Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Finnemore to France

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

FINNEMORE,  Mr Edgar
b. 30.11.1914, unmarried.
Attended Napier Technical College and spent two years at the NZ Bible
Training Institute; formerly a Farmer and Orchardist.
Joined the Home Missionary service 14.8.1938 on 12 months probation.
Unordained HM Hunua 1938 (3 months)
Northern Manaia NP 1939 – resigned HM service 14.11.1938
Re-joined HM service 24.3.1939 – Granted leave of absence for duration of
the Second World War as from Nov 1940.
Enlisted in the 2nd NZ Expeditionary Force - no further mention.

FINNIE, Sr Noeline                                              (Mrs D. Chalmers)
b. 24.12.1911 at Dunedin
h. Rev. Donald Scott Chalmers b. 23.6.1911 m. 11.11.1950 d. 24.11.1988
(Refer separate entry)
She had a passion to serve in China as a Missionary but when completing
her training she found that no more candidates for service in China were
being accepted at that time. 
Encouraged to apply for acceptance as a Deaconess by the then Principal, 
Miss Mary Salmond.
Presbyterian Women’s Training Institute, Dunedin 1941-43
Ordained Congregational Deaconess St Andrews Palmerston North 11.1943 –
Resigned 31.1.1945
St Lukes Remuera AP 1946 -resigned 1950 to be married.
In married life she assisted at St. John’s in Hastings, St Andrew’s in New Lynn,
and later in Grey Lynn in a voluntary capacity, where with the Rev Liu Te Pou,
a partnership was forged with the Pacific islanders of that suburb.
After Don’s death in 1988, she worked in the local community at Huia, serving
on the Reidents and Raepayers’ Society, and was a regular speaker at the
Laingholm Fellowship group where she contributed to the devotions. (from Obit.)
Died 12 April 2002

FINNIS, Rev Ernest Mowbray
From England
Ordained by the Congregational Church of England & Wales 16.10.1907
Received by the General Assembly 22.11.1927
St Heliers - Kohimarama, Auckland AP (supply from arrival), Ind 22.12.1927
Waiuku SAP 19.2.1931 - resigned 30.4.1935

FISH, Rev Robert Ferguson (Bob)
b 19.10.1882
w Daisy b 13.4.1886 m 31.7.1909 d 5.1966
From Scotland, sent by the United Free Church 1915
He was on staff of London City Mission 1908; at same time did 2 years study for
fuller service; came to NZ, and was accepted as Home Missionary.
HM Taradale HBP 1915, Ord HM 1916
Brighton DnP 1920 – concurrently with :
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1919-21
Licensed by Presbyteryu of Hawkes Bay 25.10.1921
Ord Waipukurau HBP 7.12.1921 (another record indicates 17.12.1921)
Caversham, Dunedin DnP  20.7.1926
St James Auckland  AP  20.9.1934 
Devonport NSP 28.9.1939 - retired 31.12.1949
Died 26.7.1975 Lady Allum Home Auckland, aged 92

FISHER, Rev David Keay
b 29.12.1860 Montrose Scot
w Mary b 1.5.1858 m 3.8.1887 d 6.7.1942
Ordained 1886
Formerly Congregational Minister at Port Chalmers. He began ministry in Shetland Island parish; came
to NZ in 1893; first in charge of Congregational Church at Port Chalmers; then entered Presbyterian Church.
HM Colac Bay SP  1901
Ind Arrowtown COP 18.12.1901
Brighton, Saddle Hill & Kuri DnP   8.6.1907
Lumsden SP 8.4.1915 - retired 31.7.1926
Georgetown Invercargill 1928-29
Resided at Edendale in retirement
Died 6.7.1942

FITTALL, Mr
Rep Ass 1877: At Stafford (Westland) the servs were regularly supplied by Mr Fittall,
whose ministrations were highly appreciated by the people.

FITZPATRICK, Mr Norrie C.       
b. (?)
w. Eva Fitzpatrick, b.(?)  m.(?)
Closely associated with the FEBC and supported their work in Manila, Philippines.
Lived in Manila for a number of years. Also associated with work in the Maori Synod.
O’seas Workers - serving on staff of Far East Broadcasting  Co, Korea 1972
A supporter of the Westminster Fellowship.
Died at Elmwood, Manurewa 27 July 2001

FLAVELL, Rev John   & Rev (Mrs) Heather
Ang Ch
Parklands Co-op ChP  15.9.1991  term completed  31.1.1994.

FLAVELL, Rev Michael (Mike) William              B.Theol.
w Phillipa Constance  m 17 February 1973
Theological Hall 1972-1974
Acting Chaplain  South Canterbury PSSA 1 September 1976
Ordained Associate St Johns-St Phillips Papatoetoe South Auckland Presbytery 9 December 1976
PD&M Area Consultant Christuchurch 1 March 1982 - resigned 31 January 1985
Knox Ch Chch temp 1 June 1985 - resigned 30 November 1985 and withdrew. 
Minister within the Bounds Christchurch Presbytery December 1986
Removed from Roll under Regulation 212, 8 August 2006

FLEMING, Miss
She had experience of Mission work in Africa with Mary Slessor; also orphanage work in Auckland.
Superintendent of  Presbyterian Women’s Training Institute (PWTI) Dunedin 2.1919 - unexpected personal
circumstances led to resignation 10.1919.

FLEMING, Rev Robert
b.(?)
From New Glasgow, Canada;
Appointed to New Zealand by the Colonial Committee of the Free Church of Scotland 22 Oct 1872.
Received by the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 1874; he did some casual supply, and
returned to Scotland the same year 1874.

FLEMING, Rev William
HM Taihape WgP 1904
Tuapeka West  ClP 1907
Ida Valley COP 1912
Sth Molyneux (Romahapa ClP) 1914,  Ord HM 1915
PSSA Dn - Supt Ross Home Dn 1919
Clydevale ClP 1924
Died 9.1924 in office.

FLEMING, Rev William Ian           B.A.
w Shirley  m 23.8.1957
Theological Hall 1959-61
Ordained Tokanui SP 15.2.1962
Kelso MtP  17.9.1965
West Harbour United DnP  16.3.1972 res 15.3.1977
Meth Central Miss Dn, Care of Aged 1.7.1978
Duntroon NOP 4.7.1985
Pukaki Co-op (Twizel SCP) 7.2.1988  - retired  31.10.1993.
Minister Emeritus  DnP Oct 1993

FLEMING, Rev W.R.
Chaplain Auckland Hospital 1949

FLETCHER, Rev A. Heathcote
b. circa 1880
w.(1) b.(?)  m.(?)  d.1935
w.(2) b.(?) from Auckland m.1939  d.(?)
Graduated from Ormond College, Melbourne, Australia.
Ordained 1909
Served at Kyneton (Vic)
Narrandera (NSW)
Chaplain to the Forces
Arrived in New Zealand 1941
St Andrew’s Auckland (Supply)
Went back to Australia briefly before returning to New Zealand. 
Ind Tuakau SAP 16.12.1942 - retired 16.5.1944  
“Earnest and faithful minister”
“Able and attractive preacher of an evangelical Gospel” (reports from Australia)
One Brother was a Minister in Australia (the Rev Charles Fletcher at Blackburn, Vic)
and one Brother was a Missionary in India for 34 years. 
Died (?)

FLETCHER, Sr Ailsa Maureen                Q.S.M., A.T.C.L., L.T.C.L.
Deaconess College, Dunedin 1955-57
Ord Deaconess  by Presbytery of Auckland 6.7.1958
PSSA, Assistant Matron of Hillsbrook Children’s Home, Havelock North 1.2.1958
(at request of Hawkes Bay Presbytery)
Duart Home Havelock North  1959-60
Matron Inverlochy Home PSSA Auckland  8.1960 to 1968
Matron Fergusson Home Rotorua 2.4.1968 - resigned 28.8.1971;
Licensed Minister 1975
Honorary Assistant Minister, St Andrews Rotorua BPP Oct 1985
Died 11 September 2013

FLETCHER, Rev Henry James
b 29.2.1868 at Denton, Rochester, Kent, England
w Ada Morris b 6.7.1870 m 17.1.1895 d 20.2.1966
He came to NZ with parentshis in 1875, aged 7.  Under the influence of Rev John Ross,
Turakina, and Rev James Duncan, Foxton, he turned his thoughts towards work among
the Maoris.  He entered the service of the Church in April 1889 and was appointed to
conduct school for Maori children near Turakina, and to learn the language from the
natives, as well as doing some Latin and Greek; the school closed in 1890 temporarily
for lack of funds; on 1.4.1891 he was stationed at a pa on the Rangitikei River.  In 1893
he visited Taupo as instructed by Assembly, and in the middle 1898 he was settled there.
He was ordained at Taupo on 1.10.1898; he also did some deputation work among
congregations of the Church.  He laboured in the Taupo area till 1925 whenhe was
inducted tot Seacliff. He was well known as a Maori scholar, and a contributor of articles
on Maori lore to newspapers and journals. 
Maori Missionary  (unordained then)  Turakina 4.1889
On completing his studies he was ordained.
Ord Taupo 1.10.1898 - resigned 31.3.1925
Normanby TkP 11.12.1925
Seacliff (including Warrington)  DnP 6.6.1929
Opunake TkP 1932 - retired 31.12.1932 due to ill-health
He sought to impress on his fellow Christians  their obligations to the Maori race, especially
in proclaiming the Gospel.
Died 22.1.1933 at Opunake
Link to Rev Fletcher’s Index of 21,889 Māori names which he compiled in 1925 :
http://www.waikato.ac.nz/library/resources/nzc/fletcher/
Dictionary of New Zealand Biography Entry :
http://www.dnzb.govt.nz/dnzb/default.asp?Find_Quick.asp?PersonEssay=3F8

FLETT, Rev Dennis
w Jenny, Deputy Convener, Council of Assembly; Director, Council for World Mission, Pacific Region, 2016
Grew up in Bay of Plenty towns, Brethren parents, attended Assembly of God youth group in Tauranga, 25 years in the Pentecostal church.
Masters degree at Bible College of New Zealand.
Lay Pastor, St Andrews Church, Mt Maunganui
Licensed Bay of Plenty Presbytery 28 November 2006
Minister, Knox Church Waitara, Bay of Plenty Presbytery 8 February 2007

FLETT, Rev William Nugent 
b 20.10.1908 Sunderland Durham England
w Ethel Svelson (Essie) b 24.7.1912 m 18.5.1940
He came to NZ with family at age 15; in 1930 he entered Bapt Coll Ak for 4 yr course;
was ord 10.1934; served at Morrinsville, & Roslyn; at outbreak of WW2 he served in
YMCA Wigram; then parishes (Bapt) Ashburton & Wanganui; after that accepted for Hall.
Theological Hall 1946 (only)
Inducted  Wakari Dn 17.12.1946
Weston-Totara NOP 2.12.1948
Rakaia AsP 14.4.1954 res 5.5.1958
Ordained Secretary of the Bible Society of Otago & Southland 12.5.1958
Corso Organizer  Dunedin 7.5.1959
Kaikorai DnP  22.7.1965 - retired 31.10.1966 ill-health
Died 30.8.1984

FLOWER, Rev Brian H.
Ang Ch
Hauraki Plains Co-op 1.1983 appt completed 10.1987

FLOYD, Rev Adam
b.(?)
w Jean  m 3.6.1978
From Glasgow, Scotland.
Joined the Kent Terrace Presbyterian Church in Wellington (later an Elder) and worked for shipping compnay. As a
mature man he responded to the call to full-time ministry and decided to enter the Hall.
Theological Hall, Dunedin (two year course)1982-83
Greymouth WsP (Stated Supply) 10.1983 - resigned 20.2.1984
Ordained Matawhero Gisborne 4.3.1984
Featherston Union & Greytown Union WpP 9.2.1989 - resigned 31.1.1991
To Minister within the Bounds 1.2.1991
Minister Emeritus  Dec 1993
"In retirement, Adam was very active in the South Wairarapa Rotary club and in the Labour Party, serving the local
electorate committee in a number of capacities. He, as a result, enjoyed a wide circle of friends. Although he never
studied at Uuniversity, he read widely in retirement and was always up-to-date on current theological issues.
He enjoyed a passion for classical music. International affairs and local politics were a constant interest."
"A Sotsman with a big heart and a passion for life and ministry"
Died 12 August 2009, after a short illness.

FOGATIA, Rev F (Levi) L
Minister within the Bounds AP 2004

FOLEY, Rev Grover E.     B.Sc.,S.T.B.(Harvard),D.Theol.(Basel), Ph.D.(Berlin)
recd fr United Pres Ch USA 1975
Kaeo-Kerikeri NP SS 1975 res 15.10.1975

FONG, Miss Kathleen
Daughter of Rev Yik Tak Fong
w Shung Tak (Mike) YUEN
Missionary - Hong Kong
Teacher (private capacity) Hong Kong 1967
Died 26 January 2015 aged 71 years

FONG, Rev Yik Tak      L.Th.
b. Sin Wu, Canton, South China  22.1.1904;
w. Chu Suk Ying  b. Canton South China  20.11.1915 m 26.9.1934 d 17.8.2006
He was born into a Buddhist family in South China. Attended a Christian Mission School;
graduated from Middle School Canton 1928; then studied Theology at Union Theological College,
Lignam University in Canton where Rev. G.H.McNeur was on staff; graduated with Licentiate of
Theology in 1933.
Ordained 30.10.1940 at Hong Kong by the Kwantung Synod of the Church of Christ in China.
Served for two terms in a Church in Canton as well as being the Young People’s Secretary for the
9th Presbytery of the Kwantung Synod of the Church of Christ in China. Due to the Sino-Japanese
War he fled to Hong Kong, where he was Chaplain to a Christian School. He then went to a large
Chinese Curch at Jakarta in Indonesia.  Several years later he moved to a Church in Sourabaya,
Indonesia.  When the Rev G.H. McNeur retired from the Chinese Church in Dunedin, he
recommended the Rev Fong as his successor; so he was invited to come to Dunedin.
Appt. 1.6.1950
Ind. to Chinese Church Dunedin 24.9.1950 
Duties included being Minister in charge of work amongst the Chinese in the South Island with his
Church and headquarters in Dunedin. Visited the Chinese in Invercargill, Oamaru, Timaru,
Christchurch and other centres, the work being both Evangelistic and pastoral.
Chinese Church Auckland 18.12.1960 - Retired 31.1.1969
Died 25.4.1983 Interred in Mangere Cemetery, South Auckland

FORBES, Rev Thomas Roderick
From Glasgow, arrived 1876 as probationer of Free Church of Scotland
Waiuku, South Auckland Presbytery, 1877, probationer
Ordained Pukekohe, South Auckland, Presbytery, 18 November 1880; returned to Europe on account of ill-health, and resigned 8 August 1881

FORDYCE,  Rev James
b 2.3.1887;
w (1) Agnes Campbell b 17.4.1886 m 22.2.1907 d 14.3.1932
w (2) Agnes Muriel b 29.4.1897 m 11.4.1937 d 9.12.1979
Born Scot, & began in steel works Glas; became an inspector.  He was married with 3
children when he left & took a 2 yr   course at Glas Bible Train Inst.  He offered self for
NZ, Canada or Sth Afr.  Dr Gibb sought recruits at that time & was the first to reply to
his offer; he was accepted as HMfor NZ.  He served            few yrs, then entered Hall.
Arr NZ 1913
HM Raetihi WgP 1913, Ord HM 1914
Hall 1917-9
Ord Min West Taieri DnP 19.2.1920
Riverton SP 21.6.1923
Fairlie SCP 19.12.1930  (1st wife died here)
Kaitangata ClP 27.9.1935
Waireka NOP 15.12.1938 (had 1st severe illness)
Kirwee (Halkett ChP) 30.6.1948       
Died 19.1.1951 Halkett, in office

FORSAITH, Rev Thomas Spencer
b 18.7.1814 London; w Elizabeth Mary nee Clements b -  m 17.5.1838
(one of earliest weddings legally celebrated in a dissenting place of worship)  d 1899
His Father was a linen draper & haberdasher, of Scots extraction; both      parents belonged to
a Cong Ch of strict primitive type. He was apprenticed at early age to a Croydon draper; he
disliked the occupation & determined to get to sea; he was engaged as cabin boy on a collier
bound for the Tyne.  His intention was discovered by the Rev John Varley before the ship
sailed, & through Varley’s intervention he was returned to his parents.     His parents, hoping
to disgust him with life at sea sent him on a collier on one voyage.  It didn’t dampen his
enthusiasm for the sea.  So he was apprenticed to a shipping firm, & made 3 voyages to the
West Indies in the ‘Huddersfield’.  He returned to London with excellent testimonials &
found his Father had died while he was absent.  Next he was 4th officer on the ‘Hoogly’, a
ship chartered by the Govt to transport convicts to Botany Bay, & they sailed for Aust in
7.1834.  He again visited Aust on the ‘Lord Goderich’ in 1836.
He married Elizabeth Clements of London, at the Cong Ch, Old Bread St on 17.5.1838.
Shortly after they sailed for NZ. He engaged in farming in Nth Ak & the timber trade. 
In 11.1841 a skull was dug up on his property, & when after 3 mths a Maori party came to
exact muru for the presumed offence, Forsaith was away, so they removed all doors &
windows from his house.  At the subsequent inquiry he was exonerated from any offence.
He then moved to Ak.  On account of his experience with Maoris & his knowledge of the
language he was appointed ‘sub-protector of the aborigines’ in 3.1842.  He acted as
interpreter & adviser in many subsequent Govt dealings with natives for land purchase or
other business. Declining an invitation for duty in the Native Dept, Forsaith went into
business in Ak as a draper in 1847.  For some yrs he was a prominent leader in Ak.
In 9.1852 he was elected to the Legislative Council in New Ulster (which was never       
convened).  He was elected in the first election in 9.1853 for the General Assembly
(Parliament) & became the ostensible leader of his party (Liberal).  He was a sound
thinker & a good speaker,      well-informed.  His opinions on native matters were always            
sensible & helpful.  He lost his seat in 1855 & concentrated more on his business.  He was
app JP in 1857.  In 1858 he was elected again to Parliament, representing Ak City.  He ret
fr business in Ak in 1862 & went to Dn intending to work in the Ch. He was during his Ak
period an active member of the Com overseeing the NZ Home Miss Fund, the first
sustentation Fund in this country, est 1854 in connection with St Andrews Ak. 
Mr Forsaith was a member from the inception of the           fund till he left Ak.  His services to
the PCNZ in this connexion cannot be underestimated.  At the first meeting of the Pr of Ak
fully 50% of those present (ministers, that is) were funded under this scheme. It is of interest
that he was at the first Conference on Ch Union in Dn held 20.11.1861, & he was one of the
2 Clerks, but he alone signed the minutes.  Also he reported as Conv of a sessional Com on
the action needed for union (as distinct from theol issues).
He had taken a leading part in meetings in the Cong Ch.  He signed the Westminster
Confession of Faith in Ak in 1850, so while entitled to regard himself as Presby he always
preferred the Cong Ch.   When he left Ak in 1862 he res his trusteeship in Ak Savings Bank,
& in a few mths he became a Trustee of Dn Sav Bank.  He was Vice-Pres of YMCA 1863;
memb local com for the Exhibition of 1865.
On account of the lack of trained mins for the gold-fields DnP recognized Forsaith (&
Bonard) as ‘missionaries’ to the gold-fields. They were app by DnP.  In a sense Forsaith,
by accepting this        appt entered the Pres Ch min, as a miss.  Yet he was not ord. He was
certainly regarded later as an ord Min, & was probably ord by Cong Ch either in Port
Chalmers or in Aust, although I have not found reference to this.   The rough conditions
Of work in the gold-fields compelled him to relinquish his assignment there.  (It was said
that the floors of miner’s huts were   constantly wet - from sluicing.)
In 1.1865 Pr requested him to do another 2 yrs theol study.  He evidently declined this; in
7.1865 he became Min of Cong Ch at Port Chalmers.  In 1867 he was invited to Cong Ch at
Port Piper, Woollahra NSW, where he stayed for 7 yrs.  While there, at the instance of Hon
John Fairfax, he undertook to establish a Ch at Parramatta, & started preaching there in
1870.  The Ch was opened in 1873, the cost of land & bldg being between $6-8,000.
When he left Parramatta there was a debt of $1,400 remaining on it, & he gave a donation
of $500 towards clearing debt. There is a memorial tablet to him in Uniting Ch, Parramatta
NSW, but it gives no information as to date of his min there.
He res fr Parramatta at the request of friends to accept the resident chaplaincy of Camden
Theol Coll (Cong).  After 4 yrs there he returned to Parramatta  & began work at Summer
Hill, where in 1882 he founded a progressive Ch.
He was chairman of Cong Union for the yr 1872.  On leaving Summer Hill, he & his wife paid
a long visit to Canada, USA, & Europe. He gave many lectures in Great Britain, attracting
emigrants to NZ; he officiated at Pres Ch Venice for some time.  On his return in 1884 he
accepted a new charge -
St Georges Pres Ch Sydney 2.1895 for 3 yrs, till 3 mths before death.
Died 29.11.1898 Parramatta.  His wife died a few mths later.

FORTH, Mr Walter Horace
b. 10.8.1908
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Previously a Carpenter, Labourer, and a Methodist Home Missionary at Kangaroo
Island South Australia. Completed a Salesmanship course with International
Correspondence Schools (ICS). Completed the HM course with credit.
Joined the Home Missionary service 4.7.1939
HM Whakapara  (Supply) Jun 1939 ( 3 years)
Granted leave to serve with the 2nd NZEF 1941
Resigned from HM service 31.1.1942 for period of the war.
Re-joined HM service 15.6.1943;  Ord HM 10.2.1944
Port Ahuriri (1¼ years)
Resigned 31.10.1944 due to ill health.
Re-joined HM service 1.2.1946
Titoki NP 1946 (1½ years) - resigned 30.9.1947 and returned to Australia.
Took up a HM station in Australia.
Died (?)

FORTUNE, Rev Warren Bruce           B.A., B.Theol.
w Anne  m 6.6.1987
Theological Hall 1979-83
Ordained Popotunoa-Clinton ClP 17.11.1983 - resigned 3.8.1986
Trinity Timaru SS 1.8.1986 to 31.5.1987
Upper Hutt Co-op Collegiate WnP 25.6.1987
Lansdowne Masterton WpP 21.3.1991
School Chaplain Lindisfarne College, Hastings  HBP  Feb 1996
Moderator of Hawkes Bay Presbytery  2003-2004

FORTUNE, Mr W.H.
HM Sth Invercargill Outfields (Awarua) 1924-7

FOSTER, Rev Jack Newton
w Carole Edith  m 23.7.1960
Hall 1971-73
Ord Mosgiel-North Taieri Assist DnP 27.11.1973, then Assoc
St Marks Tokoroa WkP 1.2.1979
Titirangi  AP 19.4.1990
Papakura First and Districts SAP Nov 1997
Minister within the Bounds  WkP  Nov 2002
Minister Emeritus Kaimai Presbytery October 2010

FOSTER, Miss Lee J.
Maori Synod Office Whakatane 26.2.1962   

FOSTER, Mrs Rerekau                 neé Te Pou
b 14.11.1931; h Warren b 4.11.1928 m 2.1959
She was educ first at Tanatana School (operater by Pres Maori Miss), worked in Maori
Synod Office in early days of Te Hinota Maori.  Being at ease in both Eng & Maori she
assisted John Laughton in printery, using a form of Maori shorthand Laughton had
devised.  She was the first Maori to use his shorthand, & this enabled her to record the
minutes of huis where only Maori was spoken,
In 1956 she took up psychiatric nursing & grad 1958.  At the time of her marriage she
was Deputy Charge Nurse.  She represented Te Hinota Maori & Gen Ass; Assoc of Pres
Women; Bd of Govs Turakina Maori Girls Coll; Bd Trustees & Council for Miss &
Ecum Co-op, Hamilton; Ord Elder 1983; she with husband Warren served in
Collingwood Pres Ch, Toledo, Ohio USA 6 weeks.  Wife of entry below.
Died 14.3.1990 after long illness

FOSTER, Rev Robert (Bob) Ayton            M.A.
b 6.7.1924
w Jennifer Margaret b 9.9.1935 m 5.1.1961
Previously Principal of Central Hawkes Bay College and taught for 40 years.
Theological Hall 1983
Ordained Port Ahuriri-Putorino HBP 29.3.1984
Minister Emeritus 31.12.1991

FOSTER, Rev Warren Peter
b 4.11.1928, adopted by a Pakeha couple in Dargaville; his tribe or sub-tribe
is unknown, being given a European surname after birth.
w Rerekau Te Pou (of Whakatane) b 14.11.1931 m 2.1959 d 14.3.1990
Educated at the Ruawai District High School. Undertook Farming pursuits until
He entered the Auckland Bible Training Institute in 1950 to train for Missionary
Work among his own people.
Student Assistant to Rev J.N. Smith in the Auckland Maori Pastorate 1.3.1952
Student at Te Wananga a Rangi (Maori Theological College) Whakatane 1953-54
Nuhaka  1955 (Probationer)
Taumarunui Maori 28.6.1956 (Probationer)
Ordained Taumarunui Maori  Pastorate 21.9.1959
Nuhaka 31.5.1960
Rotorua Maori, St Columba (Joint Maori Synod Parish) 3.2.1967
Moderator Maori Synod, Whakatane  2.1985
Taumarunui Maori  26.8.1989 - retired  31.1.1992
“He was transferred to Rotorua when the Very Rev JG Laughton died very suddenly
in 1966. He remained in that Parish for 16 years and developed a unique parish with
a combined group of Maori and European members. At the same time he began to
attend a number of committees of the Church and became a much valued member.
He also took part in a number of the committees of Te Himotu Maori and it is
interesting to see how he developed an expertise on matters Maori. He was
constantly developing his use of the Maori language, for his wife was an expert in
the correct usage of the finer points.” (from Obit.)
Died  25.8.1994

FOTHERINGHAM, Rev Alexander
b 13.2.1886 Scotland; unmarried.
Studied at the Glasgow and West of Scotland Commercial College; formerly a
Salesman then a soldier in the British Army; fought in World War One and had
long service in India; rose to the rank of Major.  He retired from the Army and
came on a visit to NZ. The Rev George Budd presented to him the challenge of
Home Missionary service, and he decided to take up the work. He supported his
invalid Sister until she died in 1939
Joined the HM service Apr 1927, taking the HM course.
HM Maungaturoto NP 1927; (in 1927 he was thrown from his horse and suffered
concussion, broken ribs & a cracked collar bone.)
Denniston WsP 1928, Ord HM 13.11.1929
Feilding Outfields MnP 1930
Manawatu South (Shannon MnP) 1932
Ngaruawahia WkP 1936
Tokomaru Bay GP 1938
Athol SP 1942
Picton NMP 1946, raised to full ministerial status by Assembly 1946
Nightcaps SP 2.5.1947 
Cust-Oxford ChP 2.3.1950 - resigned 31.3.1951 due to ill-health 
Stewart Island  SP (supply)  1951-52
Died 19.9.1957 Auckland, aged 71

FOUNTAIN, Rev  Roland Lister
HM Hunua 1908
Hokianga 1910
Mangapai 1912
Kumara WsP 1915, Ord HM 1915
Norsewood HBP 1916
Bulls WgP 1918 res 1919 & wthd fr HM serv

FOWLER, Rev Irwin J.
Meth Ch
Hauraki Plains Union (Ngatea WkP) 1971
Te Atatu Union  2.1981

FOWLER, Rev Richard (Dick) William               B.A., B.D.
b 22.7.1928 at Wellington.
w (1) Janette Ellen Nicol  m 12.2.1955 div. early 1980’s 
w (2) Marion Leicester m 11.4.1982  div (early 1990’s?)
w (3) Heather Turner  m 1993
Studied at Wellington College then joined his Father and older Brother to serve an
apprenticeship as an Electrician. Active in the St John’s Wellington Bible Class.
Feeling a call to Ministry he undertook BA studies at Victoria University,
majoring in psychology.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1954-56
Ordained Taranaki East (Toko) 13.12.1956
Wainuiomata Union Parish WnP 23.3.1961 - resigned 22.2.1968
To Cairnmillar Institute Melbourne for further study and experience.
PSSA Counsellor, Director of Counselling Wellington, and
Honorary Assistant St Andrews Wellington  WnP  9.12.1975
Honorary Assistant Upper Hutt Co-Operating Parish 1980’s
PSSA Director of Counselling and Honorary Assistant Upper Hutt 1988  - retired 11.3.1992
He continued as a Counsellor, Psycologist and Psycodramatist in his own
practise on the Terrace as well as from his home in Waikanae Beach.
“His Elders speak of the way he introduced them to the contemporary theology in the
heady days of the Geering debates. Also in this experience he grew to appreciate that
while sound theology is important, ministry also required skill in working with people
challenged or troubled by the modern world….
Dick found himself becoming more and more involved in individual and family
counselling, but felt he lacked sufficient skills to be as effective as he would like.
So on 22 January 1968, he resigned from parish work to go to the Cairnmillar Institute,
a Uniting Church based counselling centre in Melbourne to further his study and
experience in counselling….
He was a pioneer too when he returned in Dec 1975 to establish a counselling service
for the Wellington PSSA. It was a bold move for the times and not universally accepted
by all parish ministers. But he persisted and developed the service into a leading
source of professional counselling. He also developed a pioneering course to train
interns in counselling…. 
Always a community builder, counsellor, guide, friend, debater, and thinker, he gathered
round him many people who learned from him and were assisted by him. He never lost
his thirst for knowledge and for trying new and better ways of helping people”.
(From Memorial Minute)
Died 1 May 2005

FRANCE, Rev  B.N.
Meth Ch
Tokomairiro Co-op (Milton ClP)  2.1982

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives