Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Bathgate to Biggs

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

 

BATHGATE, Rev Alastair Kimball Thomas (Kim)      B.A.
w Lola Marguerite  m 15.12.1962
Hall 1957-9
Ord Central Westland (Dobson) 16.12.1959
Rangitaiki (Edgecumbe BPP) 14.7.1965
Half-way Bush (West Dn Union DnP) 1.10.1970
St Pauls Oamaru 16.10.1975
Trinity Nelson 4.2.1981
Mt Victoria WnP 1.8.1985
St Andrews Ashburton 31.8.1989
Interim/Transition Minister Sumner/Redcliffs/Lyttleton Parish  ChP  2001
Minister Emeritus  ChP  Feb 2003

BATHGATE, Mr J.G.
HM Waikawa SP 1922
Sth Invercargill Outfields 1923 res & wthd 1924

BATHGATE, Mr John P.
w. (?) m.(?)
HM Whakatane & Opioao 1899
Rep Ass 1900: parish urged to divide into two, as distances are too great for one
to work effectively; Com could not offer a grant, but Sommerville recommended
Bathgate as agent, who was app - in the hope that the Fund could make a grant
next year.
HM Helensville 1904
North Wairoa; parish divided & he took this portion 1904
HM Helensville 1905; Rep 1908: he passed final stage of exams 1908;
His name is dropped after that report.     
Charged at Remuera April 1909 with using threatening language and failing to
support his illegitimate child.

BATTERBURY, Rev C.
Ang Ch
Upper Waitaki Chap, Twizel 1978

BATTERSBY, Rev James Richard     M.A.,B.D.
b 15.3.1925
w Barbara Helen Corkhill  b 27.1.1927 m 3.2.1951
Theological Hall 1950-52
Ordained Rongotea MnP 3.2.1953
Hawera TkP 11.9.1958
Knox Hamilton 18.6.1968
Chaplain Green Lane Hospital Auckland 13.2.1975 - retired 30.11.1987
Minister Emeritus 1987

BAUDINET, Mrs G.R.     see  Lang, Lilian

BAXTER, Rev Allen William      B.A.
b 15.3.1915 Kelso;
w Lynette b 29.7.1917 m 5.7.19  - granddaughter of Rev R. Inglis.
He worked on father’s farm, & then to OU & Hall.
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1937-39
Licensed by Mataura Presbytery Oct 1939
Ord Assistant Minister St Andrews Palmerston North 6.12.1939
Apiti WgP 5.2.1941
Hunterville WgP 8.2.1944
St George’s, Takapuna, Auckland NSP 19.8.1948
Shirley-Richmond, Christchurch ChP 18.12.1953
St Columba, Christchurch 4.3.1954
St Margaret’s, Christchurch 9.5.1964
Died 24.5.1968 in office, at Christchurch.    

BAYLEY, Mr & Mrs
Noted as assisting Dr Bowie at Ambrim Hospital, New Hebrides when the Hospital as destroyed
By a volcanic eruption in 1913. All their possessions were lost.  

BAYLISS, Rev Ian Winston      M.A.(Hons), B.D., D.P.S.(Birmingham); ANZACPE.
w Elizabeth  m 24.1.1970
Hall 1969-71
Ord Turangi Union BPP 28.3.1974
Turangi Co-op BPP 6.3.1977
Hosp Chap Porirua Hosp WnP 27.4.1978
Karori West Union: St. Anselm’s (Half Time) WnP Mar 1997
Chaplain Porirua Hospital  WP  Mar 1997  and
St Anselms Union Church Karori  WP  Mar 1997
Hospital Chaplain Wellington Presbytery February 2001
Minister Emeritus Gisbourne-Hawkes Bay 2010

BAYLY, Miss Florence A.
Maori Miss
Waimana, teacher 1.10.1932 to 1934

BAYLY, Mr W. A.
Appt. temporary position as carpenter, New Hebrides.
Left NZ 20.9.1952, returned end of 1952

BAYNE, Mr Robert Geoffrey
b. Dunedin
w. Linda June Horne  m. (?) (Holds a Trained Teachers’ certificate)
A qualified Ship, Yacht, and Boat Builder and Repairer.
Missionary to PNG
Boatbuilder with SPAN Enterprises (of the United Church of PNG) at Salamo 1984
Left Auckland 7.5.1984
Returned to NZ after 2 years, 1986.

BEALING, Rev Frederick William     B.A.,B.D.,Dip.Theol.
w Elizabeth Faith  m 24.5.1958
Hall 1965-67
Ord Northcote NSP 13.2.1969 - resigned 30.4.1972
Commis O’seas Miss Staff, Cook Is 3.8.1972,
Minister Cook Islands Christian Church Rarotonga, resigned 1974
First Ch Hamilton (Frankton) 10.7.1974
Silverstream WnP 4.2.1982
Birkdale-Beachhaven Union NSP 8.5.1986 - resigned 18.3.1990
Wellsford Co-op NP 8.7.1990
Minister Emeritus  Apr 1997

BEAR, Sr. Margaret Olive
b. Te Kuiti  3.12.1929
Educated at Te Kuiti, Rotorua, Manurewa, Remuera and Tolaga Bay Primary Schools.
Secondary School education at Rangiora District High School and Wellington Girls’ College.
Registered Nurse Aug 1951.
Appt. Missionary Nurse India,
Appointed to replace Sr. Gwen Morrison at Jagadhri Hospital 1959;
Dedicated in Manurewa Church 18 Nov 1958 then left NZ 21 Nov 1958.
Completed 20 yrs in India - & returned to NZ 1979.
Appointed Assistant Matron at PSSA Meadowbank Home & Hospital Auckland 10 Oct 1979
“Own Missionary” of St Johns, Wellington.

BEATON, Miss Beryl Florence            (Mrs WD Anderson)
b. Invercargill
h  Mr WD Anderson  b (?)  m (?)
Educated at Cromwell District High School and Southland Girls’ High School.
Registered Nurse, completed Maternity and General nursing training at Dunedin Jun 1963
Sub-Matron of Turakina Maori Girls’ College for 7 months teaching 9 periods a week.
Missionary New Hebrides (Vanuatu)
Temporary appointment as Matron of Vaemali Hospital, Epi, New Hebrides for 1 year from 16.7.1964
Resigned 31.12.1965 & withdrew.

BEATTIE, Rev Alexander Minty      M.A.
Educated at Aberdeen University & Free Church of Scotland College Aberdeen;
then spent some years in Northumberland England.
Licensed by Newcastle on Tyne Presbytery of Presbyterian Church of England 1864
Ordained by Newcastle on Tyne Presbytery 1875  
Arrived in New Zealand 1879;
Ind Ashburton 26.8.1879 - resigned 5.4.1893
Patea TkP 1893 - resigned 1898
Mangere AP 17.10.1901 - resigned 1904 through failing health.
Died at Mt Eden Auckland 29 Jan 1908

BEATTIE, Rev Finlay Macrae
b 31.7.1874 Fifeshire Scot;
w Helen b 6.10.1872 m 13.9.1901 pred h
Moved to Glas at early age & educ there;  went to BTI Glas; Assist Min of FC Wick; in
1904 he changed to UF Ch, & went to Genoa Italy, as Min to Scot Pres & visiting Pres
fr Navy; after 9 yrs in Genoa  came to NZ.   On arr app to  -
HM Te Kuiti WkP 1914 - after 2 yrs to Hall.
Hall 1916-8
Ord Te Kuiti WkP 3.1.1919 - 1st Min after it was raised to fully
sanctioned charge.
Caversham DnP 9.11.1920
Gore MtP 3.3.1926 res 5.5.1935 - to Scot.
Ballachulish Scot, ret 31.7.1939
Died 15.4.1950 Scot

BEATTIE, Rev William Hugh
b 6.6.1927 Opotiki
w Daphne Margaret Woodside b 28.5.1930 m 20.8.1955
Theological Hall 1954-6
Ordained Ormond Gisborne 6.12.1956
Kawerau BPP 9.3.1961
Lansdowne Masterton 28.6.1967
Ashburton South 2.2.1975
Knox-St Marks Wanganui 11.12.1981 - retired 30.4.1986
Minister within Bounds BPP 1986
“Bill had a strong pastoral ministry giving support to many people in difficult
situations. With his interest in sport and farming background he had the ability
to get alongside people in many walks of life. This was evident when he was
Industrial Chaplain to the woollen mills in Ashburton where his work was much
appreciated. He stood for good relationships among all people and particularly
for racial harmony. Community activities were a natural part of Bill’s ministry
and included Citizen’s Advice Burueau and School Committees. (from Obit.)
Died 26.12.1994

BEAUMONT, Mr Allan Percival
b. 6.12.1929 Tauranga
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?) 
HM Belfast-Styx ChP 1952-3
Pio Pio 1953

BEBARFALD, Rev David
Local Ordained Ministry Probationer
Inducted Westmere Presbyterian Memorial Church 2015

BECKER, Rev David Graham            Dip Hort., Dip. Min.
b. 18.10.1939
w. Gwenyth Isabel b. 14.4.1943 m 14.5.1966
Knox Theological Hall Dunedin 1988 - 89 
Lic Edendale 10.12.1989
Ord Buller Union WsP   8.2.1990
Clutha Valley ClP  31.7.1994
Clutha Valley CIP – Minister within bounds 13.8.1996 
Lodged Certificate 1996
Ind St. David’s, Otorohanga 5.11.1996
Minister Emeritus 9 Oct 2005

BEDFORD, Rev Christopher Keith       B.A., B.Theol.
w Susan Rae  m 12.12.1970
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1972-74
Licensed by Presbytery of Auckland 12.11.1974
Ord Ormond Gisborne 8.12.1974
Ngakuru-Reporoa BPP 29.3.1978
Morrinsville WkP 12.7.1984  res 1.11.1989 - to Minister within Bounds.
Lodged Certificate 1.6.1999
St Andrew’s Stratford  (6 months transition)  TkP  2002
Conifer Grove/Takanini, St Aidan’s Parish - (6 month’s transition Ministry) SAP Jan 2003
Transition Ministry, Ellemere Co-Operating Parish ChP 23 Jan 2006 
Birkenhead-St Andrew's and St Philips NSP Feb 2010
Other Recognised Minister KP 22 Jan 2012
Resigned and Removed from Ministerial Roll 31 January 2014

BEDFORD, Rev Judith Fay      B.Th. RN., RM., DipN.
Theological Hall 1984
Ord Avondale Union AP 7.2.1985
Island Bay, Wellington WnP  27.10.1994
Moderator of Wellington Presbytery 2004
St James, Wanganui MWgP 17 Apr 2005
Minister Emerita Manawatu Wanganui Presbyery 2010

BEERE, Rev Peter Colin
b. 12 Jan 1938 at Wellington
w Joyce Mary  m 23.4.1956 Re-married 31.3.1984
Attended school in Lower Hutt. Became a Patent Attorney, being promoted after four years to the position
of manager of the Christchurch office where in the following seven years he developed the skills of working
with people and efficient administration that were such a feature of his ministry.
Served as a Bible Class Leader, Lay Preacher, Manager and then Elder at St Stephen's, Christchurch.
Undertook part-time study at the University of Canterbury, gaining five units for his B.A.
Theoligical Hall, Dunedin 1965-67
Gained the Honours Diploma, taking major prizes in theology, Church History, Pastoral Theology, Bible
Knowledge, and english Bible, receiving in his final year the Ebenezer II prize.
During his years in the Hall he served as Student Assistant at Anderson's Bay Parish.
It was while still at Knox that he began his service on the General Asemblies Ministry, Church Union and Business
Committees.
Ord Knox Feilding MnP 5.12.1967
His leadership and strength were shown here on the eve of his first Communion when the new Church was
burnt to the ground by an arsonist. He led his people in worship in the charred ruins and inspired them to rebuild.
Acted as President of the Feilding Council of Churches, Convener of the Presbytery's Christian Education and
Doctrine Committees, a Presbytery representative on the PSSA Board, and a Board member of Coombray House.
Takapuna, Auckland NSP  7.9.1972
"His courage and sensitivity, his strength and his ability as a proclaimer of the Gospel, his dedication as a teacher
of the Christian way and his commitment as Pastor were highly valued and contributed significantly to the building
up of the People of God in the area. His leading of public worship was always original and thought-provoking. His
concern for the wider work of the Church saw him taking a leading role in the formation of the new Presbytery of
North Shore. The Presbytery owes him a great debt for his balanced judgement, fine sense of humour, wise
counsel and his willingness to make his own position known clearly. He served the Presbytery as convener of it's
Ministry Committee and as it's Moderator for two years. His leadership and his support of retreats for the clergy, on
many difficult issues in ministry, was valued. [He] gave himself wholeheartedly to such big causes as the Peace
Movement, the struggle for justice, and to less important ones like the physical fitness of the clergy.
His work for the national Church expanded as he took on the Editorship of "Forum" and service on the Assembly's
Communications Committee and the Special Committee on Training for Ministry.
A Board member for Lister Hospital and for the North Shore YMCA. A member of the Takapuna Rotary Club,
Honorary Chaplain to the North Shore Teachers' College, maintained a very close interest in the work of the Old
People's Welfare Council, "Lifeline", and the Takapuna City Council's Community Service Committee.
His council was sought eagerly and he gave himself fully, knowing that his strength was in Jesus Christ."
(From Memorial Minute)
Died 14.12.1977 tragically in a motor accident, aged 39, in office.

BEETHAM, Mr L.C.
HM Balfour MtP 1922
Colac Bay SP 1923  res 1924 & wthd

BEGG, Rev Adam C.      M.A.
b 4.3.1868 Dn; w Margaret J. b 13.7.1868 m 12.12.1894 d 3.10.1945
Educ OBHS Dn & OU MA Hons in Latin & Eng
Hall Dn 1890-2;  New Coll Edin 1893
Ord Tapanui MtP 31.8.1894
Rakaia AsP 9.7.1907
Wallacetown SP 14.12.1911
Highfield (now St Pauls) Timaru 21.2.1918   ret  30.6.1933
Mod Ass 1932
Clerk of SP & SCP
Wife’s long & painful illness developed few yrs after marriage, & resulted in her being
largely dependent on his care.
Died 17.1.1947     

BEGG, Sr Andrina Ross  (Sr Rina)
b 2.4.1904 at Hill End Station.
Trained as a kindergarted teacher with the idea of undertaking Church work among children.
Presbyterian Women's Training Institute (PWTI), Dunedin 1934 - received PWTI Diploma 1934
Interrupted her training in 1935 to work in the Maori Mission :
Maori Mission Opotiki from 1.2.1935 - resigned for family reasons 31.7.1935
Ordained Congregational Deaconess First Church Dunedin 1.3.1940 - resigned 1946, due to illness at home;
Acting Principal of PWTI 1936; Matron PWTI 1937
Halfway Bush Dunedin (voluntary part time) DnP 1955 - resigned 12.1957
Hoon Hay, Christchurch ChP 3.1958 to 1959 - She helped establish the Hoon Hay Parish where she regularly
conducted the Sunday morning service. The film "Birth of a Parish" was made about Hoon Hay Parish and
described the part she played in developing the new parish.
Returned to Duendin where she was given the task of developing the Halfway Bush Parish. Within four years it
had grown to the stage where a full-time Minister was appointed.
Halfway Bush & Brockville, Dunedin DnP  1960
Continued working at Halfway Bush and at Kaikorai Presbyterian Church until retiring in 1976.
For the last three years of her life she resided at the Roman Catholic Little Sister's of the Poor Home in Brockville.
Died 11.8.1984 at Dunedin, aged 80 years.   

BEGG, Sr Jean (one list gives Joan)
PWTI stud; Rep 1909: she has applied to LMS to serve as Miss under them.

BEGGS, Rev Hugh
Trained and served as a Minister under the Wesleyan (Methodist) Church for
a number of years.
Received the PCNZ General Assembly 15.11.1910
Evans Bay (St Giles Kilbirnie) Wellington 4.12.1913 – forced to resign 30.4.1920
due to ill-health.
St Andrews Wanganui WgP 6.3.1924 - retired 30.4.1938
‘Unassuming in manner, but zealous for the Kingdom of God, Mr Beggs gave
splendid service to the Church.’
Died 26.5.1944 Taupiri

BELCHER, Mr O.G.
HM Clive HBP 1923
Hunua SAP 1924 res 1926 & wthd fr HM serv

BELL, Mr Alan Roger
b. Whakatane 11.3.1936
Sunday School Teacher, Teaching Officer and Instructor of Gymnastics
to First Hamilton Boys Brigade. Leader of Bible Class Easter Camp. Served Carpentry Apprenticeship.
Appt. Missionary Carpenter New Hebrides  9.9.1957, Left NZ 13.9.1957
Returned to NZ 6.5.1959
With “British Works” 1960-1969
Died Auckland 16.6.1971

BELL, Rev Alison Marion      B.A.,Dip.Ed.
Born Lower Hutt 3.10.1940
Educated at Palmerston North Girls’ High School, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School, and Auckland
Teachers Training College.
Deaconess College 1965-7 (to take B.D. Course – passed two units in 1965)
Missionary Teacher at - Kung Lee College, Hong Kong 1967, left NZ 24 Jan 1967
Resigned and returned to NZ 25 Mar 1971
“Own Missionary” of the Busy Bees
Theological Hall 1981
Ordained Minister at Maungatua-Strath Taieri  DnP  29.10.1981 - resigned 22.1.1988
Trinity Timaru (Stated Supply) 3 months from 30.5.1988 (including Hospital Chaplaincy)
St Stephens Invercargill (Stated Supply) 25.8.1990
“When Alison Bell was ordained in 1981 she brought to the Ministry of the Presb. Church
a rich resource of teaching skills along with a generous measure of courage and almost
unlimited determination. Her teaching service in both New Zealand and Hong Kong and
her training as a Deaconess had helped her develop a logical planning ability and an
attention to detail that has served the Church well.
A determined and creative campaigner for equity in ministry, Alison was never afraid to
challenge the use of exclusive language or any suggestion of male superiority. A valued
member of the Mission Resource Board she demonstrated her practical and innovative
skills in developing a progarnmme to enhance the effectivelness of women in the courts
of the church. Active in the General Assembly ‘Women in Church and Society Committee’,
Altrusa International, Presbyterial and the national Council for Women she was a positive
ambassador at every opportunity.
As a parish Minister Alison was a faithful visitor and an encourager of others. Never the
last one to offer help, she accepted the need to lead by example and became a friend of
many in the community through her regular hospital visiting and follow up. Within the
schools she became the special friend to children, parents and staff, accepted by all as
Chaplain and friend.” (from Obit.) 
Granddaughter of Rev Thomas Miller, Neice of Rev Graham Miller & Rev Robert Miller,
Daughter of Rev Kenneth Bell, a Congregational Minister.
Died  25.5.1995   

BELL, Rev Andrew Macdonald      L.Th.,  Dip.Th., Dip. Rel.
w Janice Elaine  m   25.1.1969
Theological Hall, Dunedin1972-74
Ord Riversdale-Waikaia MtP 14.11.1974
Papakura East SAP 22.5.1980
Te Awamutu-Paterangi WkP 12.3.1992
St. Columba’s - Pakuranga (Associate) Nov 1994 - Resigned
Minister within the Bounds 31.1.1998
Takanini-Conifer Grove SAP 6.1998
Minister Emeritus  SAP Nov 2001

BELL, Rev Andrew P                 BSocSc., BTh., BTh (Hons).
b South Africa
Ordained early 1990s; Zululand Mission; involved in South Africa elections
moved to New Zealand, 1996.
Masters Degree, University of Otago
School Chaplain, St Kentigern College, Auckland, Auckland Presbytery, January 1998
Global Mission Secretary, Global Mission Office, Overseas Missions and Partnership Policy Group, August 2002
St Andrew’s, Otahuhu, Auckland Presbytery, 21 April 2005 (concurrent with position of Global Mission Enabler)
Rresigned from position of Global Mission Enabler, 31 July 2009
Other Recognised Minister, Northern Presbytery, 2010
International Programme Director, The Fred Hollows Foundation, 2010
Brought to completion the Pacific Eye Centre and mobile eye clinic for Fiji, the National Eye Centre in
Timor-Leste, the eye clinic at Kimbe General Hospital, Papua New Guinea, and the Regional Eye Centre in
Honiara, Solomon Islands
Executive Director, The Fred Hollows Foundation, 2012

BELL, Rev Anthony N.      L.Th.
Methodist Church
Cambridge Union Assoc WkP  2.1975
Kaiapoi Co-op ChP  2.1979 to 31.1.1989
Avondale Union  AP  1.2.1995  

BELL, Rev H. (Jock) M.
b. Scotland Dec 1906
w. Daphne  b. (?)  m(?)
Trained in Victoria Australia doing the Home Missionary course. Graduated from the
Theological Hall, Ormond College, Melbourne, Victoria Aust. 1935
Ord 1936
Appointed as Missionary to the New Hebrides under the JG Paton Fund, serving for 9 years.
Worked on Tanna then latterly on Paama. The effect of the climate on his wife’s health
forced him to resign 1944. Decided for personal reasons to come to New Zealand.
Applied to be received into the NZ Presb. Church, arr Jan 1945
Whakatane BPP 5.2.1945
Vict Aust 31.1.1948
Returned as Missionary to the New Hebrides at Aulua 1948.
Resigned 1953

BELL, Rev James Brian Alexander      B.A.
w Elspeth Janet  m 31.8.1963
From Northern Ireland - reeived from Presb. Church of Ireland by Assembly 1974
Inducted Katikati BPP 8.8.1974
Chaplain Armed Services 1.8.1983 to 11.1.1984
St Andrews Stoke NMP 12.1.1984
Minister Emeritus Nov 2000

BELLHOUSE, Rev Geoffrey T.   M.A.
Son of Meth Min
Hall 1921-3;
Left 9.1923 for study Edin, later  Min of Regent Square Ch PCE, London; he spent his
whole min there;  Ch was destroyed in Air Raid during WW2; Ch was not rebuilt, the
people being absorbed into other congregations, & the Min ret.

BELMER, Rev Frederick Roy                   M.A.
b. 23.11.1913  Christchurch
w Adeline May b 1.5.1912 m 7.5.1941 d 1985
Theologicall Hall 1938-40
Ordained Malvern ChP 26.11.1940
Kennington SP 26.8.1943
Mt Roskill Auckland AP 15.12.1948 - resigned 21.7.1949 to -
Commissioner for Maintenance of Ministry Committee 1949
Opoho, Dunedin DnP 7.2.1955
Port Chalmers DnP 2.11.1961
British Sailors Society, Chap/Superintendent Dunedin 1.4.1965
Saddle Hill DnP 17.12.1970 - retired  15.7.1973 and joined the Anglican Church.
After his Ministerial responsibilities were over, Roy began attending St Paul’s Anglican Cathedral
in Dunedin. He was created an Anglical Deacon in 1978, Priest in 1979, and Honorary Assistant
Curate of St Paul’s for 1978-80. On his move to Edgecumbe he was transferred to the Diocese of
Waiapu as Officiating Minister for 1980-1989.
“Roy was a man of special enthusiasms, with the added gift of being able to translate them into
practical situations in the Church.”
(From Obit)
Died  1.10.1992

BENFELL, Miss
Maori Miss; formerly in charge YMCA Hostel Kaiapoi Chch
Turakina Maori Girls Coll, Matron 1923  res 1926 ill-health.

BENION, Rev Toru
b 21.10.1930; w Nava Teio  m 11.1.1953 d 23.6.1988
Min Cong Ch PIC Hawkes Bay; Ord 1967;
entered PCNZ with Cong Ch at Ass 1969
St Andrews Hastings Assoc 9.7.1970 (responsible for Pacific Islanders there.) He was
born Aitutaki, Cook Is; educ & teacher training at Rarotonga; came to NZ 1953; worked
in Ak briefly, then Tokoroa  7 yrs, becoming timber grader with Forest Products.
Became elder, took valuable part in establishing PIC Tokoroa; he went to Cong Coll Ak;
ord & ind to PIC Hawkes Bay.
Also Indust Chap Lion Brewery Hastings.
Died 27.4.1975    

BENNETT, Sr
Maori Mission - District Nurse, and a great helper to Mission 1927.

BENNETT, Mr Gerald (Gerry)  William
A qualified Printer holding a City & Guilds (London) full technological printing qualification.
Members of the Methodist Church.
Missionary - Nuku’alofa, Tonga
Appt. as Printer with the Taulua Press under the Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga, 1981
Left NZ 29.8.1981- resigned 1986 and returned to NZ.

BENNETT,  Miss Joan
Maori Mission - appointed Assistant at Nuhaka 1.4.1940
Kawerau 11.8.1940 - resigned 10.4.1941 to take up nursing.  

BENNETT, Rev John  E.
Methodist Church
Geraldine Co-op SCP  5.2.1991  ret  31.1.1994

BENNETT, Rev Ron J.            B.Com. B.D.
w. Bronnie m.1973
Brought up at Tatuanui in the Waikato, the son of Methodist parents.
Educated at Morrinsville College before studying for a Bachelor of Commerce degree at Auckland University.
Trained for Mission service at the Bible College of New Zealand (along with his wife) and studied for a Bachelor of Divinity degree through the Melbourne College of Divinity.
Undertook Missionary work in the Middle East, 1979-1982
Returned to New Zealand
Taught at High Schools in Auckland, joining the Presbyterian Church at Howick.
Ordained Chaplain at a Christian school in Pakistan,1988
Ordained in 1989 by the Bishop of Lahore in the Church of Pakistan (a combination of Anglican, Methodist, Presbyterian & Lutheran faiths).
Returned to Auckland
Taught at St Kentigern College Auckland, also assisting as Chaplain
Received as Minister within the Bounds Auckland Presbytery, 19 October 1998
Assistant Minister, Howick, Auckland, Auckland Presbytery, February 1999
Associate Minister, Howick, Auckland Presbytery, 2001
Joined the staff of the Bible College of New Zealand
Minister within the Bounds,  Auckland Presbytery, 20 May 2003
Worked for the Salvation Army to early 2010
St Andrew's, Hamilton, Waikato Presbytery, 2010
Other Recognised Ministry, Kaimai Presbytery, 5 November 2014
Stated Supply, St. Andrew's Te Awamutu, Kaimai Presbytery, 4 May 2015
Inducted Minister, St. Andrew's Te Awamutu, 3 December 2015

BENNING, Mr Job
Applied to 1887 General Assembly to be accepted as a ‘Student Evangelist’ (in modern terms Home Missionary). 
Assdembly agreed to accept him. 
No further mention of his name.

BENT, Sr Margery May               (Mrs I. Dwerryhouse)
b 13.4.1924
Deac Coll 1948-50
Ord Deac Trinity Cambridge WkP 7.2.1951
YWCA Hostel Woburn Lower Hutt WnP 1955 to 6.1957
St Davids Upper Hutt WnP 7.1957
Plimmerton WnP supply 1959
Deac Coll 1960 (refresher course)
PSSA Hillsbrook, Havelock North 1954
Otara Papatoetoe SAP 1.2.1961  ret 2.4.1971
Lic Min 1977

BENTHAM, Mrs      see      Davidson, Isabel

BENTON, Gladys Wynne (Sr Wynne)    (Mrs W.B. Glassey)
b 1.11.1927 Dn;
h William Boyd Glassey b 29.11.1927 m 12.2.1955
Sister to Joan Marian Anderson
Mother was housekeeper at Deaconess College during 1950s
Deac Coll 1951-3
Ord Deac Hawera TkP 1954;
St Johns Hawera 4.2.1954
Solway Coll Masterton, teacher
St Orans Coll Lower Hutt , teacher
Library, Ministry of Agric & Fish, Wn, librarian
Medical Library Chch, librarian, res to marry 1955
Died 30.1.1983

BEN-UNU, Rev Te Akatauira Ariki Teariki (Tau)            BTh.
w Tueruia  m 26.2.1972
Hall 1985-7,  lic St Andrews Hastings 6.12.1987
Ord Sth Clutha 4.2.1988
Mataura MtP 4.2.1997

BERAKI, Rev Setu    & Mrs Wati
Miss PNG
Couple fr Fiji, working in Nipa PNG 1985,
& supported by Council for Miss NZ fr 1987
Bishop fr 12.1989 - for 6 yrs.- United Ch PNG, Highlands Region

BERESFORD, Rev. Hilary
Minister within the Bounds, Central Otago Presbytery
Burwood United St Kentigern's Parish, Christchurch, Christchurch Presbytery, 2 August 2007
Birkenhead-St Andrews - St Philips Presbyterian Church, Northern Presbytery, 29 March 2012
Other recognised minister, Northern Presbytery, 1 June 2017

BERESFORD, Sr
Maori Miss - was nurse at Dn Hosp
Nuhaka Hosp, Matron 1922
res 1926 to become Matron of Lawrence Hosp when Hosp at Nuhaka closed.  

BERRY, Rev William James
b 21.5.1889 at Waimate, unmarried.
Formerly a Warehouseman.
Joined Home Missionary service 1914, one year off due to health.
HM Kihi Kihi WkP 1915
Tasman NMP 1916
Kumara WsP 1916, Ord HM 1919
Collingwood NMP  1925
Takaka NMP  1928
Palmerston North Outfields 1930; 
He had a serious accident while riding motor bike Sept 1929, including a broken leg.
Off work until Feb 1931
Upper Aramoho (1¾ years)
St Davids and St James Wanganui 1936 (6½ years)
Opunake TkP 1946
Normanby and Whangamomona TkP 1950 - retired 31.1.1956
Died 25.12.1969

BERTRAM, Rev Ivo Edgar      M.A.
b 29.7.1871 Wanganui district.
w Evelyn S. b 18.11.1884 m 4.9.1906 d 24.7.1964
HM Paeroa during student vacations 1898-1900
Theological Hall Dunedin 1899-1900
Licensed by Wanganui Presbytery Jan 1901
Ord Hawera TkP 17.2.1901
Devonport NSP 25.8.1904 - resigned to go to Australia
To Australia :
Prahan MelbourneVic 9.3.1915
St Peters Sydney  NSW
Returned to NZ :
St Pauls Oamaru NOP 12.2.1924 - resigned 13.1.1928 due to ill-health
St Andrews Auckland 26.3.1930 - resigned 14.10.1934
Belmont NSP 1935, until failing health caused retirement 23.11.1936.
‘His was a cultured mind & he maintained a high standard of efficiency in all his
work... Wherever he served he was much loved and deeply respected.’
Died 3.8.1940  

BESANT, Rev H.D.   B.A.,B.D.
Meth Ch
Wainuiomata Union WnP  2.1976

BEST, Rev William Alexander (Bill)
b 2.3.1926 Tirau;
w Jeanie Margaret Turner b 2.5.1929 m 26.1.1952 d 6.8.1989
He joined the Post Office as a cadet at age 14; at 21 he began study at Otago University.
Hall 1950-52
Ord Kaitangata ClP 4.12.1952
St Johns Greymouth WsP  27.6.1957
Andersons Bay DnP  17.2.1966
Executive Secretary and Clerk of the General Assembly Wellington 12.2.1974
‘An efficient and well-organized administrator.  
His good humour and lively spirit made him good company to his fellow staff. He was a
man of good judgement and was held in high regard throughout the Church as a sound
leader.
Died 30.1.1985 at Tawa, suddenly on the tennis court.

BETHUNE, Mr Alexander
Born 1812, Kinghorn, Fife.
w (?)  b (?) m (?) d (?)   Had 1 son & 2 daughters.
Free Church College Licentiate c.1848
Parish Preacher Beath
Free Church Torpichen
Came out as a Licentiate of the Free Church of Scotland, but never ordained. Rendered
yeoman service to the Church in Southland. He had been a school teacher at Green Island,
but came South to take up land at Myross Bush.
On 10.11.1856 he conducted the first service in Invercargill in a building at the corner of
Tay & Dee Sts where a Bank building stands, and continued to do so for four more years
till the advent of an ordained Minister.  He was one of the elders associated in the induction
of the Rev A.H. Stobo to First Church, and became Session Clerk. He had opened a school
in Tay St but in 1866 he demitted his duties and was appointed Missionary (HM) at Myross
Bush, continuing for 20 years.
HM Myross Bush 1866 - retired 1886
Clerk of Southland Presbytery from 1879 to 1892.
Late in life he moved from Myross Bush to live in Invercargill.
Died 20.1.1893, aged 81

BETHUNE, Mr Ewan
O’seas Volunteer - Vanuatu; he came fr Stewart Is.
He assisted in repairing Coll at Onesua after devastation of hurricane 1985; also assisted
in relocating Bible Coll & Theol Training Centre to a new site on Santo, to be known
as Talua, 1985;  he returned to NZ after 1 yr serv as volunteer 12.1985.

BETT, Rev Andrew
Otago stud transferred fr Pr of Edin 1859, lic 20.6.1861
Ord Tapanui MtP 4.3.1872 res 1885, lived later in Mornington Dn.
Died   1902

BETTANY, Rev Philip G      B.Min., PGDipMin., NZDSM.
w. Rev Shona Bettany
Licentiate Auckland Presbytery, 2004
Ordained Mackenzie Co-Operating Parish and
Ministry Enabler, Pukaki Co-Operating Parish, South Canterbury Presbytery, 8 February 2005
Levin Uniting Parish, Manawatu Wanganui Presbytery, October 2008
Knox Presbyterian Parish, Waimate, Alpine Presbytery, 5 August 2015

BETTANY, Rev Shona      B.Min., PGDipMin.
h. Rev Philip Bettany
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery, 2 December 2004
Ordained Mackenzie Co-Operating Parish and
Ministry Enabler, Pukaki Co-Operating Parish, South Canterbury Presbytery, 8 Febuary 2005
Levin Uniting Parish, Manawatu Wanganui Presbytery, October 2008
Assembly Business Work Group, 2012 (- 2018)
National Secretary, Presbyterian Women, May 2013-December 2015
Other recognised ministry, 5 August 2015

BEVAN, Mrs G.      see      Hollies, Kathleen

BEVIN, Dr Mark  & Mrs Tui
From Opoho Dunedin
The United Church in the Solomon Islands asked for a 2nd Doctor to work at Helena
Goldie Hospital at Munda to take some of the enormous work load resting on the
Superintendent. 
They left NZ on 24.4.1989 for a 9 month term of service.

BEVIS, Rev William James
born: 12 November 1882, Southampton
wife: Jeanie MacLachlan born: 16 August 1884 married: 17 August 1908 died: 28 September 1969, interred with husband
After studying for ministry in Scotland, accepted Call to Nova Scotia, and served there nineteen years. 
Ordained 1912.
While at East St John, Nova Scotia, a call from Owaka brought him to New Zealand.
Inducted Owaka, Clutha Presbytery, 25 August 1927
Alexandra, Central Otago Presbytery, 21 May 1931
Kaikoura, Nelson-Marlborough Presbytery, 2 September 1937
Lyttelton, Christchurch Presbytery, 8 June 1944
Otago Peninsula, Dunedin Presbytery, 28 November 1946 - retired 31 October 1948
Died 31 July 1962, interred Portobello Cemetery, Duendin

BIBBY, Rev Lawrence Vincent      M.A.
b 6.3.1909; w Margaret Valerie b 14.4.1912 m 26.5.1936 d 26.12.1978
Hall 1930-2; to Edin further study
Ord Methven SCP 31.10.1935
St Stephens Lower Hutt WnP 15.10.1941
St Johns Greymouth WsP 7.2.1951
St Andrews DnP 13.12.1956 - did counselling & radio here.
Mayfield AsP 4.6.1970  ret 14.7.1974 - to Oamaru
Died 11.6.1978 Oamaru

BICHAN, Rev Ronald Alexander     B.A.,Dip.Soc.Sc.
b 26.8.1928
w Helen Maud Simpson (daughter of Rev Ewen Simpson – Baptist Minister),  m 20 December 1958,
licensed Lay Preacher at Mangakino, Waikato Presbytery, August-September 1965; Medical
Practitioner, Superintendent of Porirua Hospital 1988)
Theological Hall 1956-1958
Ordained Assistant, Mangakino, Waikato Presbytery, 13 December 1960
Mangakino, in charge, 16 August 1962
St Martins, Porirua East, Wellington Presbytery,  6 April 1967 
Stokes Valley, Wellington Presbytery 30 January 1979 - retired 31 December 1988
Manager Presbyterian Support Central, 1989
Handyman, St. Andrew's United Reform Church, Frognal, London, United Kingdom, 1991-1996
Returned to New Zealand, at Tawa Union
Men's Shed, 2014

BICKERSTAFF, Rev John Beattie
b 30.3.1873; w Jessie b 8.8.1873 m 18.10.1905 d 7.11.1964
Came to NZ 1915; had considerable experience in Christian work in Scot & Aust.
HM Waerenga AP 1915
New Brighton ChP 1916
Hall 1919-21
Ord Papanui ChP  29.11.1921
Otautau SP  11.9.1925
Crookston MtP 23.5.1929
Stirling ClP 3.7.1934
‘He had a gift of clear & impressive preaching,with a deep sense of reverence in worship. 
A kindly nature winning warm affection from congregation & his brethren.’
Died 17.1.1936, heart failure causing collision with train at Benhar.

BICKERSTAFF, Mr S.J.
HM Dannevirke Outfields HBP 1926
Pongaroa WpP  1927
Collingwood NMP  1928

BIDDLE, Rev Purewa
b 20.7.1930
w Te Aouru  m 17.4.1952
Maori Mission - Artisan Missionary 11,8,1958
Maori Theological College Whakatane 1959-60
Waimana 23.5.1962
Ordained Turangi 2.6.1964
Auckland Maori Pastorate (Otara) 11.2.1970 - resigned 30.4.1979 & withdrew.
(one record indicates he received a five year leave of absence from Te Aka Puaho)
Entered Broadcasting.
Honorary Associate Auckland Maori Pastorate 1982-83  
Died February 1984

BIGGERS, Rev John
Trained as a Methodist Minister.
Then practised for some time as a Lawyer before deciding to re-enter the Ministry
Arrived in New Zealand Aug 1982
Interim Minister St Aidan's Northcote NSP Sept 1982 to May 1983
"[He] immediately began a most productive and successful interim ministry... He did not spare
himself in work, and enthusiasm and he expected and received active support from his congregation."

BIGGS, Rev Donald F.    & Mrs Karene
Methodist Church
Carterton Union WpP  2.1987

BIGGS, Sr Winifred Annie      N.Z.R.N.
b. Christchurch 19.1.1912
Trained as a Nurse.
Deaconess College 1947-9, completed prob & ordained as a Deaconess 1950
Ross Home Dn 20.11.1949
Nurses Home Pub Hosp Ashburton  1954
PSSA Chch Woodchester  1959-63
Missionary – New Hebrides
Appointed temporarily for 18 months as Matron of Ebuli Hospital, Onesua, New Hebrides (Vanuatu) 1 April 1963
Matron (permanent appointment) Ebuli Hostel 1965  ret 8.3.1974; 
Licensed Minister 1975
Ordained Minister - Honorary Assistant  St Giles Papanui ChP  27.2.1977
Died  27.11.1992  Chch

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives