Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Dow to Dyson

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

DOW, Rev Alfred James Henry      B.A.,B.D.(Princeton)
b 14.9.1889 Outram; w Mabel Elizabeth b 21.3.1901 m 22.3.1922 d 30.1.1978
Studied at Otago University for BA, then to Princeton Seminary USA;
Licensed & Ordained at Monmouth, New Jersey, USA 26.1.1916
Returned to NZ :
Received by the PCNZ 26.11.1919
Waiwera South ClP 18.12.1919
Lawrence ClP  1.5.1925
Trinity Timaru 28.6.1928
Gisborne  18.7.1935
Onehunga AP 5.3.1942 - resigned 31.3.1949 due to ill-health
Chaplain at Green Lane Hospital Auckland 1949 - retired 1955
Died  5.8.1965

DOW, Rev Charles Neil                     B.A.
b 29.7.1926 in Dunedin
w Joan Henrietta b 30.10.1927 m 1950
High School at Gisborne and Auckland Grammar
Auckland University 1947 and Auckland Teachers' College
Taught at Coromandel, Wellington Technical College and Mangakino District High School
Teacher, Head of History, and Head of Religious Studies at St Kentigern College 1956
Theological Hall 1980 (2 terms)
Ordained Chaplain St Kentigern College Auckland 13.11.1980
Minister Emeritus 31.1.1987
Honorary associate minister at St Luke's Parish, Remuera
Sang for many years in the Dorian Choir
Son of A. J. H. Dow
Died 7.12.2012

DOWALL, Mr Stephen
Overseas Worker -  Cambodia
Miss with Sth East Asian Outreach, organized by Council forMission   -  Agricultural Project
in Cambodia 1991-

DOWLE, Rev R.E.
HM Otorohanga WkP 1916
Waerenga WkP  1917
Eketahuna WpP 1918, Ord HM 1918
Hunua 1918

DOWLING, Rev Basil Cairns             M.A.
b. 24.4.1910;
w. Margaret b. 12.7.1916 m. 11.6.1938
Hall 1934-6; end of 2nd term to Westminster College Cambridge for post-graduate study 1936-8
Ord Seatoun WnP  6.12.1938 res 1.3.1941; 
Chaplain Scots College 1939-41
His strongly held and openly expressed pacifist views being unacceptable in wartime, he resigned,
was jailed as a conscientious objector in Mt Crawford Prison for 3½ months, and then manpowered
at a market garden near Christchurch.
He gradually abandoned the Christian faith he had been questioning for some time. After the war
trained as a Librarian and worked in the Hocken Library at Otago University Dunedin 1947-51.
In 1951 he went to London, and taught at the Londom Grammar School for 21 years where he retired
as Head of English. 
His obituary in the New Zealand Herald called him  “A lesser Star” because he rejected the innovations
of Modernism, but not forgotten because of the craftsmanship of his poetry.
Published seven volumes of poetry and other writings including his article “Letter from an expatriate”
with his “unfashionable comments” on much contemporary NZ and British poetry as being “cold,
aloof and largely unintelligible”.
Made one return trip to NZ in 1979.
Remembered “as a modest, courteous gentleman, with wide intellectual interests, but the
circumstances of his time conspired against him”.
Died Rye, England 24 July 2000

DOWNARD, Rev Wilfred (Wilf) Charles             M.A.,B.D.
b 24.3.1920 in Wellington. His parents moved to Auckland after his birth first Mt Eden, then Takapuna
w (1) Annette Eva b 14.11.1919 m 12.5.1954 d 1.5.1981
w (2) Phyllis Barrett 1988
Belmont Primary School and Takapuna Grammar School
H. M. Customs Department in Auckland 1937
Began evening classes at Auckland University for an arts degree 1938
Joined Royal Navy, service overseas in Singapore, Java and Ceylon 1941-1944
Seconded to staff of the personnel branch of the Navy Office Wellington
Member, Bible Class leader and elder at St Andrew's Church Wellington
Victoria University Wellington 1947-1949 initially working part-time in H. M. Customs in Wellinton
Hall 1950-2 won top scholarship to attend the College
Ord Woodville MnP  10.9.1953
Huntly WkP 23.5.1963
Te Puke BPP 18.4.1973
"Of my ministry I would mention especial the Huntly Parish to which I was clearly and unmistakenly called by God following the sad disruption of the congregation and the special meeting of the General Assembly which ended the previous Ministry. We had 10 very happy years there. And I personally regard this as the most creative contribution I have made to the church."
Minister Emeritus 31.12.1985
Suffered a stroke 1996
Provided a column for The Outlook "Thinking Aloud" by Nota Bene 1956-1976
His booklet for the bereaved "From Knock to Normality" was still used in some Bay of Plenty parishes at the time of his death.
Died peacefully 20 October 1920 at Tauranga Hospital

DOWNES, Miss Edith A.
Maori Miss - housekeeper & general helper
Waikaremoana  10.1926 till 1928
Tokaanu 19.7.1949  res 30.6.1951

DOYLE,  Mr D.J.P.     & Mrs
Maori Miss
Tumanako Maori Boys Hostel Ak 1976, Master & Matron
Maranga Maori Girls Hostel Pentland Ave Ak 1978,          
Master  & Matron

DOYLE, Rev Jennifer
Ord Local Ordained Minister Kawerau  BoP 24 July 2005
Local Ordained Minister Huntly Cooperating Kaimai Presbytery 2011
Nationally Ordained Minister Huntly Cooperating Kaimai Presbytery 2012

DRAKE, Rev Ben
He was Cong Min in Tasmania; came to NZ.   He left Cong Ch 12.1865 & applied to Osyn
to be recd as Min 1868, but was declined; Pr was authorized to employ him as supply.  He
had done relieving work since leaving Cong Ch & continued to do so.
Supplied Invercargill 1863 to 1865, Hokitika 1865 to 1866,
Cromwell 1866 to 1875.
He was recd by Nth
Ch Ass fr Cong Ch Tasmania & admitted as Min 1.1874.
Ind Cromwell 11.2.1875  ret 19.6.1878; continued to live in Cromwell.
Died  1890

DRAKE, Rev Bryan D.
Ang Ch
Assist, Chinese Christian Ch  Ak10.2.1994   

DRINKWATER, Rev Lindsay         M.A., L.Th.
b 25.4.1929; w Fay Elizabeth  m 14.6.1956
Ord as SS St Timothys Titahi Bay WnP 22.5.1986
Porirua East & Titahi Bay (Yoked parish) WnP 14.7.1987
Minister Emeritus 28.6.1992

DRIVER, Miss
PWTI 1921; went to work in YWCA Brisbane  1922

DRIVER, Mr H.H.      & Mrs  Annie
w  Annie  Julia  Prout  nee  Newcombe  b  1862  d  1942
Baptist Church Dunedin
Mrs Driver had been a Baptist Missionary in India, & her experience made her realize the
value of preliminary help to equip candidates for a life in the miss field.  So in 1899 they opened
their home for the training of a number of candidates (all denominations) who took advantage
of the opportunity.  After 4 yrs Mrs D’s health compelled her to relinquish the work, & she
offered it to the Pres Ch to take over.  A Pr Com carried on the work in 1904 while
considering the future.  The Com & DnP decided to ask Ass to continue it, & it became the PWTI.
The idea of Deaconesses began with the Rev Rutherford Waddell, who sent to Melb to get
one from the Training Institute there to work with him in Dn.  He wrote to the Principal, Mrs
Thompson, & asked her to obtain one of  her graduates for him.  After discussion Mrs
Thompson & her husband (a Min in Melb) decided to ask Christabel Duncan to go.  At first
She was reluctant & made excuses  Mrs T urged that it be made a matter of prayer, & they
would also pray about it.  In a few days Christabel began to warm to the idea & in a week
she agreed to go.  On arrival in Dn one Min remarked after seeing her that she was ‘too
frivolous’ noting her youth & vivacity.
At the same time matters were taking shape in Ak.  The Rev Gray Dixon led moves which
resulted in the AP sending an Overture to 1901 Ass asking for the establishment of a Deac
Order.  Ass set up a Com to consider the matter, & they reported favourably to the 1902
Ass, who sent it down to Prs for consideration.  After receiving favourable returns the 1903
Ass set up the Deac Order.   Fortunately DnP had secured a house for the purpose of
preparation for Miss; & so the PWTI was born. (later Deac Coll).
The course then given was a 2 yr course covering: Eng Bible, Eng literature, Eng grammar
& composition, theology, Ch History, Miss Fields & Comparative Religion, medical lectures
by a lady Dr, St John Ambulance lectures, practical work in giving addresses, also visiting
sick, poor, aged, BC  & Sun Sch work.  It sounds ambitious & comprehensive, & laid the
foundation for the PWTI, which was later called Deaconess College.

DRON, Rev William
b. Greenock, Scotland  (?)
Educated at University of Edinburgh 1841-1844.
Licensed by the Presbytery of Glasgow (Free Church of Scotland) 1848
Ordained by the Presbytery of Linlithgow as Minister at Lower Hutt, New Zealand.
Came out as Probationer,  arrived Wellington New Zealand 1.3.1852
Hutt Valley WnP  1852  - resigned 1858 and returned to Scotland; sailed 12.6.1858;  
He was ‘somewhat disappointed regarding colonial ministerial life.’
Through the influence of the Rev William Miller he came to Victoria Australia in 1862.
Geelong (Myer’s Street), Free Presb. Church of Victoria (supply)
Received into the Presb. Church of Victoria by the Presbytery of Melbourne 4.6.1862
Unable to establish work in the various places he went.
To New South Wales 1863
Received by the Synod of Eastern Australia 5.11.1863
Eden (supply) 1863-64
Joined the Presb. Church of New South Wales.
Manning River Dec 1864 – Aug 1865
Dubbo late 1865. No longer on roll.
At Tumut in 1866.
Left for Dublin, later joined the Church of England.

DRUMMOND, Rev James Grahame           B.A.
w Maureen  m 16.11.1957
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1956-58
Licensed by Wellington Presbytery 1958
Ord Fairfield Hamilton 10.12.1958 - resigned 12.1.1963
Hospital Chaplain PSSA Auckland (Middlemore) 18.6.1964
Bucklands Beach Co-op AP 6.2.1976
Whangarei Uniting (St Andrews-Trinity)  17.12.1981
Kohimarama, Auckland  AP  24.6.1993 
Minister Emeritus Dec 1998
Relieving Minister during vacancy Glendowie 2005-2006

DRYLIE, Rev John Francis            LL.B., B.Th.
w Janet 'Jan' Margaret  m 27 January 1967, retired from Westland High School, c 2015
Practising solicitor for 12 years with his own law partnership in Blenheim
Hall, 1981-1983
Ordained St Andrews United, Hokitika, Westland Presbytery, 2 February 1984  
President of West Coast Uniting Church Council, 2003
Minister Emeritus, 21 September 2014
Mayor of Westland District for six years, leadership roles for organisations and trusts, including the 4th Westland Boys’ Brigade and Education for Ministers
Retired from part-time ministry, St. Andrew's Church, Hokitika, 2016; resident in Hokitika

DUDDING, Miss Heather
O’seas Worker - with Internat Chr Fellowship in Indonesia
1978-84-

DUDSON, Mrs H.
Maori Miss
Assist Matron Agric Sch Te Whaiti  1963

DUN, Rev Dr. Rawiri             D.D.(Emporia)
b 12.9.1906 at Gore
w Mona b 29.4.1905 m 6.11.1934  (in Knox College Chapel Dunedin) d. c.2007, aged 102 years. Mona's
hobby was painting.
Educated at Riverton Primary School and Southland Boy's High School and then went farming.
In 1925, at age 18 he returned to school to finish his secondary education, entering Form 3 at Gore
High School. Attended Massey College for one year, winning the Sir James Wilson Gold Medal for the
leading student in the farming course.
Otago University 1928 then to the Hall.
Theological Hall, Dunedin1932-34
Ord Oreti SP 17.4.1935
Waikari ChP 27.6.1939
Westmere WgP 30.6.1943
Otorohanga WkP 5.8.1948 - While here he had a 13 month exchange in Ashland, Kansas USA. 
While there he was awarded a DD from Emporia College for work in Church & community;  Ashland
congregation paid fares
for him and his wife to make a return visit 20 years later.
Waiuku SAP  17.7.1957
Mahurangi (Warkworth NSP) 22.3.1962 - retired 17.4.1967 due to ill-health;
Held a lifelong interest in youth work - Sunday School, Bible Class, Boy's Brigade and Scouts  
(Commissioner) etc. Only a week before his death he gave memorable address to the young folk of
Capernwray at Orewa.
He spent his Ministry in country parishes which he preferred. 
A quiet and thoughtful person, he expressed his convictions frankly, particularly in letters, and yet he
remained restrained, courteous and compelling; he hated any form of blasphemy in the media.
He had a great love of nature, gardening, fishing and photography.Also a skillful craftsman and in
recent years fashioned exquisite small wooden carvings, spoons etc, a set being accepted by the
Prince & Princess of Wales.
Died 14.12.1985 in his garden at his home 'Dunbrae' Stillwater, Silverdale.

DUNBAR, Mr James
Tutor in initiatory Greek in Hall  1906-7

DUNCAN, Miss Christabel          see             Waddell, Christabel

DUNCAN, Rev Donald (Don) Edward            B.A.
b 30.8.1912
w Mavis Elviene b 15.11.1916 m 19.10.1940
Theological Hall 1938-40
Ordained Lumsden SP 26.11.1940 - resigned 6.4.1943  
Chaplain to Military Forces from 6.4.1943
Wairoa GP 27.2.1946
St Stephens Auckland  AP  17.5.1951
Assistant Secretary,  Overseas Missions Committee, Auckland  2.7.1959
Executive Secretary Overseas Missions Committee  6.2.1969
For the first 10 years his responsibility was mainly the Pacific area; in 1969 when Don
wasappointed Executive Secretary the Rev G. Horwell took over the Pacific area while
Don covered South East Asia, India, Hong Kong, and Indonesia.
He fostered the Joint Board for Mission Overseas with the Methodist Church.
Nearly 20 years Secretary of the OMC & Joint Interim Board - retired 31.1.1978
He always gave a total commitment to his work for which he considered it a privilege
to be of service. 
Father of Rev G.D. Duncan & of Rev K.S. Duncan.
Died 20.6.1980 suddenly & unexpectedly.

DUNCAN, Rev Douglas
Minister, Hanmer Springs, Christchurch Presbytery 13 February 2007

DUNCAN, Rev Glenn Donald
wife: Elizabeth Anne Brodie (computer programmer and operator, University of Otago), married 30 January 1971
Theological Hall 1967-1969
Ordained Waiono (Nightcaps, Southland Presbytery) 22 January 1970
Waiono Union (Presbyterian-Methodist), Southland Presbytery, 4 February 1973
Youth Consultant, Wellington, Christian Education Department, then Department of Parish Development and Mission (PD&M), 12 February 1974
Resigned 28 February 1982 and withdrew
"jumped the fence" to discover the "real" world (from Class of 1969 Reunion, 2017)
Minister within the Bounds, Wellington Presbytery, February 1982
Membership and Special Projects Manager, Wellington Chamber of Commerce for two years
General Manager, Contract Computer Services Ltd, Teamwork Holdings Group for seven years, then Aiscorp
Executive Director, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, New Zealand, for eight years
One year work exchange with UK Director
Resigned as Elizabeth's work extended in Gloucester, away from New Zealand for 14 years
London Metropolitan Police Service and Halifax Bank of Scotland
Lodged Certificate - Other Recognised Minister 2004
Minister Emeritus 2012
Returned to New Zealand, 2015
Son of Rev D.E. Duncan, Brother of Rev KS Duncan

DUNCAN, Rev James
b. 1.2.1813 at Airdrie, Scotland
w.Christine Struthers  b.(?)  m.20.9.1842  d.(?)
Two of their daughters died in their teens from consumption.
Studied at the Reformed Presbyterian Church Theological Hall at Paisley 1839 to 1841|
Ordained by the Reformed Church of Scotland 22 Sept 1842 as their first Missionary to
the NZ Maori and sent out to New Zealand in 1843.
Arrived Wellington, New Zealand on the “Phoebe” April 1843.
Initially conducted services at the "Scotch Kirk" (later called St Andrew's) Wellington and
among the local Maori tribes.
He began work among the Maoris in the Manawatu region in July 1844; and among settlers
at Foxton in 1861; he also included in his area Rangitikei, Parawanui, & Bulls.  A Church
was built at Foxton in 1867, costing $850 (£425 pounds).
In 1861 he was involved in union negotiations between the Presbyterian Church of NZ
(Northern) & the Synod of Otago & Southland. A union did not proceed at this time.
Gave up Maori Mission work in 1872 to minister within his own Parish at Te Awahou and
a new settlement near Palmerston North.
Moderator of the (Northern) General Assembly; he was twice Moderator of the Northern
Church, in 1863 and in 1888.
Convener of the Presbyterian Church Maori & Foreign Missions Committee.
As pioneer Missionary, Pastor & Supply for pulpits, he rendered long and faithful service.
He resigned in 1897 but still preached once fortnightly for some time.
‘A man of high intellectual gifts and true missionary zeal, and till the end he watched with
intense gratification the progress of the Kingdom of our Lord in many lands.' (Dickson)
In 1901 he seconded the motion for union between the Presbyterian Church of NZ (Northern)
and the Synod of Otago & Southland.
Died 30 Dec 1907 at Foxton, aged 95

Refer also Dictionary of NZ Biography entry for Rev Duncan (incl. photo).

DUNCAN, Rev Kelvin Scott             B.A., B.Theol.  
w Jean Mharie Watson  m 13.5.1978
Theological Hall 1977-79
Ordained Assistant Minister Khandallah WnP 31.1.1980 - resigned 12.9.1981 and withdrew.
Minister within the Bounds  ChP  Oct 1981
Honorary Assistant Minister, St. Andrews, Wellington  WnP 1989 (1 year)
Name removed from Roll of Ministers 2004           
Son of Rev D.E. Duncan; Brother of Rev G.D. Duncan

DUNKLEY, Mr F.J.
Accepted as HM on probation by Ass 1903; no further mention.

DUNLOP, Rev Francis (Frank) Wallace               M.A., Ph.D.
b 19.7.1875 Dunedin
w Maud b 14.11.1882 m 28.1.1909 – remarried 26.10.1938
Theological Hall Dunedin 1899-1901;  post-graduate study at Jena, Germany 1903
Ordained Knox Invercargill  5.1.1904,  called to -
Glebe Curch Sydney 28.2.1910
Professor Otago University  2.1914
Son of Professor J. Dunlop
Died 17.10.1932

DUNLOP, Rev John            M.A., D.D.
Baptised 18 Dec 1836 at Fenwick, Scotland
w. Jane Birkmyre Wallace,  m. 20 Sept 1870 at Liverpool, 
b. 20 Mar 1843 at Glasgow,  d. 30 Mar 1926 at Dunedin.
Free Church of Scotland Minister at St Davids, Dundee Scotland
Ordained 1870
Inducted Professor of Theology, Theological Hall Dunedin  1.6.1887
Moderator of the Synod of Otago & Southland 1893; Father of Rev F.W. Dunlop
‘A man of very wide and exact learning with a most reverent, humble and devoted spirit.’
Died 30.1.1909 at Dunedin aged 72

DUNLOP, Rev William
Home Missionary Waikawa MtP  1911
Waitara TkP  1913
Ordained Home Missionary  1914
Beaumont ClP  1916
Sawyers Bay DnP   1919
Scargill (Motunau ChP) 1920 - resigned from Home Missionary service 1921

DUNN, Rev Alister Gibson                M.B.E.
b 6.10.1920
w Jean Scott b 28.1.1925 m 22.12.1951 d 31.7.1991
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1950-52
Ord St Andrew's Kaitaia NP 10.3.1953
Prison Chaplain Mt Eden Auckland 1.3.1957
Associate Minister St James, Beresford Street, Auckland AP 2.4.1964
"It was at this time that Alister, working with George Jeffries, established a number of
initiatives aimed at helping the lives of ex-prisoners and alcoholics, as well as working with
budgeting and food programmes for the inner city community. They "sat where people sat"
and shared the troubles of the poor and needy. Alister also formed the Old Boys Club - a
Sunday night where ex-prisoners could meet, sing hymns and a have a meal.
In 1965 Alister was granted a Winston Churchill Fellowship Award to study prisoners' aid
and rehabilitation in the United States and the United Kingdom. Alister was a member of
the Prisoners Aid Rehabilitation Society for 30 years and served as both Auckland and
National President. He was also Port Chaplain in Auckland, and a long time secretary of
the British Sailors Society." [From Memorial Minute]
Retired in 1985 due to ill-health.
Minister Emeritus 31.3.1985
Awarded an MBE in 1986.
"Alister will be remembered for his compassion, tolerance, patience and understanding."
Died 25 Jun 2008 at Whangarei, aged 88 years.

DUNN, Rev Allan James            B.Com., A.C.A.
b 6.3.1928
w Joanna Alice Victoria  m 15.5.1954
Took up a career in Accountancy, firstly with the Inland Revenue Dept., and then
with a private company in Invercargill.
Served with “K” Force during the Korean War, and remained involved with the
Korean War Veteran’s till the end of his life.
Through the Rev Bob Wilson at Waverly in Invercargill, he felt called to the ministry.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1959-61
Licensed by the Presbytery of Southland 31.10.1961
Ord St Giles Mt Roskill AP 30.11.1961
St Enoch’s Alexandra-Clyde COP 13.7.1967
St Andrews, Dunedin  DnP  16.12.1971
Taught Accounting and economic studies as well as Religious Studies at Columba
College concurrently with service at St Andrew’s.
Industrial Chaplain, First Church Dunedin  DnP  6.8.1978
Corstorphine-Concord, Dunedin  DnP 29.5.1979 – retired  due to ill-health 1984
Minister Emeritus 31.8.1986
Suffered from Parkinson’s Disease in his later years.
“In retirement Alan continued to use his professional skills. He retained his membership
of the ACA and was treasurer or auditor for many organisations in both church and
community. He was deeply involved in the Parkinson’s Society, both through his illness
and the contribution he made. He did everything with thorougness, integrity and quiet
good humour.
He is remembered… with affection by his friends and colleagues who acknowledge with
gratitude all that he did in the name of the One he served.”
(From Memorial Minute – edited)
Died 28 Feb 2006 at Napier after some years of ill-health.

DUNN, Rev Andrew Gordon             B.A., B.D.
b. Gore
w Margaret Ann Parsons (daughter of Rev & Mrs CT Parsons)  b. Rotorua  m. 3.1.1962
Andrew educated at Christchurch Boys’ High School and Waimate High School.
Civil Aviation 1956-1958. Gained Second Class Air Radio Officers certificate.
University of Otago 1960-1966
Theological Hall Dunedin 1964-66
Accepted for Mission appointment Dec 1966
Accepted for Papua New Guinea, but because finance was short, he did supply
in Southland Presbytery, until able to be sent 1967.
Ordained for Overseas Mission service Papua New Guinea 10.2.1967
To Mission training course at  All Saints College Sydney 2.1968;
To Papua 21.6.1968
Superintendent Minister, Gulf Circuit, Gulf Province of United Church of Papua New
Guinea 1968-1973
Ela-Boroko Congregations, Port Moresby 1974-1979.
Off Mission staff  9.10.1980
St Stephens Ponsonby AP 9.10.1980
Training as a Spiritual Director 1982 and 1990.
Training as a Clinical Supervisor 1994
Convenor of Spiritual Growth Mnistries Workgroup and SGM Trust 1988-2002
Editor of Spiritual Growth Ministries Newsletter 1993-2000 and "Refresh", the NZ Journal
of Contemplative Spirituality 2001-2011.
Resigned St Stephens Ponsonby December 1991
Inducted with Margaret into Special Ministry of Spiritual Growth by Auckland Presbytery 31
March 1992. Sellf Supporting Ministry 1992-2013
Opened Special Ministry Oasis Retreat and Study Centre Albany Auckland  NSP  Feb 2000.
Associate of Auckland Presbytery.
Minister Emeritus  NsP  7 July 2003
Son of Rev SC Dunn, Brother of Rev PJ Dunn

DUNN, Rev John Gilman Sharp             M.B.E.(1960), O.B.E.(1966)
b 25.11.1887
w Louisa Lewis  b 24.7.1889  m 27.3.1913  d 24.4.1972
Educated at Canterbury University and Otago University; worked for the Justice Dept
for 7 years, and then practised law in Napier and Patea.
Theological Hall 1921-23;
New College, Edinburgh 1923-24
Orained Kaikoura NMP  3.2.1925
Green Island, Dunedin DnP  23.1.1928
Port Chalmers DnP 13.10.1932
Opoho, Dunedin DnP  5.12.1940
Wadestown WnP 1.8.1945 - retired 31.3.1953
Clerk of the Synod of Otago and Southland 1938;  Clerk of Assembly 1945-55;
President, Director, and Secretary, British Sailors Society (NZ); Chairman of the
Church Property Trustees 1960-63; Chairman of Corso 1953-66; pioneer in the
Multiple Sclerosis Society - first President Wellington 1964, first National
President and later Treasurer; authority on Church law and procedure.
Died 10.5.1979

DUNN, Rev Peter John           B.A., B.D.
w Helen Louise  m 5.12.1981
Theological Hall 1987-89 
Licensed at St Davids Newfield Invercargill 19.11.1989
Ordained Waipu NP  31.1.1990
Joint Convener “Resourcing for Mission” Policy Group 2003
Windsor SthP 31.1.2012
Son of Rev SC Dunn, Brother of Rev AG Dunn

DUNN, Rev Stanley Clifford
b 24.9.1909;
w (1) Edith Isabella b 21.2.1908 m 10.12.1935 d 20.2.1955
w (2) Beatrice Anne b 15.5.1927 m 14.5.1957
Worked as a clerk for 18 years, 15 months in the Army and 10 years in a lime works.
Bible class leader for 18 years and President of the Mataura Bible Class District
Committee, local Preacher.
Home Missionary Sefton ChP 1.5.1947, Theological Hall Correspondence Course 1950-
Ordained Sefton (full status) 18.12.1952
Morven SCP 15.10.1953
Owaka ClP 27.2.1957
Knapdale-Waikaka MtP 18.6.1964 
Minister Emeritus 31.1.1975
Continued to conduct services in retirement and acted as Interim Moderator of vacant
parishes.
“Cliff was foundation Chairman of the Motukarara Keswick Convention and was also a
keen supporter of the Pounawea Keswick Convention and he was a much sought after
convention and mission speaker. Christian Endeavour was also a movement that he
supported and appreciated and encouraged young people to attend.
Cliff was a man of strong convictions and believed in the absolute authority of the Word
of God, the Bible.
The greatest legacy of his faithful ministry is that many who came to faith during his many
years of service have remained faithful and have become leaders in the Church both locally
and nationally.” (From Obit.) 
Father of AG Dunn & Rev PJ Dunn.
Died 2 April 2003 at Gore, aged 93 years.

DUNN, Rev Thomas William
b. Ireland 10.3.1854
w. (?)  b.(?)  m(?)  d(?)
Educated at the University of Glasgow where he passed through an undergraduate course.
Employed for some years as an Evangelist in Scotland.
To New Zealand -
Northern Presb. Church student of Theology and Evangelist 1879-81
St Davids Auckland AP (supply) 1879 for 2 years
“His numerous other engagements have rendered his studies desultory and impeded his progress.” (Rep 1880) 
Ordained Pukekohe and Pokeno SAP 1.12.1881 - resigned 5.4.1887
Lectured all over New Zealand on physiognomy 1884 to 1887. Shared an interest with Rev WS Frackleton
on village settlements in New Zealand.
To Australia –
Albert Park, Presb. Church of Victoria  18.6.1889 to 1892
Newtown, Presb. Church of New South Wales  1892 to 13.8.1904
Published “A Descriptive Chart of Character based on the Principles of Physiognomy”, Auckland 1884.       
Died 13.8.1904

DUNNETT, Rev Ivan Leith          B.A.,B.D.
w Helen  m 12 June 1965
Hall 1967-1969
Ordained Strath Taieri (Middlemarch),  5 February 1970
Huntly, Waikato Presbytery, 18 October 1973
Flaxmere Co-operating, Hawkes Bay Presbytery, 16 May 1979 -resigned 31 January 1985, and wthdrew
d 30 May 2015

DUNNING,  Mr Donald Bruce       & Mrs Robyn       B.Sc.,M.Sc.
b. Warkworth
w. Robyn Margaret Dunning, a trained Nurse  m. (?)
Educated at Whangarei Boy’s High School
Secondary School Teacher at Avondale College Auckland (1 year), Scots College
Wellington (2 years), Wellington High School (1 year), Burnside High School
Christchurch (3½ years), Thames High School (3 years). Senior Mathematics Teacher.
Accepted a Missionary Teacher by Presb.Methodist Joint Board for Mission Overseas Feb 1981
Appointed to Woodstock School, Mussoorie,UP, India – Head of Mathematics Department
Commissioning service at Thames Union Church 12.4.1981
Left for India 22.4.1981
Returned to NZ Dec 1985, after 5 years.

DUNSMUIR, Miss Ailsa
Deaconess College Dunedin 1958 (attended a one year special social service course)
Berhampore Childrens Home Wellington (PSSA) 1959 to (?)
Died 13 July 2004 at Wellington

DURHAM, Rev Ross McDonald
w Ann Franklin  m 6 January 1962
Congregational Church
Raglan  Union, 1957
St Philips Congregational Church, Papatoetoe, Auckland, 1963
St Davids, Newfield, Invercargill, Stated Supply, 1967
Received with Congregational Church and Ministers at 1969 Assembly
Inducted St Davids, Newfield, Invercargill, 1 March 1970
Knox (now St Lukes), Masterton, Wairarapa Presbytery, 15 December 1971
St Andrews, Rotorua, Bay of Plenty Presbytery, 1 September 1977
St Johns-St Phillips, Papatoetoe, South Auckland Presbytery, 2 February 1983 - retirement 1995
Removed from roll of ministers, 6 August 1998

DURRANT, Rev Joanne  O.                  L.Th.
Meth Ch
Malvern Co-op ChP 7.12.1989

DURRER, Mr Jack     & Mrs
b. at Shiedom, Holland & educated there.
Worked in the building trade before coming to New Zealand in 1952.
Maori Mission –
Appointed Artisan Missionary (Carpenter) Whakatane 1956
Returned from overseas leave on 8.2.1961 – Resigned (?) 
Mrs Durrer acted as Matron of Apprentice Hostel at Whakatane, 1967     
“He has served the [Maori] Synod efficiently & sacrificially”

DURWARD, Rev Peter C.               M.A.
b 11.11.1861 St Cyrus Scotland
w Elizabeth W.W. b 12.9.1865 m 23.12.1891
Educated at Edinburgh University & New College Edinburgh.
He was Class Assistant in English Literature at  University, & Tutor in Hebrew at
New College.  Thereafter he studied at Erlangen Germany for a session.  After licensing
he was Assistant to Dr Black at Inverness. In 1890 he was called to the Free Church of
Denny, Stirlingshire and ordained there.  He remained there until he came to NZ in 1906.
Received by Assembly.
Ind Leeston ChP 28.2.1907
Lawrence ClP  4.10.1911
‘He had high scholastic attainments and through all his  ministry retained the habits of a
student.  His sermons were well prepared and thoughtful - a man of devout spirit and piety,
and this marked all his sermons.’
Died 13.12.1924

DUTHIE, Rev S.P.
Ang Ch
St Andrews Co-op SCP 1976-

DUTTON, Very Rev [Lieutenant Colonel Chaplain] Daniel         F.R.A.S.; F.G.S.
b 5.7.1848 in Briely, Staffordshire, England
w Ellen b 24.12.1848 m 12.7.1872 d 15.4.1941, aged 91 years.
Brought up in the Primitive Methodist Church, and although training as a Mining Engineer, he studied to
be Ordained a Minister of the Primitive Methodist Church in 1872
(one record states Ordained at Kaikoura 1877)
In 1878 he came to Auckland New Zealand to work with the Primitive Methodist Church, transferring to
Wellington in 1879.
Inducted as Locum Tenens St Andrews Presbyterian Church Dunedin 1886, during the nine
month absence of the Rev R. Waddell.
St Andrews Dunedin (Locum Tenens) DnP 1886
Received by the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland January 1887.
Ind Woodlands SP 8.4.1887 
Caversham Dunedin DnP 30.9.1888 (one record states 16.10.1888) - retired 30.4.1920
Appointed as Chaplain to the Caversham Rifles in 1900
At age 50, selected as Captain-Chaplain to accompany the 9th New Zealand Contingent to South Africa
during the Boer War, 1902. Sailed on "The Kent" 12 March 1902, returning the same year.
Awarded QSA with clasps Transvaal and South Africa 1902
Appointed Chaplain to the Forces 8 May 1907 and Chaplain Major in 1914.
At age 66, appointed Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class 7 July 1915.
Served on the Hospital Ship 'Maheno', which was sent to Gallipoli to collect injured servicemen.
Appointed Chaplain to the Forces 2nd Class 7 May 1918
Retired from Chaplaincy service as Lieutenant Colonel Chaplain, 10 May 1918.
Awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal, Victory medal.
Awarded New Zealand Service Medal (12 years)
Awarded New Zealand Long & Efficient Service Medal (16 years)
He maintained a keen interest in scientific matters for the rest of his life, especially in astronomy and geology,
and was a popular lecturer in these subjects.
Secretary of the Church Union Committee 1901 (which negotiated the Union of the Presbyterian Church of
New Zealand and the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland)
Moderator of the Synod of Otago & Southland 1907.
Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1921
"He came of the stock that made the British Empire through the centuries. He was the son of a soldier,
and his Grandfather fought at Waterloo." (The Veteran)
‘His genial presence brought sunshine into many homes.’
Died  26.8.1931 at Dunedin, aged 83 years. Both interred in Anderson's Bay Cemetery.

DWERRYHOUSE, Mrs I.       see            Bent, Margery

DYASON, Rev Eric Ernest
b 31.8.1904 at Tenambit, New South Wales, Australia
w Doris May White b 5.4.1902 m 8.2.1933
Moved to NZ with his family when a child. Served an apprenticeship as a Carpenter,
gaining his Matriculation at Night School. After taking occasional services at Onehunga
as a Lay Preacher, he was persuaded by the Home Missions Superintendent, the Rev
George Budd, to become a Home Missionary. Studied Theology under Dr JF Jones for 2 years.
Joined the HM service 1928
HM Mohaka (Wakare?) HBP 1928
(9 months off in 1929 to attend Auckland University)
Frankton Junction Outfields WkP 1930
Tokanui-Waikawa SP  1931
Brighton DnP 1934  (including time in Hall)
Resigned from HM service 12.2.1941 as now ordained.
Theological Hall 1938-40
Ordained Awatere-Flaxbourne (Seddon NMP) 13.2.1941
St Davids Napier South HBP 4.8.1943
Hunterville WgP 31.3.1949
Mauku SAP 23.11.1955 - retired 1.4.1970
“Eric considered the most important parts of Parish ministry were pastoral care and
preaching the Gospel. In his preaching he was evangelical, and he ‘aimed for conversions’.
He much preferrred serving in country parishes. He was particularly interested in the
study of psycology, and considred his appointment as the Chaplain at Kingseat
Psychiatric Hospital during his ministry in the Mauku Parish to be the highpoint in
his life’s ministry.
Eric played his part in the courts of the Church and was a conscientious member of
his Presbytery. He found Presbyteries helpful to his ministry and in the South
Auckland Presbytery, he served terms as Clerk and Moderator. In the community,
Eric had wide and varied interests which he pursued vigorously. Major among
them was the St John Ambulance, in which he rose to the rank of Divisional
Superintendent.” (from Obit.)
Died c.1997-98

DYER, Rev Walter H.
w. ? b. ? m. ?
Migrated to New Zealand for health reasons on the Ophir
Wanaka (Pembroke) supply COP 1903
He was a Meth Min in Tauranga; he came to Otago to take the HM station of Wanaka.  He
with his wife laboured there almost 2 yrs.  He collapsed at an out-station on duty, & died a
few days later.
Died 8.7.1905 suddenly aged 31, in office, interred at Wanaka Cemetery, the records of
which were later lost in a fire

DYKMAN, Rev Ben
Church of England in South Africa
Received as Minister within Bounds, Auckland Presbytery, 25 October 2006
Greenlane, Auckland Presbytery 2007

DYNES, Sr Jean
PWTI 1913-5,       fr Waikaka Valley
Cong Deac Knox Ch Dn 1916

DYSON, Rev Clive G.
Methodist Church
St Lukes Union Nelson NMP  2.1980
Reefton District Union WsP  2.1984 - resigned 1.4.1987 ill-health. 

DYSON, Rev Harold
b 14.7.1887 Yorkshire, England.
m.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?)
Educated to Standard 7, 1 year at a Technical School. Entered grocery business. 
After marriage he came to NZ in 1912; was in business in NZ until he entered the
Methodist Ministry in 1924. Methodist Home Missionary at Granity-Millerton,
Nightcaps-Tuatapere, Masterton and Waipawa-Waipukurau.
He left Waipawa Church to take a Government position as a Vocational Guidance
Officer in Napier 1935-40. 
He was accepted into PCNZ Home Missionary service 1.2.1940
HM Inglewood TkP 1940; Ord HM 19.9.1940
Pokeno SAP 1942
Mangapapa-Kaiti GP 1946
Presbyterian Social Services Association Secretary at formation of PSSA Hawkes Bay,
and also Assistant Minister at St Columbas Havelock North 1949
Died 5.6.1956, aged 69 

DYSON, Mr Hugh       &   Mrs Dorothy                          (of Rotorua)
Missionaries - left for Munda, Solomon Islands  14.8.1990; Hugh as business manager; Dorothy as
Nurse tutor.
Appt. Helena Goldie Hospital 1990    
Returned to NZ 1993.

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives