Register of New Zealand Presbyterian Church

Ministers, Deaconesses & Missionaries from 1840

Abbott to Amosa

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

ABBOTT,  Rev Bryant  S. L.
Methodist Church
Karori-Northland Uniting  24.11.1994

ABEL, Miss  Sally
Volunteer Missionary
Christian Hospital, Jagadhri India 1982

ABERA,  Rev  Abera T.   B.Th., Dip. Min, Dip. TESL.
Theological Hall  1989-91
Ord  Pacific Islanders Church Auckland  AP 11.3.1993
Co-Convener of the Pacific Islanders’ Task Group of the Council of Assembly and
Auckland/Newton Pacific Islanders Parish (Cook Island) Ap Mar 1993 
To Melbourne Australia 2004 & lodged certificate.

ABERLEY, Rev (Sr) Lorna Elizabeth Q.S.M., N.Z.R.N.
b. Christchurch 18.9.1911
Educated at Seadown, Temuka, Mataroa, and at Taihape District High School.
Accepted for mission service April 1936
resbyterian Women's Training Institute Dunedin (PWTI) 1936-37
Took nursing training at Nelson Hospital 1938 and gained her Maternity Certificate at Stratford.
Knox Church Dunedin – District nurse 1943-5
Ordained as Missionary for India 1 October 1944, sailed for India October 1944
Jagadhri Hosital India 1944 to 1947. Took over from Sr Esther Elliott.
Returned to NZ for health reasons Sept 1947.
Gained her Post-Graduate Certificate while back in NZ.
Re-appointed to Punjab Mission 1 Aug 1948
“Sister Aberley’s work involves supervision of nursing in Jagadhri Hospital – part of the task
of lecturing to and training male nurses who do their training there, supervision of child welfare
work in Jagadhri town and the indigenous nurse dais who carry on this work, together with
theatre and other duties connected with hospital routine.” 
Resigned from Mission for family reasons 14 March 1961
St Johns Hawera, Ch Sister 1961-66
Was made Deaconess by resolution of the General Assembly & agreement of the Deaconess
Executive 1961;
She was invited to return to India to take Desma Campbell`s place until a new sister found 1966
Jagadhri Hosp India - arrived 21 Sept 1966. Returned to NZ  2 Aug 1972
Ordained Associate Minister (Honorary) Hawera 4.2.1976
Retired 20.2.1978, but continued to be listed as Honorary Associate Minister Hawera till 1988.
Died 6 March 2014 aged 102 years.

ADAIR, Rev Robin Ross  M.A.,B.D.(Yale)
b 22.4.1894
w Martha b 17.2.1898 m 8.3.1923
Director Boys Work YMCA Dunedin; then to USA, Boston,Yale;
then New College Edinburgh SCotland; BD  Yale 1910.
Appointed by Assembly as a Youth Secretary & Ordained as such 29.2..l932, in particular work
with YMBC.
Southbridge ChP 3.11.1933 - resigned 23.7.1938 to accept appointment at Columbia University,
New York, USA.
Died Aug 1940 USA

ADAM, Mr Bruce
HM Ross WsP 1924, withd fr serv 1926

ADAM, Mr B.C. & Mrs,  & Miss N.
Maori Miss - David Hogg Mem Hostel Whakatane 14.5.l951 res 31.5.1956

ADAMS, Rev Graham Alexander
b 3 December 1922
w Doreen Acushla b 24 December 1929 m 24 December 1960
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1966-1968
Ordained Waiuku South Auckland Presbytey 25 February 1969
Resigned from Presbyterian ministry because of doctrinal differences 4 October 1971
Became a Minister of the Orthodox Presbyterian Churches of New Zealand at Hastings c. 1975
To Presbyterian Church of New South Wales:
Under jurisdiction of the Presbytery of Orange to 1979
Cronulla 1979-1983
Clunes-Dunoon-Bangalow 1983-1990
To Presbyterian Church of Queensland:
Transferred to Presbytery of Mowbray 1990

ADAMS, Rev James Ernest
b 27.8.1879 Bristol Eng;
w (1) Ada May b 27.12.1870 m 5.4.1904 d 30.3.1926 
w (2) Ellen Louy b 30.9.1882m 30.8.1927 d 28.1.1973
His father came to NZ as Min of Onehunga 1882.
At 22 James gave up business to prepare for min.
HM Northcote NSP 1900-2 Hamilton 1902;
as HM he laid the foundation for St Andrews Hamilton;
on completion of study he was ord to Hamilton in full charge.
Ord Hamilton 2.2.1909 res 12.8.1909
Naseby (Mt Ida COP) 9.7.1910
Chalmers Dn 27.4.1915 - complete breakdown led him to retire fr active work;
he resumed -Ind Chalmers Dn 16.8.1917                                                    
Wyndham MtP 4.5.1927 - further breakdown led to ret 31.3.1930; recovered
Ind Waiareka NOP 15.12.1931 ret 30.6.1934
Died 9.5.1938

ADAMS, Mr J.S.
HM Beaumont ClP 1904
Athol SP 1908; given leave of absence for 1 yr 1909. 
Name not found again.

ADAMS, Rev R.N.
HM - (Ord l909 ? )
Hinds AsP 1910
Seddon NMP 1911
Cambridge Outfields 1914, Ord HM 1914
Died 1919 in office

ADAMS, Mr Thomas D.  M.A.
Lecturer in Greek in Hall  1915;
res on appt as Prof of Classics at OU 1917

ADAMS, Rev Thomas
b - ; w E. b 16.9.l855 m - d 11.11.1944
Formerly a Newton Independent.
Rep Assembly 1887: Documents for application incomplete; recommended he be employed,
but not accepted as eligible for Call till Committee reports documents satisfactory. 
Rep Assembly 1888: requirements now met.
Admitted from Congregational Church 3 Apr 1888
Ord Onehunga AP 17.4.1888 - new Church erected 1890 - resigned  1.12.1891
Died 1.6.1892

ADAMS, Miss V.
Maori Miss
Kawerau Miss School, Assist 28.2.1956

ADAMSON, Mr Brian & Mrs
Overseas Workers - Univ of Lae PNG 1980-4

ADAMSON, Rev Henry     B.A.
Educated at Belfast and Derry, Ireland.
From Presbyterian Church of Ireland 1886 as Probationer.
Renwick NMP (Supply) 1886
Licensed by Presbytery of Nelson 1887
Ord Lincoln & Prebbleton ChP 10.5.1887
Resigned 9.9.1891;
Received by Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 1892
Port Chalmers DnP 10 Jan 1893 - Resigned Feb 1895
Died 1923 at Christchurch

ADAMSON, Miss I.
Maori Miss – Assist. Pentland Ave Hostel Ak 13..9.1957
res 31.1.1958

ADAMSON, Mr J.
Came out in Home Mission Scheme under Dr Gibb.
HM Hunua Ak 1921 - resigned circa May 1921; to return to UK on acct wife`s health,
but on reaching Australia stayed there at request of the NSW Home Missions Committee.

AFAMASAGA, Ieriko   BAppTh., Dip.Min. (KCML), Dip.Bus.
wife: Aliitasi Vaai
From Tamaki Pacific Islanders Presbyterian Church
First intern from Pacific Island Presbytery
19-month internship in Malae-o-Fatuatiti, a Samoan Pacific Island Presbyterian Church, and two months at St Columba's Church, Botany, Auckland
Licentiate, Northern Presbytery, 1 December 2016
Supply Minister, St John Union Parish, Opotiki, Bay of Plenty, 1 January 2017

AIONO, Rev Numiaifaleupoluotofigautasi (Numia) Tofi    L.Th.
wife Fa`aco Loto married 29 July 1969
Theological Hall 1980, 1983 (private student), 1984
Ordained Pine Hill Honorary Assistant, Dunedin Presbytery, 19 July 1987
Toi Tois, Southland Presbytery, Stated Supply for 1 year, 2 October 1988
Inducted Toi Tois, Southland Presbytery, 8 October 1989
Inducted Maungatua-Strath Taieri, Dunedin Presbytery, 25 August 1996
Other Recognised Minister, Dunedin Presbytery, August 2002
Died Wednesday 5 April 2017, in Dunedin.

AITKEN, Miss
Maori Miss - Helped at Waimana 1925

AITKEN, Mrs   see    Nicholson, Alma

AITKEN, Rev George Keillor
b 12.11.1858 Montrose Scotland
w Julie Ann b 24.12.1857 m 30.12.1879 d 1.1939 (or 1940)
He early followed calling of engineer, then entered the Free Church College Glasgow,
becoming Minister of the Church of Scotland; arrived Australia 1881
Home Missionary Wakerston-Eton Presb. Church of Queensland, a parish 300 miles across,
which had to be worked on horseback
Tiaro PCQ 1886 – 1887
Divinity Hall 1887-1888
Springsure-Clermont 15.8.1889 to c.1891
Laidley-Gatton 23.10.1891 to c.1893
Mt Morgan (supply from 10.1.1893) inducted 25.6.1894 to 16.1.1896 (Mt Morgan in a goldmining district)
Appears to have also served at  Sandgate Quuensland and at Maryborough, Brisbane.
He came to NZ 1906; on account of his training and ordination in Queensland he was received in NZ as
a Home Missionary in full standing.
Foxton MnP 1908;  Ord Foxton 28.2.1910
Methven AsP 23.11.1911
Featherston WpP  12.11.1920
Kaiapoi ChP  18.12.1924  ret 30.9.1927;
Ailing health compelled him to give up active work.
St Martins Chch ChP 1930
He was Clerk of Wellington Presbytery, and also of  Christchurch Presbytery.
'He proved himself an ardent pastor and preacher, and an active worker in the interests of
Protestantism.'
Died  24.10.1941

AITKEN, Very Rev James    M.A.(Glas.)
b 5.11.1869 Glasgow, Scotland
w Mary N. b 7.8.1872 m 22.5.1899 d  10.3.1962
From Free Church of Scotland; Taught in schools while taking Arts Course at Glasgow
University; studied Theology at Edinburgh.
Assistant Minister of Presbyterian Church at Valparaiso, Chile for 3 years
Came to New Zealand 1899
Ord Wyndham MtP 26.10.1899
Onslow (Khandallah) WnP 1904
Mosgiel DnP  31.1.1907
Gisborne  9.3.1916 - retired 31.1.1935  & returned to Enland;
Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand 1927
During Scond World War supplied at Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Editor of the Children's Missionary Magazine "'Break of Day" from its inception 1909 till 1935.  
In retirement in England he published a number of volumes in the Penguin series containing
extracts from Diaries & letters of English authors of the16th to 19th centuries.
Died 23.4.1951 at Guilford, England.

AITKEN, Hon. John Guthrie Wood (First Lay Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of NZ)
b 1849 - unmarried
He was the son of a farmer at Park Kilchenzie, Kintyre, Argyllshire. He entered the
Glasgow office of James Templeton, carpet manufacturer; later he worked in the
London branch for 12 years. There he met George Wilson; they came to
Wellington NZ and established the firm Aitken, Wilson & Co, General Merchants.
In 1900 he was elected Mayor of Wellington, till 1904; member of Harbour Board
In 1902 he was elected MP for Wellington City, and in 1905 MP for
Wellington East; retired from Parliament 1908; in 1914 he was called to the
Legislative Council (Upper House), where he remained till his death.
He was a prominent member of the Presbyterian Church; Moderator of the General
Assembly 1917, the first lay Moderator which was made possible by resolution of
Assembly in 1915, opening the office to all lay (male) members of the Church;
Chairman of Wellington Education Board for some years; member of Wellington
College Board of Governors; associated with the founding of the Boys Institute and
with the activities of the Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA);
Elder at St Johns Church Wellington; Presbyterian Church Property Trustee.
Died  17.8.1921

AITKEN, Mr L.
HM Hinds AsP 1916

AITKEN, Rev Mervyn Allison        B.A., Dip.Th.
w (1) Dianne Ruth  m 14 August 1965 divorced
(2)  Lesley nee Fraser   m 1986
Hall 1967-1969
Ordained Associate Wairoa Gisborne Presbytery 17 December 1969
Patea Taranaki Presbytery 30 August 1973
St Columba Naenae Wellington Presbytery  30 November 1978 resigned from ministry 30 November 1984
St. Andrew’s on the Terrace (Stated Supply) Wellington Presbytery February 1994
SS St Timothys, Titahi Bay Wellington Presbytery    4 June 1995
Ind St. James, Auckland Presbytery  3 July 1997
Minister Emeritus, North Shore Presbytery, 8 April 2007

AITKEN, Mr T.
HM Hunua SAP 1913
Hall 1914-5, then to NZEF
Killed in action  1917  

ALATIMU, Rev Makesi
Licensed 24 November 2002
Ordained Lawrence/Waitahuna Presbyterian Parish Central Otago Presbytery  26 January 2003
Owaireka Pacific Islanders Presbyterian Church, Auckland Presbytery August 2009

ALBERT, Rev David James
b 29.4.1872
w Mary Blanche b 22.6.1879 m 23.11.1900
From England, joined staff of Home Missions service 1907; went to Australia first;
he had been employed by the Primitive Methodist Church as a Home Missionary in
Australia; he had an exceptionally good education and has been employed with the
Press, as well as in religious work in the USA.
HM Brunner  WsP  1907
Takaka NMP 1908
Eketahuna WpP 1909
Inglewood TkP 1910
Avondale AP 1911
Left for Australia 1912
Returned to NZ and reinstated by the General Assembly 1913 
Katikati WkP 1913, licence authorized  19.11.1915 
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 11.1.1916
Morningside Auckland AP 1915 Ord & Ind 22.2.1916
Takapuna Auckland NSP 30.5.1918
Kaikorai Dunedin DnP  1.10.1925
To Australia -
Berrigan NSW Aust 30.11.1926
Lakemba Australia 1935

ALBISTON, Rev B.N.    L.Th.,Dip.R.E.
Bapt Ch
Chap Cherry Farm Hosp Dn 1980
Hosp Chap Oamaru
Bruce Albiston (Baptist) Enabler Waimate Cooperating Venture, South Canterbury Presbytery 28 February 2013 (Same person?)

ALDERSLEY,  Rev Lois
Ang Ch
Hinds Co-op  AsP oart-time  10.3.1994

ALEFAIO, Rev Matavai
w Pepe Matautu m 4.9.1970
Hall 1972-4
Ord Assoc Otara PIC South Auckalnd Presbytery  11 December 1980
Papakura PIC  South Auckland Presbytery 14 April 1985
Minister Emeritus South Auckland Presbytery 2010

ALEXANDER, Mr
Maori Miss;
Father of Jessie & Lilian, & worked with them in Maori field 1913 - till death.
Died 2.6.1920  

ALEXANDER, Rev Andrew
b 23.4.1895
w Alice Margaret b 18.8.1894 m 10.7.1920 d - ;
He remmarried 4.9.1957;  b.(?) w.(?) d. 1974
Came as Probationer from the Presbyterian Church of Ireland, received 1917.
HM Waerenga AP  1916
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 13.2.1917
War service from 13.6.1917  to 18.3.1919
Ord Stirling ClP 6.11.1919
Albury 19.12.1924 - resigned 3.1931
Returned to Ireland;
Largy Limavdy 15.7.1931;
at Smithborough 1936
Retired 23.4.1948
Died (?)   

ALEXANDER, Rev Archibald    M.A.
fr Scot arr 1878; spent some mths at Sydenham.
Ord Pleasant Point SCP 22.7.1879 res 14.4.1880 

ALEXANDER, Miss Eileen Estelle
b. Hurstville, NSW Australia
From Bell, Queensland.
Holds qualifications in General Nursing, Miswifery and Child Welfare. Also holds a
Diploma in Divinity and Mission From the Sydney Missionary and Bible College, Croydon.
A Sunday School Teacher at the Sydney City Mission at Newtown and at Croydon Park
Presb. Church, NSW.
Seconded from Australian Presbyterian Board of Missions in 1973 to take up position
in charge of Silimauri Health Centre, Tongoa, New Hebrides.
Missionary New Hebrides (Vanuatu) from Australia, but supported by our Church.
Silimauri Health Centre, Tongoa, in charge 1973
Left New Hebrides 5 February 1975 (Health Reasons)

ALEXANDER, Rev Eric Robert
b 21.3.1899
w Harriet Joyce b 28.3.1908 m 3.12.1930 (Harriet re-married 18.1.1952)
Formerly a Clerk and has studied Book-keeping, attended a course for Methodist
Home Missionaries then Methodist HM for 7 years.
Joined thePCNZ Home Missionary service 1.5.1941; completed the HM course
with credit.
HM Henderson-Hobsonville AP 1940,  Ord HM 1.5.1941
Palmerston North Outfields MnP 1946
Port Ahuriri HBP 2.1948 - resigned 30.12.1948 due to ill-health
‘Courage and cheerfulness in the face of physical infirmity.’
Died 28.8.1949

ALEXANDER, Sr Jessie    M.B.E.
b 2.6.1876 Canada;  came to NZ as a child.
PWTI 1912-3
Ord Deac for Maori Miss 16.12.1913
Nuhaka 1913-21
Waikaremoana 1921-3     
Taupo 1923-5
ill-health & relieving Assist app Opotiki 1929 - she founded this station; ret 1934 to Ak;
organized 1st Maori Youth Hostel, leading to United Maori Mission.
Through strain resigned 31.12.1934; then did deputation work in MtP & SP.
‘She was stationed at Nuhaka to open up work there where Mormonism had in 20 yrs
acquired a strong hold upon the Maori mind. Edith Walker came in 1.1915 to help her.
In 1.1918 her sister, Nurse Lilian, was added to staff. In 7.1920 Edith moved to new
station Whakiki 9 mi nearer to Wairoa. In 1921 the two sisters secured a building known as
Nuhaka Hall which proved an admirable centre.On 14.12.1921 Sr Jessie with Miss Gardiner
took possession of Rangiora Cottage on the heights of the Waikaremoana hills (built
with funds  raised by Girls Auxiliary of Rangiora Ch);  in 1923 Sr Jessie res but on
1.4.1925 she was app to Taupo when the Rev H. Fletcher ret.  She was made relieving
Deac fr 11.1926.  On 1.7.1939 a station was opened at Opotiki & Sr Jessie placed in
charge; feeling the strain of many yrs she was compelled to ret on 31.12.1934,
making her headquarters in her home in Wairoa.  She was very effective in
deputation work, & finally ret on 30.6.1936.'     (Howes) 
Died 27.3.1962, aged 85 

ALEXANDER, Miss Lilian             (Mrs Simpson)
Maori Miss - nurse; sister of Sr Jessie
Nuhaka - Matron of Nuhaka Hosp 1.1.1918 res 1922 to marry 

ALEXANDER, Margaret Jean  (Sr Jean)
b 30.9.1912 at Christchurch
PWTI 1938-40 -  Ordained Deaconess 1941
PSSA City Deaconess - Social Work Auckland  1.3.1941
Parish Deaconess - St David’s Auckland 1949 - resigned 1.1956
Matron Inverlochy Home for Aged Auckland  Oct 1956
Parish Deaconess - St Giles Papanui Christchurch ChP 1.9.1960 - res 30.9.1966
Outlook staff Christchurch 1.10.1966  - retired 3.5.1972
“[At St David’s Church Auckland….] she was faced with new challenges. Leading Bible Class
and Girl’s Brigade, parish and hospital visiting. [At Papanui] she was encouraged to conduct
public worship and to preach. She shared in the parish visiting and youth leadership. At this time
the parish was growing rapidly and the parish of St Margaret’s was established.  In 1966 Jean
accepted a new challenge when appointed Business Administrator of ‘The Outlook’ (the official
paper of the Presbyterian Church). Sister jean served on the Assembly Women’s Work Committee
and the Special Committee on the position of women in the Church. She (also) served on the
committee that set up the new Association of Presbyterian Women.
Jean was a wise, disciplined and strong woman with gifts and abilities in all spheres of the work
she undertook. She served her church faithfully and well.” (From Obit.)   
Author of “Jam on my Bread” – her autobiography written in retirement.
Died 2 Sept 2003 at St Winifred’s Rest Home.

ALEXANDER, Rev Roy M.
(Methodist Church)
Hospital Chaplain Auckland 1981
Hospital Chaplain Waikato (Hamilton) 11.3.1991  
Hopital Chaplain Auckland

ALEXANDER, Rev Thomas
b. Ayr, Scotland, 1824;
w. Alice Taylor, b. 29.12.1839  m. 20 Nov 1867, d. 17.4.1928
Educated at Glasgow University then Minister at Dumfries for 5 years.
Arrived in New Zealand in 1863.
Ordained Oteramika, Kennington &  Longbush SP 28. 7.1864
Also had oversight of Hedgehope,Winton, Wallacetown, Forest Hill, Seaward Downs,
Mabel Bush & Edendale.
Retired 11.2.1887 through failing health and became Senior Minister;
Moderator of  Synod of Otago & Southland 1876
He had 8 children.
Died 21.12.1900 at his residence “Newton Villa”, Woodlands, Invercargill   

ALFORD, Mr  & Mrs
Maori Miss - co-workers with Miss staff
Kokako Native School, teacher 1923

ALLAN, Sr Anne Alexandrine       [Mrs D.  Robertson]
b 28.9.1902
Presbyterian Women's Missionary Institute 1927-29
Ordained Deaconess 1930
Maori Mission for 6 months during 1930
Appointed Missionary to India;  sailed for India 9.9.1930
Resigned December 1934 to marry Dr Donald Robertson of the Church of Scotland Mission at Udaipur,
Punjab India; married March1935
Noted as living in Edinburgh in 1955
Died 27.5.1988 in Edinburgh   

ALLAN, Rev Alexander Macdonald
b. 15 Dec 1876 Old Cumnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
w. Margaret (Pearl) Gordon Allan  b. 10 July 1910  m. (?)  d. (?)
Arrived Dunedin in 1898. Worked as a logger in Palmerston, Mid-Canterbury and
Waingaromia River.
Worked as an independent Evangelist in the Urewera District Aug 1900
Colporteur for the British and Foreign Bible Society 1901, travelled 1,500 miles on horesback
in the North Island.
Sailor on the Christian Missionary Society (CMS) Mission vessel “Southern Cross” around the
Pacific 1902.
Went to New York, USA 1903
Returned to NZ and again worked for the NZ Bible Society 1905.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1907-09; one of the first residents of Knox College 1909.
Awarded Theological Hall
Prizes in Greek and New Testament.
Young Men’s Bible Class Union Evangelist in Hokitika 1908 and deputation work promoting
Presbyterian Church Missions.
Similar work in the King Country of the North Island 1909.
Became a Student Volunteer for Overseas Missions work, offering for Mission work in South America.
The Committee excused him from Hebrew studies as he would be required to learn another language,
and at his age it was desirable not to have another year of study.
Went to New York to enter the Presbyterian Church of the USA Missions.
Missionary in Colombia, South America; on furlough in NZ spoke to students in Theological Hall
in 1917.
Missionary of the Presbyterian Church of the USA, and Minister at Bogota Mission Church, Colombia.
Both spent 36 years as Missionaries in Colombo, South America.
Retired to Claremont California USA 1949
d. 1973

ALLAN,  Sr Elizabeth  Agnes
b 14.4.1908
PWTI, Dunedin  1936
St Andrews New Plymouth 1935 for 4 months
Youth Dept PCNZ Christchurc 1.2.1936
Ord Deaconess 12.5.1936 by Auckland Presbyetry
Congregational Deaconess Knox Lower Hutt WnP  1942-45
Cong Deac St Columba Naenae & Taita Union WnP  1945-51
Deac St Ninians Christhcurhc ChP 7.1951-62
Deac St Pauls Oamaru NOP 25.10.1962 - retired 31.1.1968
Childrens Home Appeal Christchurch 1969-74
Elizabeth pioneered work in the burgeoning Naenae-Taita area & the establishment of St
Columba parish during a time of phenomenal population explosion. As a member of ChP she
was well-informed and concerned for the quality of oversight of rural, suburban and city
parishes. Few commissioners probably read their minutes & agenda more assiduously!
Elizabeth was a warm, gracious, gentle lady, a true Churchwoman whose devotion to her
Lord was uncalculated & expressed in a ministry of love & service which has touched
unnumbered fellow journeyers.
Died 9.3.1989 Chch   

ALLAN, Mr Grayson  & Mrs
O’seas Workers, with Asia Pacific Christian Miss PNG  1980

ALLAN, Mrs F.      see      Every, Kathleen

ALLAN, Very Rev John Aitken    M.A.,D.D.(Edin)
b 18.8.1897 Wn;
w Nancy Murie b 9.2.1909 m 29.5.1929 d 21.4.1981
War service from 17.10.1917 to 13.5.1919 in machine gun corps;
Father was elder at St Johns Wellington; VUW MA 1st Hons Philosophy; 
Theological study at New College Edinburgh.
Licensed by Wellington Presbytery 27.5.1924
Ord Seatoun Wellington WnP 5.8.1924 (one records states 4.8.1924)
St Ninians Riccarton Christchurch ChP 25.10.1928
Mt Eden Auckland AP 14.5.1936 - resigned 31.12.1937
Professor of New Testament Studies at Theological Hall Dunedin - Ind 23.2.1938
Principal of Theologocal Hall (as well as New Testament studies) Ind 27.2.1947 - retired 31.12.1962
St Anselms W Karori Union Wellington WnP 1968 - resigned 30.4.1970
Moderator of the General Assembly 1955;
Convenor of Youth Committee 1928-32; Committee on Marriage & Divorce 1934;
writings: ‘Galatians & Ephesians’, ‘Salvation by Faith’.
Died 31.8.1979 Lower Hutt

ALLAN, Rev John Miller
born 1827 at Lesmahagow, South Lanarkshire, Scotland
w Jeanie Young, died 4 July 1905, aged 73 years, interred beside her husband
from Free Church of Scotland as probationer, received by Otago Presbytery (Dunedin Presbytery), 24 June 1863
Ordained Waihola, Dunedin, 26 May 1864
Inchclutha and Kaitangata Clutha Presbytery, June 1873-1901;
After division of parish he continued in Stirling-Inchclutha section - retired 1900, Minister at Inchclutha for 28 years
Moderator of the Synod of Otago and Southland, 1875;   Clerk of Clutha Presbytery, 1868-1901
Died at Milton 17 January 1903, aged 75 years, interred Fairfax Cemetery, Milton

ALLAN, Mrs Kathleen Ruth                                 (Sr. Kathleen Every)
b 29.8.1908 Gore
h. Francis (Frank) Thomas Allan  b. (?) m. 28.12.1950  d. Jan 1984
Appointed (as Sr Kathleen Every) :
Principal of the Deaconess College Dunedin 3.3.1950 – resigned 1.12.1950
After less than 12 months in the position, she met up again with Frank Allan who
had attended School with her. In spite of much opposition from many sectors of the
Church, she decided to resign her position and marry Frank.  Moved to Wellington.
After moving to New Plymouth in 1956, her local Parish (St. Margaret’s Presbyterian,
later Brooklands Co-operating Parish) gave her opportunities to use her gifts and skills.
Appointed Sunday School Superintendent, Bible Class Leader, started an evening
Fellowship Group for young mothers, became an Elder as well as the Church Organist.
As Taranaki’s first Women Elder, she fought for many years for the recognition of
women in leadership roles in the Church. 
She spoke up many times at Assembly in favour of the construction of Salmond Hall
and for the ordination of women.
In her later years she took up oil painting and for many years she used the profits from
sales of her work to pay for the stained glass windows in Brooklands Church.
A foundation and active member of Lifeline in New Zealand.
“Kathleen is remembered for her bright spirit, her love of life and people, and her amazing
graciousness in all situations”. 
She was survived by her daughter Christine, her only son Lindsay having died about 1974.
(Refer also entry for Sr Kathleen Every)
Died 21 Dec 1984 in New Plymouth      

ALLAN, Rev Murray Lawrence   B.A.,B.Theol.,A.N.Z.I.M.
w Joanne Elizabeth  m 6.5.1978
Theological Hall 1977-79
Ord St James Onerahi (Whangarei Uniting) 13.12.1979
Columba, Oamaru NOP  3.10.1984 - resigned 20.2.1996  
Assistant Minister, St Paul’s Trinity Pacific Church, Christchurch (Stated Supply) ChP  Nov 1998
Minister within the Bounds ChP 14 Aug 2005
Minister Emeritus 2012

ALLAN, Rev Robert A.
Meth Ch
Lincoln Union ChP  2.1979-86  

ALLAN, Rev Robert Scott
b 24.12.1866 Scotland
w Janet Findlay  b 19.4.1867  m 5.3.1896  d 1.9.1941
He came to New Zealand as probationer of the Free Church of Scotland
Assistant St Pauls Oamaru (short term) NOP
Ordained Sydenham Christchurch ChP 10.10.1895
Kaitangata ClP 11.11.1900
Lawrence ClP  1905
Musselburgh DnP 19.7.1911 - Retired 28.2.1932
Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Otago & Southland 1926
Played a prominent part in Dunedin in social work for Military Forces during World War One.
Hospital Chaplain for PSSA Dunedin (during retirement) 1932 to 1941
Died  11.1.1946  

ALLEN, Miss
Maori Miss - helper 1931

ALLEN, Craig
w Nadine
Moved from Adelaide, Australia, to Auckland, New Zealand, a decade in Auckland
Received, supply minister, Lakeside Presbyterian Church, Te Anau, Southern Presbytery, 1 December 2015

ALLEN, Mr C.H.  & Mrs
Maori Miss - David Hogg Mem Hostel Whakatane,
Master & Matron.

ALLEN,  Mr Douglas Graham
w Nellie Esme  m 5.6.1965
Miss PNG, with United Ch of PNG   
Veiru Vocational School PNG, supervising fishing industry & other vocational training
with Un Ch of PNG  7.2.1974
res 31.12.1975   

ALLEN, Rev David Roland
b 23.1.1904
w Mavis Amelia b 29.3.1909 m 22.12.1934
HM Waitati DnP 6.4.1936 to 1938
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1937-39
Ord Kaurihohore NP 29.11.1939 - resigned 6.1.1942 to serve as Chaplain to Forces
Waiouru, Hospital Ship – discharged due to ill-health
Served briefly at Patea
Called to Waikaka
Ind. Waikaka MtP 10.8.1943
Called to South Dunedin DnP 1948 - after 14 months became ill
"Recalled" to Waikaka
Ind. Waikaka MtP 28 Oct 1949 - resigned 1951
Sspent 1 year in England and Scotland;
then returned to New Zealand  -
Marton MNP 9.2.1954
Waiuku SAP  13.9.1962
Died 24.7.1968 aged 64 at Waiuku Manse, in office, 6 months before his retirement.

ALLEN, Mr  Frederick Lloyd
b. 15.6.1916
w.(?)  b.(?)  m.(?)  
Previously belonged to the Open Brethren. Formerly a Commercial Traveller
manpowered into the Devonport Naval Base during the Second World War.
Joined the Home Missionary service 1.2.1946
HM Putorino HBP  1.2.1946 – resigned 31.1.1947

ALLEN,  Mr G.
O’seas Worker
Dauli Teachers Coll, Tari PNG 1981-84   

ALLEN, Rev John Cameron Macdonald        M.A.,B.D.
b 18.7.1929 London, England; unmarried
Theological Hall, Dunedin 1954-56
Postgraduate study Trinity College Glasgow
Assistant Minister South Dalziel Parish Church Motherwell, Lanarkshire, Scotland 1957-59
Ordained Bay of Islands (Kerikeri NP) 18.8.1959
Albury-Cave SCP 30.4.1964
Ngakuru-Reporoa BPP 31.7.1969
Waihao Co-op Morven SCP 30.6.1977
Hawera Assoc TkP 6.7.1982
Minister Emeritus 18.7.1994

ALLEN, Rev Keith David    B.A.
Hall 1964-66
Ord Assist Morrinsville WkP 29.6.1967     
Clive-Haumoana HBP 29.10.1970 res 31.10.1974
Taranaki East (Toko) SS 15.11.1974
Taranaki E Co-op Ind 15.2.1976
Eketahuna Union WpP 8.3.1979
Rural Support Min Masterton 1.7.1984;
also Acting Min Lansdowne (Rep 8.1990) 
Minister Emeritus  31.12.1992 

ALLEN, Sr. Natalei Ruth Ward
Born Te Awamutu, educated Epsom Girls’ Grammar School and Te Awamutu High School.
NZ Registrered Nurse, completed training at Auckland Public Hospital.
Stopped off at Jagadhri India on the way to UK for working holiday 1963 and recognising
the urgent need there remained to help until Sr. M. Bear had returned from furlough.
Appointed Relieving Sister Jagadhri Hospital June 1963
Resigned 20 Mar 1965 to continue her working holiday in England.
Returned to India to Nurse at Philadelphia Hospital in Ambala c.1968-69.

ALLEN, Rev D.
Meth Ch
Franklin West Co-op SAP  2.1991

ALLEY, Rev Roy Nicholas    M.A.,LL.B.
b 9.7.1898
w Alison Haynes b 2.6.1897 m 8.11.1927 d 24.4.1988
He grew up in Thames district, and went to Auckland to study law;
gained LLB and then switched to arts in preparation for ministry - Hons in Economics.
Theological Hall Dunedin 1923-25
Licensed by Auckland Presbytery 13.10.1925
Ord Balclutha ClP 23.11.1925
Balmoral Auckland AP 10.9.1934
He was Convenor on Presbytery Committee 1953 to  discuss with PSSA Auckland future
needs of social services in area. As a result he reigneds from the parish 31.8.1954 to become  -
Director PSSA Auckland  1.9.1954 - retired 4.12.1958 due to ill-health.
Died 4.6.1973     

ALLISON, Rev Edgar John Edmonds
b. 21.2.1903, NZ
w Muriel nee Thwaites b - m 1929
Formerly a Bookseller and Salesman.Took 2 years of night classes in a Technical
School and 2 years of Home Missionary studies.  
Joined Home Mission Service April 1926
HM Tokanui-Waikawa SP 1926
Ohai SP 1928
Pokeno SAP 1929 – resigned 31.1.1932
Re-joined HM service 19.8.1942
Catlins ClP 1942, Ord HM 13.4.1943
Orari 1948 -  Theological Hall Corresp course 1950-
Orawia (Merrivale-Waiau SP) 12.3.1955 -  ill-health forced early retirement 15.5.1955
Died 8.11.1979   

ALLISON,  Mrs  Judy
Commissioned as Joint Sec Council for Miss & Ecumen Co-op at
St  Columba Ch, Nth Avon, Chch  30.4.1995 

ALLISON, Miss M.
Maori Miss - Waikaremoana Assist 1930-2

ALLSWORTH, Rev Ralph Joshua
born 20 March 1825 at Teynham, Kent, England, to Ralph and Mary (Brenchley) Allsworth
wife: Anne Cleere Gill, born: 5 September 1819 (from baptism record, her given age in later life would make it 1824) married 20 November 1847 at Hoxton Academy Chapel, Shoreditch, London, died 27 February 1901, declaration of covenant 19 September 1838
From age of eleven, the words of Wesleyan missionaries inspired him to be a preacher and missionary
Engagement to Anne prevented him going to Africa as Wesleyans did not send out married missionaries
Free Normal Seminary, Glasgow, 1846
Opened Wesleyan School, Ridgmont, Bedfordshire, 1847-1853
Opened school at Luton, 1853-1857
Sailed to New Zealand as steerage passengers on the Burmah, 29 December 1857 - 16 April 1858
Schoolmaster, Wesleyan Native Institution, Kai Iwi, Wanganui, 1958
Ordained Turakina, Wanganui Presbytery, 1 April 1861
Admitted into the Presbyterian Church, 12 November 1861
Church opened at Bonny Glen, 1861, and another at Turakina, April 1865
On account of the Maori Wars he left for Victoria Australia in 1869
Inducted Penshurst-Carramut Presbyterian Church of Victoria, 5 April 1870 - Resigned 18 April 1876
Returned to New Zealand in 1876 when the Maori wars had subsided.
Waverley, Wanganui Presbytery, 29 June 1876 - resigned 7 April 1885
Opunake and district, 1886
St Pauls Presbyterian Church, Picton, Nelson-Marlborough Presbytery, 11 September 1888 - retired 1903
Moved to Wanganui, wife's remains were removed from Picton Cemetery and interred in the Wanganui Cemetery
For some years Convener of the Maori Missions Committee, 1869, 1879-1886
Moderator of the (Northern) General Assembly, 1895
Elder, St Paul's Church, Wanganui, 1904
Died 13 May 1906, interred Heads Road Cemetery, Wanganui, in same plot as his wife

ALOFIVAE, Rev Perema                
w Titiula  m 22.2.1974
Theological Hall 1982-4
Ordained Turangi Co-op BPP 13.2.1985
Chaplain RNZAF Woodbourne NMP 5.6.1990
Chaplain Hobsonville Ak 28.2.1991
Chaplain Paremoremo Prison NsP May 2001

ALVES, Rev William          M.A.
b. 1824 at Inch Marlow, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
w. Matilda Vernon Alves, b.circa 1834 in India, m.(?) d. 15 Apr 1906
Educated at Aberdeen Grammar School, Marischal College Aberdeen where he
Gained his M.A. in 1854; and the Free Church of Scotland College, Edinburgh
Licensed by the Free Chyrch Presbytery of Edinburgh 1859
Ordained by the Free Church Presbytery of Edinburgh
To Canada :
Ordained St John’s, New Brunswick, Canada  
To New Zealand :
Ind. Kaikorai Dunedin DnP 25.11.1868 as their first Minister.
Resigned due to failing health March 1872
Died 1 Feb 1873, aged 48 years, both interred in Southern Cemetery, Dunedin.

AMES, Mr    M.A.
HM Sumner ChP 1913-4

AMORA, Mr Tete Te
Maori Miss -  an old boy of Maori  Boys Training Farm,
app Farm Assist to staff 1.9.1949
res 16.3.1951

AMOSA, Rev Faiumu Asora   B.Th.,P.G.Dip,Dip.Min        
w Seira Henga  m 11.2.1978
Theological Hall 1987-9,
Licensed at Newtown Wn 17.12.1989
Ordained Albury-Pleasant Point SCP 8.2.1990
Glen Eden  PIC  St Martins,  AP  31.5.1995
Joint Convener of “Equipping The Leadership” Policy Group of the Council of Assembly.
Minister within the Bounds, AP Sept 2002
Avondale Union Parish (Samoan Fellowship),  Auckland  AP  31 July 2003 
Minister Emeritus 1 January 2014

 

[Home] [Purpose, Aims & Policy] [Search Tips] [Abbreviations] [Terminology] [Email]

© Presbyterian Church Archives