfields - student 1915
Okato TkP  - student 1916
Theological Hall 1919-20; Westminster College Cambridge 1920-22
Ordained Riccarton Chch  CP  12.12.1922 
St Pauls Oamaru NOP 21.8.1928
St Andrews Wellington  WP  18.10.1934
He had a great deal to do with Broadcasting from its early yrs till his death.  He was involved
in the administration of religious broadcasting, and was Convener of Committee 1939; he was
a noted broadcaster to children and adults (on radio).  He was almost blind all his life; his Mother
read his books to him for study in NZ; he could only read with powerful glasses, the book being
held a few inches from his eyes.  He had great courage in the face of infirmity, and especially
after a serious illness in 1940. 
After his death he left a widow, but no children.
Died 21.1.1947 in office  -  He collapsed as he attempted to step on to a tram in Lambton
Quay, Wellington.

KIM, Rev B K (Byung-Ki)         BTh
Ordained 1995
Minister within the Bounds  DnP  Oct 1997

KIM, Rev Chong Woo
Born in South Korea, raised in Presbyterian Church
Attributed calling to two dramatic religious experiences
Wife: Hyo In
Stated supply, Balmoral, Auckland, Auckland Presbytery,  27 June 2002
Stated supply, Mount Roskill St. John's Presbyterian, 21 December 2015
"I ask how I can bring unity and diversity. There are two different directions but both seem possible."

KIM, Rev David Sang Joon
Lived in Auckland since 11 years old
Intern, Whakatane, Bay of Plenty, January 2014
Graduation, 2 December 2015

KIM, Duk Kyung
Ord St Andrew’s, Mount Maunganui  BOP  10 July 2005

KIM, Rev G Y Paul                    BSc., Dip.Min.
Grew up in Korea, came to New Zealand approx. 1989.
The first Asian Minister trained at the School of Ministry Dunedin.
Ordained 1995
St.Andrew’s Hamilton  Waikato Presbytery  June 1995
Asian Liaison Officer for the Council of Asian Congregations  Auckland Presbytery  August 2001
Asia Advisor for the PCANZ Global Mission Team 2004
Minister within the Bounds, Auckland Presbytery, 27 February 2007
Minister Emeritus, North Shore Presbytery, 23 September 2008

KIM, Rev Hail
Ordained 1993
Minister - stated supply, New Covenant Presbyterian Church, Northern Presbytery, April 2011
Minister emeritus, 14 June 2015

KIM, Rev Hwa-Soo
Partner in Mission – Presbyterian Church of Korea
Lord’s Church of Auckland (Korean) Auckland  AP  Jan 2001

KIM, Rev Jin Sook
Intern, 2014 - completed studies, 1 December 2015
Inducted minister, Waikouaiti Presbyterian, Southern Presbytery, 11 February 2016

KIM, Rev Jin Y.
Hon Assist St Andrews Rotorua  6.11.1994.

KIM, Rev Joung-Yeol (John)
Ord St Andrew’s Palmerston North (Korean Congregation) WgP 22 May 2003

KIM, Rev S K (Sung-Kook)
ex Seoul, Korea.
Ordained 1989
Korean Presbyterian Church Wellington  WnP  29.5.1994  
Minister within the Bounds  AP  Dec 2001

KIM, Rev Yong Hwan
Ordained 1970
From Presbyterian Church of Korea
Minister to Korean community  Wellington  1.12.1985
Mt Maunganui BPP 16.7.1992  - resigned 31.12.1993 
Lodged Certificate  NSP
Korean First - North Shore  NSP  Apr 1995 
Asian Ministries - Korean Liaison Officer  NSP  Feb 1998
Minister Emeritus  Jun 2001

KIM, Rev Young Kwan
Ordained 1995
Minister within the Bounds  AP  Sept 1995

KIM, Young Soo (Moses)
Ordained 2005
Minister - Stated Supply, Jesus Love Presbyterian Church, Northern Presbytery, December 2011
Resigned from Roll, 11 June 2015

KIMBER, Miss Ivy
Deac Coll 1958 (social service special course)
Childrens Home 1959

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives