Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Cairney to Carter

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

CAIRNEY, Rev James Johnstone
b 29.2.1873 in Scotland.
w Louisa J. b 22.8.1876 m 16.4.1904 d 7.3.1965
Brought to New Zealand by his parents at two years of age.
Studied at Otago University then to Hall.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1896-98
Licensed by Presbytery of Dunedin
Assistant Minister St. Andrew's Christchurch ChP
Assistant Minsiter St Paul's Oamaru NOP
Ord Waikouaiti DnP 6.1.1902
Ravensbourne - St Leonard's Dunedin DnP  14.10.1926  ret 30.9.1947
Moderator of Synod of Otago & Southland 1929;
Served on the Columba College Board 1915-1954, being Vice-President for two terms and
President 1925-1935
Served on the John McGlashan College Board; member of the Theological Hall Committee for
many years;
In retirement supplied at St Andrews Christchurch & at St James Auckland.
Died 28.5.1958 at Dunedin

CAIRNS, Rev Catriona Joy                    B.A.,B.D.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1988-90
Ordained St Pauls Oamaru NOP  SS 29.11.1990
Seatoun-Strathmore  WnP  11.12.1991
Minister Within the Bounds  WgP  Apr 1995
St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington Presbytery 4 October 2007
Other Recognised Minister, Wellington Presbytery 1 September 2008
Daughter of Rev I. J. Cairns, below.

CAIRNS, Rev Ian Joseph                        M.A.(Otago),B.D.,Ph.D.(Edin)
b. Ashburton 17.11.1930
w. Edna Mae Ward  b. Invercarill m 7.3.1959 – A trained Teacher holding a “C” certificate,
and a specialist in speech therapy.
Ian Educated at Ashburton Primary School, Ashburton High School and University of
OtagoHall (1954-56);
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1954-56
Begg Scholar, went to Edinburgh 1957-58 where to prepare himself to work among Moslems
He completed a diploma in Islamic Studies at the University of Edinburgh. The undertook
further study in the Netherlands with a view towards Mission work in Indonesia.
Ordained Missionary to Indonesia at Ashburton 3.2.1959
First Church, Invercargill (Locum) SP from 3.2.1959
“Own Missionary” of First Church, Invercargill
Left for new Mission field in Java, Indonesia 31.3.1960
To Edinburgh at end of 1967 for 2 years theological study where he studied Theophany – the
revelation of God – in the formation of hebrew and Muslim scriptures, completing his Ph.D.
Degree in 1970.
To Indonesia May 1971, to take up position as Professor of Old Testament Studies at the
Duta Wacana Theological College, Yogyakarta.
Commenced learning the Javanese language after having previously learnt Sundanese.
These linguistic accomplishments gave him a deep understanding of the two great
civilisations of Java, and affinity with their minority Christian communities and a
sympathetic understanding of the majority faiths – Islam, and traditional Javanese
mysticism.
Delivered the Thomas Burns Memorial Lectures at Otago University in July 1978
Resigned 31.12.1980 - service as Missionary completed.
First Church Invercargill SP 5.2.1981 -  resigned 29.2.1984
Holy Cross Seminary Mosgiel (Catholic) - Lecturer 1.6.1984
Moderator of the General Assembly 1985
First Church Dunedin  DnP 29.5.1988 - retired 21 July 1994 due to ill health.
“Ian and Mae Cairns joined the church’s overseas staff at a time when the old style
missionary had given place to the ecumenical collegue. They faced daunting challenges
in their early years at Bandung. At a time of acute ecomnomic difficulty and political
tension in Indonesia, Ian went about his ministry, and the family about their daily lives,
in the face of real danger and physical hardship. This helped them form deep and lasting
bonds of trust and friendship with students and a wider circle of people. Ian Cairns
developed an effective ministry in the Sundanese Church of West Java and, through his
ecumenical ministry, within many other Indonesian churches.  
[In parish ministry both at First Church Invercarill and later at First Church Dunedin] Ian
Cairns’ unyielding conviction that ministry must include the marginalised, caused
tensions within traditional congregations.
Dr Cairns’ pastoral ministry was marked by careful, challenging, and always well
prepared worship and teaching. His visiting was dilligent and his contacts with people
were very personal, and maintained even at times when he had every reason to ease back
in the interests of his own health. He held to issues of justice with unyielding
determination and with an eye for practical engagement. He made commitments to
multiculturalism, to use of inclusive language, to ecumenism, to respect and openness
between religious communities….
Early in the 1990’s Ian Cairns became involved in the Sea of Faith movement, and in the
Dunedin group his meditation and studies were an integral part of members’ exploration
of spirituality in current society.
Completed a commentary on mark’s Gospel entitled ‘Mark of a Non-Realist’ in retirement.
Even in retirement he lived out again his conviction that Christian faith must be
demonstrated in the practical struggles of daily life, and in solidarity with those least
able to promote their own well-being.“ (from Obit.)
Father of Rev C.J. Cairns, above.
Died 19 June 2000 at Wellington after a long illness. 

CAIRNS, Miss Jessie
App by Ass 1917 as Sunday School Agent

CAIRNS, Rev Dr. Thomas Robinson       D.D.
b. Rosemount, Comber, County Down, Ireland 1845
w. Barbara Alice Hurst  b. c. 1852,  m (?),  d. 1947.
Son of John Cairns and Mary Ann Robinson. Educated at Queens University and Assembly’s College, Belfast.
Licensed Presb. Church of Ireland, Connought 26 May 1868,
Ordained at Moy,  7 Aug 1872 - resigned 2 Oct 1877
Inducted Ballina 24 Oct 1877
To New Zealand, arrived 1879.
Received into the Presb. Church of NZ 1880
Inducted  St David’s Sydenham Christchurch 3.3.1880 - resigned 9 Mar 1887
Moderator of  the Northern General Assembly 1886
To Australia -
St Andrew’s Ballarat, Presb. Church of Victoria, Inducted  20 Apr 1887, served until 2 Mar 1913
Convener of Foreign Missions Committee, Presb. Church of Victoria.
Moderator of General Assembly of Victoria 1906
D.D. Presbyterian Faculty of Theology, Ireland 1906
Died 2 March 1913

CALDER, Sr A.O. [Betty]
Born at Gummies Bush, Southland and educated at the local school.
Moved to Oreti with her parents, becoming a Communicant member at age 15.
Feeling the urge to take up Christian work, she took charge of the South Hillend Sunday School, then as
Bible Class Leader at Drummond.
Sub-Matron of the PSSA Glendining Children's Home in Dunedin and later Matron of the PSSA Boy's Home at
Invercargill.
Presbyterian Women's Training Institute, Dunedin 1920 - 1922  -  Orained Deaconess 1923
St Stephens Auckland AP 1923 - 1926
St Johns Hawera TkP  1926 - 1927
Undertook Home Mission work on the West Coast.
Called back home due to family illness.
Served As President of the Winton Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union (PWMU)
Died 1949, interred at Winton.

CALDER, Rev Bruce Miller
Theological Hall 1963 - 1965
Ord Wairoa East  GP 27.11.1965 res 31.3.1969
Chap RNZAF Woodbourne 17.7.1969 to 13.3.1970
Oreti  SP 25.2.1971 res 31.10,1976 & wthd
res fr min  2.10.1979

CALDER, Rev David       E.D., B.A.
b Dunedin  7.12.1878;
w Annie F, b 2.8.1878 m 11.12.1906
Apprenticed to the tailoring trade with which he supported himself during his University and Theological
studies. Graduated B.A. in 1903.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1904-6
Ord Reefton WsP  28.12.1906
St Andrews Aramoho Wanganui 15.2.1912
Mosgiel DnP  10.10.1916 - resigned 31.1.1925
During World War One he was Territorial Chaplain, retiring with the Efficiency Decoration and the rank of
Lieutenant Colonel.
General  Secretary of the  NZ British & Foreign Bible Society Wn 1.2.1925
“Mr Calder’s task was to translate decisions into practical realities. This was done and became a triumph of
sound business efficiency, happy co-operation, the result of a simple faith. This rested upon a conviction as
to the supreme worth of the task to which the Society had set its hand….”
He initiated revision of the Maori Bible, completed in 1952.  
Retired 1947
Northcote NSP 1947  ret fully 1954
“In 1927 he initiated a scheme for placing of Bibles in hotels for travellers and by 1934  8,000 had been
placed in bedrooms of the principal hotels. During the last (2nd World) war he was respoinsible for the
supply of Bibles in their own language to Japanese Prisoners of war.”
“He had the distinction of being licensed to preach in Anglical churches and cathedrals as well as other
Protestant churches and was always a welcome speaker.”
A keen Freemason, rising to Grand Lodge rank as Chaplain and Lecturer.
Died 25.8.1968

CALDER, Dr Heather
O’seas Worker - Thailand 1981-4

CALDER, Rev Patrick
FC Belhevie Scot - arr Nelson 6.10.1857 with parents & sister.
Trinity Nelson 1857  ret 3.12.1890 (34 yrs)
Mod Ass 1867;  ‘a scholarly man’.
Died 9.7.1892

CALDER, Rev Thomas George        B.A.
b 21.8.1900, NZ
w Ellen b 24.4.1899 m 5.1.1922
Formerly a Farmer.
Joined the Home Missionary service 15.11.1933 and served while in Hall
HM Purakanui (after 1¼ years combined with Waitati & Merton) DnP 12.1933
Theological Hall 1933-35
Ord Lovells Flat 3.3.1936
Halkett ChP  7.9.1939
Mackenzie County SCP 11.6.1947
Kennington SP 11.5.1954 - resigned 1.9.1965, intended this as his retirement,
but returned to ministry -
Lauder COP 5.8.1971 - retired 27.7.1972
Died 4.9.1989

CALDWELL, Rev Arch. Macaulay
b. 1863 at Dumbarton, Scotland
Educated at Glasgow University
Licensed by Dumbarton Presbytery July 1892
Ordained Coldstream (Kelso Presbytery), Scotland 12.12.1892
Received by Commission from the United Free Church of  Scotland.
Inducted St Stephens Auckland  AP 31.10.1905
Chalmers Timaru 12.11.1909
To Australia :
Cairns Memorial Church, Melbourne (Presb. Church of Victoria) 12.5.1914 – demitted 1941
Died 18 July 1941

CALDWELL, Miss Diana
O’seas Worker - Pakistan 1981-4

CALDWELL, Rev David Bruce       B.Sc.(Hons),L.Th.
w Shirley Helen m 23.2.1972
Hall 1977-9
Ord Assist Mosgiel DnP 6.12.1979
Mosgiel-North Taieri Assoc DnP 12.2.1981
Cromwell   COP  24.5.1984  - resigned 18.1.1995 
Lodged Certificate Jan 1995

CALDWELL, Rev Francis Robert
b 27.9.1917; w Veronica Marion b 16.8.1916 m 21.8.1943
HM Taneatua BPP  31.1.1957
Hall 1959-60 (emergency course)
Ord Orewa NSP 1960 res 31.1.1962 & wthd.

CALDWELL, Rev James
HM Ross WsP 1915, Ord HM  1916
Granity WsP 1917,  dismissed fr HM serv 1918

CALDWELL, Rev Roger Arthur        B.Th.
w Joan Margaret  m 29.1.1972
Hall 1980-2
Ord Palmerston NOP 13.12.1983 res 8.4.1986 & wthd

CALDWELL, Mr W.J.
HM Taneatua BPP 1957

CALLANDER, Rev Andrew
w Marie
Secondary School Teacher; economics, business and finance, Southland Polytechnic for 20 years
Lay preacher for 30 years
University of Otago 2005
Intern St Andrew's New Plymouth Taranaki 2012
Intern Knox Waitara and Fitzroy Taranaki 2013
Licensed St James New Plymouth Taranaki 8 December 2013

CALVERT,  Rev Allen John      M.A.,Dip.Theol.
w (1) Margery  m 18.1.1962  div
w (2) Felicity Anne  m 30.3.1973
Hall 1966-8
Ord  Chr Educ Worker SP 6.5.1971 res 30.9.1973 - to study
Pres Sch of Chr Educ, Richmond Va USA.
Wakari W Dn Union supply 10.2.1975, Ind 9.10.1975
res 3.4.1978 & wthd.

CALVERT, Rev. David Alister
born 29 May 1928; wife: Rena June, born 26 June 1929 married 15 May 1952
Brother of Rev. N. L. Calvert and of Dr P. A. Calvert
Served one year in a law office prior to University work, and one year as motor mechanic between University and Theological Hall
Hall 1953-1955
Ordained and Inducted Cromwell-Arrowtown, Central Otago Presbytery, 14 February 1957
Musselburgh, Dunedin Presbytery, 25 February 1964
One month course, Summer School of Pastoral Care, under Revs I. B. Wilson and H. W. Hillebrand, 1966
Hospital Chaplaincy, Dunedin, 16 October 1969
Ecumenical Hospital Chaplain, Wanganui, 23 September 1983 - retired 13 July 1988
Died 24 April 2014

CALVERT, Rev Mrs Janice Margaret Hill   B.A., B.Th., D.Min.
From Northland, grew up in Auckland, a series of tragedies associated with close family and friends caused
her to consider the meaning of life and attracted her to ministry.
h Andrew John, Calvert  m 9 April 1977
Hall 1977-1979, Doctor of Ministry from Chicago
Ordained Wanganui West  22 July 1983
Te Awamutu-Paterangi WkP 22 June 1989
Chaplain Wesley Homes, Auckland Presbytery  February 1999
Hutt City Uniting-Lower Hutt Wellington Presbytery January 2003
Ecumenical Chaplain, Inter-Church Council for Hospital Chaplaincy, Waikato Presbytery 2009

CALVERT, Rev Kenneth (Ken) Charles       Q.S.J..,B.Sc.
b. Invercargill.
w Cicely Anne Anderson b. Invercargill m 28.1.1960  Cecily a trained Midwife & Sunday School Teacher.
Educated at Southland Boys’ High School, Invercargill and at Otago University (1960-63),
majoring B.Sc. in Industrial Chemistry & Bacteriology as well as stage one Greek.
Theological Hall 1964-6
Ord Overseas Missionary 20.12.1966
Seconded to Australian Board of Missions.
Attended All Saints College, Sydney, Jan to Jun 1967
Inducted White Sands, Tanna New Hebrides (Vanuatu)  7.1967
Resigned from Missions staff  31.10.1980
Took up position as Co-Ordinator of Natural Resources with the Government of Vanuatu 1.9.1980
Centre Bush SP 30.1.1983
Minister at large in Pacific SP 1.7.1989
Mission Associate Invercargill   July 1995
Minister Emeritus Apr 2002

CALVERT, Rev Nora Lindsay      B.A.,B.D.,Th.M.(Princeton),Dip.Lit.(NZ)
b 20.7.1925
Hall (BD stud) & Deac Coll 1950-3
Ord Cong Deac . Titahi Bay WnP 10.11.1953
Librarian Knox Coll Dn 12.1955 res 31.12.1962
PSSA Dn & Wn 1.1.1963 res 31.7.1963 - to  USA, study & experience; 
Ord Min USA 1968
Chap Hosp Invercargill loc ten 1.12.1978 
Chap Nat Womens Hosp Ak 30.3.1980 res 1.8.1981
PSSA Wn Pastoral Counsellor  -  1.2.1982
Hon Assist St Andrews Ch Wn  -
Pres Support Counsellor Wanganui 18.7.1985
Minister Emeritus 6.12.1990
Sister of Dr PF Calvert and Rev DA Calvert

CALVERT, Dr. Peter F.    M.B.,Ch.B.,D.T.M.& H.      &    Dr. Linnie Calvert  MBE  Mb., Ch.B., DT&M
b. Dunedin 19.12.1922
w. Dr Linnie Bryant (Tombleson), b. 12.1.1925.  Educated at Solway College.
Peter Educated at Kings High School, Dunedin; Otago University and Sydney University.
Missionary Doctors :
Kapuna Papua New Guinea 1954  -  served on overseas staff of Council for World Mission, to which
NZ contributes. 
Rep 1978: transferred to  Joint Board as base, but still paid by CWM.
Peter died at Kapuna  21.7.1982 (Cancer)
Brother of Rev DA Calvert and Rev NL Calvert

CAMPBELL, Mr Euan
Transitional Minister, St Enoch's, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Presbytery 14 February 2007

CAMERON, Rev Andrew       B.A.,Ll.D.(Edin)
b 16.2.1855 Paisley Scotland, the son of a Baker.
w Mary Jane McKellar, of Invercargill,  b 12.12.1862  m 18.11.1885  d 4.3.1951
He came with his parents to Otago in the “City of Dunedin” in l863 at age 8.  He was
eduated at Port Chalmers School, working in the family bakery at Sawyer’s Bay and Port Chalmers.
A able student, he was granted a scholarship to Otago University, where he graduated with a  BA in 1879;
Won a Senior Scholarship in Zoology.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1880 for few months before he transfrerred to the United Presbyterian Church
Theological Hall in Edinburgh to complete his theological studies.
Licensed by the United Presbyterian Church Presbytery of Edinburgh 6 Nov 1883
Also undertook summer post-graduate studies in Jena and then Leipzig.
Returned to NZ early 1884, confirmed in the Liberal tradition which he maintained all his life.
Supplied in Wyndham and Lumsden during 1884.
Ordained and Inducted into Andersons Bay Parish Dunedin  DnP  11.12.1884 
He served his whole ministry here, 35 years, and retired 31.7.1919.   A School, Manse and Church were
built and cleared of debt during his Ministry; he was member, then Secretary and later Convenor of the
Theological Committee; he originated the scheme to establish Knox College, and more than anyone
carried it to completion; he raised large sums for scholarships; he was a pioneer of Presbyterian Support
Services Association (PSSA) Work work in NZ; Chairman of local School Committee; member of Otago
High Schools Board; Vice-Chancellor of Otago University 1910, appointed Chancellor 1912; from 1902 a
memb of the Senate of NZ University; Moderator of the General Assembly 1912; Moderator of the
Presbyterian Synod of Otago and Southland 1905; originator of and collector for the Otago Jubilee Fund;
received Hon LLD (Edinburgh) 1919.
Father of Mrs F.H.Wilkinson
“Andrew Cameron, who served his whole 35 years Ministry at Anderson’s Bay, Dunedin, was a pioneer
in education and social service and a man of wide influence in Church and society…. Andrew Cameron
was a man of great distinction. His preaching is remembered for its careful, scholarly preparation and
content rather  than for oratory in delivery. It is less well known that he was a keen sportsman, doing
well at both golf and cricket.”
Remembered by one Parishioner as “Wise, gentle, scholarly, astute and very much loved”.
‘Prayer  .... the secret of his character and of his service.’  
Died 19.5.1925

CAMERON, Rev James             M.A.
b. 1852 Aberdeenshire, Scotland; educated at University of Aberdeen.
Licensed by the Established Church of Scotland. 
To Australia –
Ordained Rosedale/Dennison/Walhalla, Presb. Church of Victoria 18.6.1872 – resigned 4.2.1874
To New Zealand 1875 -
Ordained Riverton SP 5.9.1878 - resigned 31.3.1887 
[Given Certificate by the Presbytery of Melbourne 5.4.1881 (labouring in NSW). Transferred to the
Presb. Church of New South Wales].
Returned to Australia -
Received by the Presb. Church of Victoria 14.6.1887 (with Certificate from Presbytery of Southland 17.3.1887)
Inducted to Bellarine/Port Arlington 19.6.1888 – 30.11.1896
Incapacitated by paralysis and died in 1902

CAMERON, Rev James Haynes       M.A.
Ord Lawrence 1872
Waiareka NOP 17.10.1877 res 1883.    He went to UK 1884;          returned 1885 & did various
Ch Ex work; in 1888 he supplied Knox Ch Dn & Warepa while their mins were on trip to
UK; last mention 1890 - went back to Scot.

CAMERON, Rev Kenneth Ian
b 25.1.1900 at Napier
w (1) Neilena Agnes b 7.11.1905   m 1.4.1931 d. 20.1.1964 
w (2) Evelyn b 21.12.1915 m 3.5.1980
He began studying law, then for the ministry; a spinal disability resulting from rugby
(Hawkes Bay representative player) interfered with his studies.
Rep 1938: he was student for the ministry, but unable to go on for health reasons. He
then appled for Home Missionary work. Did not take the HM course but is taking
special course under the Training Committee.
HM Dannevirke Outfields HBP 1924
Roseneath WnP 1928 (Supply)
Mokoreta-Redan MtP 1931
Arrowtown COP 1935
Ordained as Home Missionary 22.9.1938
Granity WsP 1940
Dunback-Macraes NOP 1941
Cheviot ChP 1943 - raised to full Ministerial status by the General Assembly 1946
St Johns, Hastings HBP 1946
Matawhero GP 23.1.1947
Turakina WgP 13.6.1951  
Heretaunga WnP 22.5.1958 – also Chaplain at Wi Tako Prison - resigned 31.7.1961
Awhitu SAP 5.6.1962 - retired 11.7.1966
Retired to Auckland
Took his last service three weeks before his death.
Died 20.9.1982 at Auckland

CAMERON, Mr Kerry
licensed at Te Aka Puaho Presybterian Synod on 9 April 2017

CAMERON, Mr P.
From Scotland 1878
listed 1879 as Student Missionary (Home Missionary) - Taranaki

CAMERON, Mr T.R.
HM Morningside Ak  1913

CAMPBELL, Rev Dr  Alastair  V.
fr Pr of Edin  to OU; Assoc of DnP
Prof of Biomedical Ethics  OU  1.2.1990

CAMPBELL, Rev Anthony Craig (Tony)
w Sandra, Hudson-Owen m 16.8.1986 - sep 1.12.1986
Theological Hall 1984-6
Ord Assist part-time Mt Albert Auckland (Youth)  AP  5.3.1987
Resigned 31.5.1987 - Lodged Certificate

CAMPBELL, Sr Betty Isabel           Mrs W. Hitchins
b 8.11.1921
Deac Coll  - grad 1952;  Ord Deac 1953
Assist Cameron Cottage, Glendinning Homes Dn PSSA 26.1.1953
res 18.12.1953
Public Hosp Ashburton, Nurses Home (resident) 1954

CAMPBELL, Mr C.W.
HM Frankton Junct Hamilton 1916 res 1916 to NZEF

CAMPBELL, Rev David
b 14.6.1875 Glas;
w (1) Florence  d 3.5.1911 
w (2) Agnes b 22.6.1872 m 19.9.1912 d 30.4.1958
He came to NZ as a child & spent his early yrs at Green Island. He entered min of Meth
Ch.  Subsequently applied & was recd into PCNZ, & app to Dunback.
Dunback NOP 1908 - He was set some study on 17.11.1908
Rep 1909: he did well, & was recommended he be recd as Min in full standing.
Ind Dunback-Macraes NOP 31.7.1911; the progress of charge since 1908 led to its
becoming fully sanctioned charge on date of his Ind as full Min.
Riversdale MtP 6.2.1914
St Andrews Aramoho Wanganui  15.2.1917
West Taieri DnP 1.11.1923  ret 30.6.1931 failing health.
Father of Rev T.G. Campbell.
‘A zealous worker with special interest in the young.’
Died 1.9.1931 W Taieri   

CAMPBELL, Mr David Paton
HM came out in HM scheme  under Dr Gibb
HM Orawia SP 1920
PSSA Southland staff 1931
Tuatapere SP 1931; had to withdraw fr HM serv thr ill-health,
res 28.2.1933
Died 6.6.1934

CAMPBELL, Sr. Desma Jessie                  Mrs D.M. Riddle
b. Auckland 12.10.1930
h. Douglas Milne Riddle b 27.1.1922 m 12.10.1966  (refer separate entry).
Educated at Pukekohe Technical High School. Registered Nurse
Green Lane Hospital Auckland 1951, Studied Midwifery at Parsons Green Hospital
London 1955, took NZ PostGraduate Course 1960, Teacher at Auckland School of
Nursing 1958-59, Sister in Charge at Howick Obstetric Unit Auckland. 
Attended Deaconess College, 1963
Missionary India.   Highly qualified & experienced nurse.
Appointed to Jagadhri Hospital 15.June 1964 and set apart for Mission work by Howick Church.
To All Saints College, Sydney 16 June 1964
Arrived India 4 Oct 1964
Rep 1965: completed 1st  year language study, and is on point of taking up work at Hospital;
Married Rev D.M. Riddle  (1966).
Service with Missions Committee ended 12.10.1966
“Desma Riddle was appointed to the staff of Christian Hospital, Jagadhri as an overseas
worker of the Presbyterian Church in 1964. A highly qualified and experienced Nurse,
and extremely compassionate, Desma strove to improve the conditions of the student
nurses and the services of the hospital. In 1966 she married the Rec Doug Riddle and
supported him in his ministries in Dehra Dun and in New Zealand. Over the years Desma
was a tireless and passionate advocate for Christian Hospital and other needy causes.
Her loving care and concern was expressed in many practical ways. She had a great
sense of humor and was a wonderful friend and encourager. Along with her husband Doug,
she was a Trustee of the Friends of Jagadhri from 1997 to 2001. Her thoughtfulness and
enthusiasm was much appreciated. (From Obit.)
Died 8 September 2004

CAMPBELL, Rev (Sr) Elizabeth
b 16.4.1910 at Winton in Southland. 
Trained at the Presbyterian Women’s Training Institute Dunedin.
Ordained as Deaconess 1.10.1940
Congregational Deaconess St Pauls Wanganui 8.2.1940 to 1944
Youth Dept Area Worker Christchurch 1944-75
Christian Education Department Wellington 1973 - retired 6.6.1975
Ordained Ministry Consultant of Christian Education Department Christchurch 16.3.1975
“Elizabeth, who was the eldest of six, grew up on a farm on the Oreti Plains,  she worked
in an office in Invercargill before entering the Deaconess College.  In 1944 she was appointed
Field Worker for the Youth Dept, and began a service of 30 yrs in Christian Education.
In 1968 she was appointed Superevisor of Extension Studies,  here she organized home
programmes for children and youth, was responsible for 'Learn to Live' material, and for lay
preachers correspondence courses; she also distributed material for mission projects. 
The Home Sunday School programme for which she was responsible, went to 294 families
with 576 children in the year of her retirement 1974.  Elizabeth travelled throughout NZ, to
isolated areas; she led youth camps, conventions, and leaders training events.  In retirement
she was an elder, pastorally active, at Knox Church Christchurch, and continued her contacts
and encouragement through her correspondence.  She was pivotal in maintaining links
between former Deaconesses.  (from Obituary)
Died 31.8.1990 Christchurch

CAMPBELL, Mr Euan     & Mrs
O’seas Workers with United Bible Socys
Hong Kong 1979-83
Quezon City Philippines 1984

CAMPBELL, Mr F.C.
HM Richmond Ak 1916
Ngaruawahia WkP 1917, Ord HM 1917, res 1917 to NZEF,
res fr HM serv 1919

CAMPBELL, Rev George Paterson
b 13.9.1889 at Dunedin.
w Hazel Alice b 8.8.1896 m 30.8.1922
Educated at Otago University, Dunedin.
Home Missionary  Denniston WsP 1915 
Served in 14th Batallion, NZ Expeditionary Force 1917
Theological Hall 1919-20
Licensed by Dunedin Presbytery 1920
Ordained Avondale AP 20.7.1922
To Australia :
Middle Park - Albert Park, Melbourne (Presb. Church of Victoria) Australia 27.7.1924
Stawell (Victoria) 1926
Yarrawonga (Victoria) 1935
Ballarat, Ebenezer (Victoria) 1941
Cor-orooke (Victoria) 1950
Footscray West (Victoria) 1954
Died 14 Jan 1956
Uncle of Rev T.G. Campbell; Brother of Rev David Campbell.

CAMPBELL, Rev Jennie  (Anglican)
Assistant, Otaki/Waikanae (short term appointment) WP  11 Aug 2003

CAMPBELL, Mr John
Farmer in Otaio district & elder (did lay supply, not a HM)
Waimate Outfields SCP 1904  -  Rep 1904: he carried on services in vacancy which
involved driving 20 & 60 miles alternately each Sun during the whole winter 1904.

CAMPBELL, Rev John
fr Helensburgh Scot; came out as FC prob;  arr Nelson 12.1863
Motueka supply 1863
Ord Riwaka NMP 3.1864     (Was this the same parish as Motueka?)
Lincoln-Prebbleton ChP 21.2.1866 res 1872 to become Headmaster of High School Chch.
‘He had reason to regret this step.  He set up a boarding establishment, invested all his
money in it, & left afterwards for Napier with `an empty pocket.’
He was for many yrs Headmaster at Napier fr 1874
Died  1909 Ak  

CAMPBELL, Rev Lorne Alistair
Lay minister to Local Ordained Minister St Andrew's Whangarei, Northern Presbytery, 18 December 2014

CAMPBELL, Sr Marion Baird
b 2.7.1902
PWTI, grad 1938,   Ord Deac 1940
Te Teko relieving summer work 1937-8
Maori Miss 1.1.1939  -  relieving worker res 31.7.1940
Cong Deac N E Valley Dn  9.1940
Cong Deac Chalmers Timaru 1944-50
PSSA Chch City Deac 1950-4
PSSA Ross Home Dn 1959 res 30.1.1962
Columba Coll Dn part-time 1962  ret 28.2.1964
Died 24.4.1985

CAMPBELL, Rev Mervyn
Bapt Ch - retired
Bulls-Turakina WgP  Hon SS for 3 yrs 1.6.1989

CAMPBELL, Rev Michael Jackson
b 7.12.1924; w Muriel b 22.8.1913 m 9.12.1947  d  31.3.1993
fr Meth Ch  -  Ord 1947
Director  Radio & TV Wn (later called Dept of Communication) 4.2.1971 -  retired 30.6.1985

CAMPBELL, Rev Neil Elliott        B.Com.
b 12.1.1927 at Dunedin
w Elizabeth (Betty) Margaret Inkster b 1.4.1924 m 13.12.1952  d. 12.4.2003
Educated at Musselburgh School and Kings High School, graduating from the University
of Otago with a Commerce Degree. Took up a career in accounting.
Theological Hall 1950-52
Undertook post-graduate studies at New College, Edinburgh, Scotland.
Concurrently served as Assistant Minister at St Paul’s, Leith.
Ord Mosgiel DnP 30.9.1954
St Pauls Oamaru NOP 23.9.1959
Cashmere Hills, Christchurch ChP 28.3.1968
St Andrews Co-operating Parish SCP  25.5.1978
Minister Emeritus 31.5.1983
South Clutha Co-operating Parish (Balclutha) ClP  8.2.1984 - retired 30.6.1987
“A strong preacher and capable orator, he had a commanding presence, was master of
ceremonies at many functions and could keep momentum going and add interest and
humour with relative ease. While proudly Presbyterian, he had a very ecumenical
outlook and fostered relationships with other denominations.
Died 29 March 2006 at Dunedin after a long illness.

CAMPBELL, Mr R.
HM Washdyke SCP (on probation) 1912

CAMPBELL, Rev Sefton Windsor       M.A.
b 14.5.1919 Hamilton
w Margaret Edna b 24.1.1919 m 3.10.1950 d. 2008
Served with the Navy in Britain during World War Two
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1947-49
Licensed by Presbytery of Auckland 13.12.1949
Ord Avondale, Auckland AP  1.3.1950
Manurewa SAP 3.3.1955
First Church Invercargill SP 19.5.1960
St Andrews Hastings HBP 25.8.1966 - resigned 30.6.1983 due to ill-health; continued as
part-time Associate MInister until retirement 20.5.1984
Suffered from leukemia for last 18 months before death.
Died 6.6.1984  

CAMPBELL, Mrs Sandra M.        see       Hudson-Owen, Sandra

CAMPBELL, Rev Thomas George
b 8.5.1901 Dn; w Jane Burgess b 13.7.1907 m 12.11.1930
He went to sea at early age; later did engineering & mining work in Aust. 
Returned to NZ 1924, to OU & Hall.
HM first 2 yrs.
HM Hindon DnP 1926-7
Hall 1928-30
Ord Nightcaps SP 27.11.1930
Waikaka MtP 5.10.1934
Kaikorai DnP 22.9.1938
Chap Forces 1942 Hosp Ship Maunganui (on leave fr parish)
Greymouth WsP 22.12.1943
Ashburton Sth 11.7.1950
Supt PSSA Chch 22.7.1953  ret 31.5.1966
Son of Rev D. Campbell; 1st NCC Chap  to Paparua Prison
Conv Ass Youth Com.
Died 12.9.1968

CAMPBELL, Rev William
b. 1819
w. Jessie Miller  b.1859, m.(?)  d.1890
From Ayrshire, Scotland. Studied at University of Glasgow, Reformed Presbyterian and Free Church Theological
Halls Glasgow. Initially a member of the Reformed Church, he joined The Free Church while a student.
Licensed by Free Church Presbytery of Glasgow 1849.
Ordained Chapelton, Free Church of Scotland 1856, served till 1863.
To New Zealand - arrived 1866        
Received by the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 10.1.1867
Supplied vacant parishes, Queenstown, Kaikorai etc for 2 years.
To Australia 1868 –
Inducted to Carningham-Linton, Presb. Church of Victoria 27.1.1869 - resigned 24.12.1879
(Other records indicate that he served specifically at Linton from 1871 and at Chepstone from 1875 to 1880)
Returned to Scotland on account of ill-health.
Returned  to New Zealand -
South Dunedin 1880 (one record states Aug 1882) - resigned June 1893.
Uncle of Rev John Christie
Died 17.9.1905 at Wanganui

CAMPBELL, Rev William Ricarby      B.A.
b 6.2.1840 Ratnagiri Bombay India
w A.C. b 18.8.1843 m -  d 31.8.1924
He was the son of a judge of the East India Co; first studied law, then theology at Edinburgh
University.  He was then Assistant to Rev Adolf  Saphir, Greenwich, and later to Dr A. Edersheim
Torquay. His wife was daughter of Rev H. Boyd Carpenter, Holloway, England.
 Appointed to the Canterbury District New Zealand by the Colonial Committee of the Free Church of Scotland 18 Feb 1873.
They came to NZ by the ‘Helen Denny’ to Port Chalmers and by coach to Timaru where he had been called
(using open call).
Ord Trinity Timaru 24.9.1873; city life never appealed to him and he resigned 11.1874 and went to -
Amuri ChP 2.2.1875 - retired 12.2.1913 - 38 years service. 
Charge was divided in 1902; he chose Hanmer Springs portion; Church built at Culverden 1891;
Hanmer in 1892.  The Hanmer Church was overthrown by hurricane, and rebuilt in 1893;
Church built at Cheviot 1896. Moderator of Northern Assembly 1900; worthily known in
Christchurch and surrounding districts as ‘The Saint of Amuri’ and ‘The Apostle of the North’.
Died 20.8.1918 at his residence, Amuri.

CARDNO, Rev Allan Leith
b 25.11.1905 Dn; w Doris Isabel b 4.12.1911 m 4.2.1937 d 15.8.1992
Hall 1933-5
Ord Pembroke (Wanaka COP) 20.3.1936
Kaitangata ClP  2.7.1941
Milton (Tokomairiro ClP) 3.2.1949
St Georges Chch 4.5.1960 ret 18.12.1968 ill-health
Died 12.3.1969

CARDY,  Rev Glynn     B.A. (Auckland), L.Th (Joint Board of Theological Studies), BD (Otago), Dip Soc. Sc. (Massey)         
w. Stephanie
Anglican  Church 
Assistant Minister St Helier's/Glendowie 1984, 1985
Glen  Innes  Co-operating Parish  Auckland Presbytery (Methodist-Anglican)  1.1988-1993
Minister of St Andrew’s Epsom 1993-2004
Minister of St Matthew-in-the-City 2004-2013
Archdeacon of Auckland 2005-2009
Received Presbyterian Church 7 April 2014
Minister (supply) St Luke's Remuera, Northern Presbytery
Minister St Luke's Remuera, Northern Presbytery 3 June 2014
Published in 15 books; and articles in magazines and newspapers; Trustee Braveheart Youth Trust

CARGO, Mr Malcolm  & Mrs Sue
Maori Mission
Te Whaiti Maori Boy’s Farm Agricultural School - Master & Matron 1966

CARLEY, Rev Dr Keith William       B.Com., B.D., Ph.D.
b. Dunedin
w. Erice Jean Walker  B.A.  b. Wanganui  m. 16.1.1965 – a Deaconess (refer separate entry)
Educated at Wellington College 1953-57 & Victoria University 1958-61(B.Com)
Theological Hall 1962-64
Otago University 1965  (B.D.) & University of London 1966-68 (Ph.D.)
Ordained Balmoral Balclutha 5.2.1969 - resigned 3.2.1972
NZ Bible College  21.2.72 to 5.5.1972
Commissioned for service by Auckland Presbytery 11.4.1972
Overseas Missions Staff, Rarongo Theoogical College Papua New Guinea 11.4.1972
Returned to NZ 5.12.1977
Resigned from Missions staff 16.3.1978
Lecturer St Johns College Auckland (Anglican) AP 1.2.1982
Minister Emeritus Wellington Presbytery 2007

CARLEY,Mrs K.W.      see            Walker, Erice

CARMICHAEL, Rev David Kenneth              B.A., Dip.Ed, Dip. Teaching
w Jean Louise  m 3.12.1988
(w Margaret A  m 1967; w Wendy E  m 1972) 
Theological Hall 1964-66
Ordained Assist Alexandra-Clyde COP 16.2.1967
Associate Minister Alexandra-Clyde   COP  6.6.1968 - resigned 13.11.1969
Associate Minister Knox Church Christchurch  ChP 3.9.1981
Mt Pleasant ChP 5.6.1986
St Martins, Christchurch ChP  8.9.1994
Minister Emeritus 13 Nov 2005

CARMICHAEL, Rev William Alexander
b 29.3.1903 Patea; w Frances Winifred b 24.3.1904 m 23.10.1934 d 27.8.1991
He was brought up on farm; accepted by George Budd & sent to Maungaturoto as HM
HM Maungaturoto NP 1925
Hunua 1928
Hall 1932-34
Ord Fortrose SP 20.11.1934
Knox Hamilton 3.9.1940
St Davids Napier 21.7.1949
St Giles Kilbirnie WnP 19.2.1959  ret 31.3.1968
Died 18.12.1979  

CARNAHAN, Mr
fr PCI - in list of arrivals as prob 1878, but no mention of appt.

CARNEW,  Rev  Leslie          BA., BD.
Ordained 1983
St Johns  Hastings  HBP  (Stated Supply for 1 year from 4.11.1992),
Inducted 9.12.1993
Minister Emeritus  HBP May 2004
Went to China 2008
Returned to Hastings 2011

CARNEY, Rev Stephen
Ang Ch
Okato Co-op TkP  2.1984

CARRICK, Rev Alexander
Licensed by Glasgow Presbytery 3 Aug 1864
To Canada :
Ord Toronto  1 Oct 1873
To New Zealand :
St Andrews Auckland  AP  27.12.1877
Died in office 2.6.1895 (typhoid fever)    

CARROLL, Rev William Herbert
b 28.8.1890, NZ
w.(?) b.(?)  m.(?)  d.(?) – predeceased him
After working as a shop assistant, attended the Salvation Army Training College course,
served in the Salvation Army for 10 years, then received by the PCNZ as Home Missionary.
Took the HM course.
HM Manurewa SAP 1927, Ord HM 19.12.1929
Otaki WnP  1935
Cheviot ChP 1936
Hinds AsP 1937
Sumner-Redcliffs ChP 1946 - retired 1949 due to ill-health
Died 26.11.1972 Oxford Hospital, after a long illness.

CARRUTHERS, Rev John Robert         B.A.
wife: Winsome married: 9 February 1963
Hall 1959-1961
Ordained Hospital Chaplain, Dunedin, 5 November 1961
Eketahuna, Wairarapa Presbytery, 12 April 1962
Titahi Bay, Wellington Presbytery, 6 July 1967
Chaplain, New Zealand Army Camp, Waiouru, 3 September 1973
Chaplain, Papakura Military Camp, 1 January 1982
Hibiscus Coast, Orewa, North Shore Presbytery, 16 September 1984
Minister Emeritus, February 1997
died peacefully at the Kerikeri Retirement Village, Kerikeri, 10 January 2017 aged 85 years.

CARSON, Miss D.
Maori Miss - Maungapohatu 1.10.1940-41

CARSTON, Mr Henry Fritz (Fee)
A school teacher, rural schools; Head Matamau (12 km fr Dannevirke).  While at
Matamau was elder, preacher,Sun Sch teacher, BC leader, organist.  On ret fr teaching
he entered HM service.
HM Assist Dannevirke HBP 1953
Orewa NSP 1957 ret 1960 to Dannevirke; the Jubilee of his ord as elder was celebrated
by Dannevirke parish  2.1980.
Died 21.6.1981

CARTER, Miss Ann
Miss - Council for World Mission
Rep 1978: transferred to Joint Bd as home base, but still paid by CWM (to which
NZ contributes).

CARTER, Rev Allan Burn        M.A.
w(1). Elaine Margaret b.(?)  m.(?) d.(?) after a long illness.
w(2). Christie Gilmour  b.(?)  m.(?)
Theological Hall 1984
Ordained Knox Lower Hutt WnP (Stated Supply) 11.4.1985
Tapanui MtP  29.7.1986 - retired 31.12.1990
“As a Teacher, Principal and then Tutor, and as a Christian Layman, Allan Carter was
regarded as a man of firm commitment to whatever task or responsibility was his; a
commitment complimented by a perceptive mind and undertaken to attain the highest
standard.” (From Obit.)
Ordained at 58 years of age.
Died  11.1.1992

CARTER, Rev A.G. Mackintosh              B.A.(Syd),B.D.(Melb)
Ordained Australia 1912
Chalmers Church, Hobart, Tasmania 1920
Albert Park (Presb. Church of Victoria) 1931
called to -
First Church Invercargill  SP  10.4.1931 - resigned 7.2.1937 and returned to Australia,
Five Dock Sydney 1937

CARTER, Rev Edmund James
b 5.1850
Orepuki HM Station (supply) SP Apr 1885 to 1888 
Theological Hall Dunedin 1888-91 and part of 1892
Ord Riversdale MtP  1895
Waikaia MtP  1897  res 1901
Oteramika SP  18.7.1905 - retired 31.5.1908
Died 30.8.1920

CARTER, Rev Howard R
Licentiate BPP 2004
Ord. Ahuriri/Putorino  HBP  12 Feb 2004
Student Soul AP
St Andrew's First NthP
Ellerslie/Mt Wellington NthP 8.3.2012

CARTER, Mr Ian     & Mrs
Miss PNG
Assist Branch Manager, Menduli Enterprises PNG 1978, Completed service 1981

CARTER, Rev John Alexander Lloyd       J.P.
b 5.7.1898
w Gladys Letitia Dumas Bloxham b 28 December 1900 m 12 February 1931 d 30 January 1992
Some sources say Duma
He was brought up on a farm in Central Otago; then 3 years at the Bible Training
Institute Auckland; joined the Maori Mission staff in 1929.
Taupo 1930
Maungapohatu 1931
Te Whaiti 1934, Ordained Assistant Missionary 11 March 1936
Reporoa 1937
Opotiki 1941, accepted as student for the ministry 1941
Otago Peninsula 1942 (University and Hall while here)
Hall 1945-1947
Opotiki Maori Missionary 2 March 1948
Waimana 11 March 1951
St Georges Christchurch 23 July 1953
Rakaia AsP 17 July 1959 - retired 31 July 1964
Died 29 May 1983 Christchurch, aged 84

CARTER, Rev Peter Cartwright            JP, Dip. Th.
w Olive Mary  m 12.11.1960
He was Meth HM, then to Bapt Coll;  Ord 1962;  recd into PCNZ subject to 2 yrs in Hall.
Murupara supply 1963
Hall 1964-5
Ord Paterangi (Ohaupo WkP)  9.12.1965
Manurewa Sth-Takanini SAP 5.2.1970  
St Peters Tauranga BPP 3.12.1978
Director Friendship House (Weymouth) 12.3.1981
Takanini-Conifer Grove SAP  6.1983 - Inducted 16.2.1984
Minister Emeritus 1.8.1993

CARTER, Rev Sally             BSc, BD, Dip. Teaching
St. Mark’s Presb. Church  Palmerston North  MnP
Joint Convener “Connecting With Society” Policy Group 2003
[St Marks Palmerston North re-named Palmerston North Parish of
St Marks and St Andrew’s in 2004]
Presb. Parish of St Mark’s & St Andrew’s  MnP (Stated Supply) 2004
Christchurch North Presbyterian Church June 2005
St Paul's Presbyterian Church Napier January 2011

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives